Nursing > Questions and Answers > NREMT Practice Exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS. GRADED A+ (All)

NREMT Practice Exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS. GRADED A+

Document Content and Description Below

NREMT Practice Exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS. GRADED A+ Which of the following is an example of an unsafe scene for an EMT-Basic to enter? A. Fifty-four-year old male with difficulty breathing B. Tw... enty-three-year old female with abdominal pain C. Eighteen-year old adolescent with a gunshot wound to the chest D. Four-year old child with leg pain - Ans-C. Eighteen-year old adolescent with a gunshot wound to the chest Reason: Any dispatch to a call with violence involved, such as a gunshot wound, must be secured by police prior to EMS involvement. The other calls do not give any inidication of being unsafe. The arterioles connect the _________ and the capillaries. A. Veins B. Venules C. Arteries D. Vena cavae - Ans-C. Arteries Reason: The path of blood flow goes from the heart to the aorta to the arteries to the arterioles to the capillaries to the venules to the veins to the vena cavae to the heart. Which of the following patients is at greatest risk for hypothermia? A. Thirty-year old firefighter B. Twelve-year old skier C. Forty-five year old EMT D. Seventy-year old librarian - Ans-D. Seventy-year old librarianReason: The very young and very old are greater rsk for hypothermia The zygomatic bones are located in the A. Chest B. Lower leg C. Back D. Face - Ans-D. Face Reason: The zygomatic bones are the cheekbones Which of the following federal laws was created to prevent "patients dumping" and the practice of denying treatment to patients with no insurance? A. Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (EMTALA) B. The White Paper Act C. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) D. The Medical Practice Act of 1988 - Ans-A. Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (EMTALA) Reason: The EMTALA was enacted by Congress in 1986 to ensure public access to emergency services regardless of their ability to pay. This act was also created to prevent hospitals from dumping their patients on other hospitals because of the patient's financial status. The White Paper (A) was not an act, but was a paper published in 1966 addressing the inadequacy of pre-hospital emergency medical care. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) (C) was created to protect the provacy of healthcare information. There is no such act as the Medical Practice Act of 1988 (D). When using air transport, the EMT-Basic should approach a helicopter A. From the uphill sideB. From the rear C. Only when instructed by a helicopter crew member D. Under no circumstances, but instead allow the crew to come to them - Ans-C. Only when instructed by a helicopter crew member Reason: Helicopters are dangerous vechicles, and safety rules include never approaching from the uphill side because of the danger of the rotors, or from the rear because of the tail rotor. In addition, EMTBasics should never approach until instructed by a helicopter crew member so that the patient loading can be coordinated safely. Not approaching the helicopter at all may be impractical due to patient care concerns. Which of the following should be noted as insignificant in conducting the patient assessment? A. Medication bottles B. Comments of bystanders and family members C. Physical condition of the patient D. Patient's medical insurance - Ans-D. Patient's medical insurance Reason: (A), (B), and (C) are all significant in conducting patient assessment. A patient's medical insurance is not a consideration in treating emergency patients. Which of the following is NOT a component of the Glasgow Coma Scale? A. Eye opening B. Verbal response C. Motor response D. Tactile sensatory response - Ans-D. Tactile sensatory response Reason: (A), (B), and (C) are all components of the Glasgow Coma Scale [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 57 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN, Updated 2022, Complete Questions & Answers, A+ Guide. (All)

NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN, Updated 2022, Complete Questions & Answers, A+ Guide.

NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN, Updated 2020, Complete Questions & Answers, A+ Guide.

By Expert1 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$16

30  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > RN VATI Adult Medical Surgical 2019. Questions and Answers. (All)

RN VATI Adult Medical Surgical 2019. Questions and Answers.

RN VATI Adult Medical Surgical 2019 CLOSE Question 90 loaded rationals provided Question: 90 of 90 CORRECT • Time Remaining: 00:38:42 • Pause Remaining: 00:05:00 PAUSE FLAG A nurse is caring...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$17.5

24  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > HESI EXIT RN EXAM 2019 V1-V7 - 160 TOTAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FOR EACH VERSION AUTHENTIC, A+ GUIDE. (All)

HESI EXIT RN EXAM 2019 V1-V7 - 160 TOTAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FOR EACH VERSION AUTHENTIC, A+ GUIDE.

HESI EXIT RN EXAM 2019 V1-V7 Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he will drink plenty of dairy products, such as milk, to help coat and protect his ul...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$15

8  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > ATI Predictor Q&A Test. 180 Questions and Answers. All the information you need for the exam revision. (All)

ATI Predictor Q&A Test. 180 Questions and Answers. All the information you need for the exam revision.

ATI Predictor Q&A Test 2 A nurse is planning care for a newborn who has hyperbilirubinemia and is to receive phototherapy. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include? 3 an assist...

By QuizMaster 1 year ago

Questions and Answers

$16.5

49  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > ATI RN Mental Health Proctored-2019. Best for just before exam quick read. Question and Answers. (All)

ATI RN Mental Health Proctored-2019. Best for just before exam quick read. Question and Answers.

ATI RN Mental Health Proctored-2019 A charge nurse is discussing mental status exams with a newly licensed nurse. Which of the following statements by the newly licensed nurse indicates an understa...

By Kirsch 1 year ago

Questions and Answers

$12.5

21  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > RN VATI Pharmacology 2019 |Questions ans Answers Complete solutions. (All)

RN VATI Pharmacology 2019 |Questions ans Answers Complete solutions.

RN VATI Pharmacology 2019 1. When a medication error occurs, what information must be included in an incident report regarding the occurrence? 2. What should the nurse teach a client wh...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$8

7  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > ATI Pharmacology – Proctored Assessment Summer 2020 (All)

ATI Pharmacology – Proctored Assessment Summer 2020

PHARMACOLOGY – PROCTORED REVIEW | TI Pharmacology – Proctored Assessment A patient newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism is prescribed Levothyroxine (Synthroid) 0.25 mg PO daily. After 6 weeks of tre...

By Dennis 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$18.5

8  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > Fundamentals ATI Proctored Exam Rationales,Test Bank|Latest Spring 2022| Funds Proctored Exam Rationales(over 400 questions,answers rationales) (All)

Fundamentals ATI Proctored Exam Rationales,Test Bank|Latest Spring 2022| Funds Proctored Exam Rationales(over 400 questions,answers rationales)

Funds Proctored Exam Rationales 1. A nurse is conducting an admission interview with a client. Which of the following pieces of assessment information should the nurse collect during the introducto...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$33

10  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > (solved)Prophecy Assessments - Core Mandatory Part II / Prophecy Core Mandatory Part 2 Attempt score 100% (All)

(solved)Prophecy Assessments - Core Mandatory Part II / Prophecy Core Mandatory Part 2 Attempt score 100%

Prophecy- Core Mandatory Part II (Nursing) 1. What should you assess regardless of age group? 2. The National Patient Safety Goal 6 is to improve the safety of clinical alarm systems. What is t...

By Homework provider 4 months ago

Questions and Answers

$10

8  

 Nursing> Questions and Answers > NURS 203HESI Final . All ANswers Provided (All)

NURS 203HESI Final . All ANswers Provided

1- A client with multiple sclerosis is receiving beta – 1b interferon every other day. To assess for possible bone marrow suppression caused by the medication, which serum laboratory test findings sho...

By Kirsch 2 years ago

Questions and Answers

$12.5

6  

Questions and Answers

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
10
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

2 months ago

Number of pages

57

Written in

All

Type

Questions and Answers

Seller


Professor Lynne

Member since 1 year ago

64 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Nursing

Paper Category

Questions and Answers

Uploaded

2 months ago

Downloads

 0

Views

 10

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·