Business > EXAM > BCIS 3610 BASIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS BCIS 3610 EXAM 1 ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWER ALL CORRECT (All)

BCIS 3610 BASIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS BCIS 3610 EXAM 1 ALL QUESTIONS AND ANSWER ALL CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

1) Collaboration occurs when a number of people . A) come together to perform tasks that are different B) work together to achieve a common goal C) perform independent tasks that are important D) ... work without having to critically analyze each other's work Answer: B Page Ref: 33 AACSB: Use of Information Technology; Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 2) occurs when a group of people working together to achieve a common goal via a process of feedback and iteration. A) Systems thinking B) Collaboration C) Groupthink D) Experimentation Answer: B Page Ref: 33 AACSB: Use of Information Technology; Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 3) Which of the following is a key difference between collaboration and cooperation? A) Unlike cooperation, collaboration occurs when a job has to be accomplished. B) Cooperation requires people to have a common goal, whereas collaboration occurs even without a common goal. C) People should work together to cooperate, whereas they need not work together to collaborate. D) Unlike cooperation, collaboration gives importance to iteration and feedback. Answer: D Page Ref: 33 AACSB: Communication Abilities Difficulty: Moderate Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 4) A student team, which is assigned a term project, meets and divides the work into sections and then team members work independently on their individual pieces. An hour before the project is due the team members meet again to assemble their independent pieces into a whole. Which of the following is lacking in this activity? A) collaboration B) cooperation C) systems thinking D) interdependence Answer: A Page Ref: 33 AACSB: Analytic Skills Difficulty: Moderate Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 5) Andrea, the floor supervisor at a call center, calls Bryan, a call attendant, to her office. She reports observing a few critical omissions in his calls, a finding supported by recent customer surveys. Bryan feels that Andrea is just throwing her weight around. Which of the following is a valid observation of this scenario? A) Andrea failed to express an unpopular viewpoint. B) Bryan needs to learn to receive feedback. C) The office lacks a communication system. D) Bryan is self-managing and requires low supervision. Answer: B Page Ref: 33 AACSB: Analytic Skills; Communication Abilities Difficulty: Moderate Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 6) Being is one of the most important characteristics of an effective collaborator. A) a well organized and popular person B) able to give negative feedback C) experienced in collaborating D) a dynamic and persuasive presenter Answer: B Page Ref: 34 AACSB: Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 7) Which of the following is the most important trait that an effective collaborator should have? A) ability to identify and not raise unpopular viewpoints B) persuasive presentation skills C) willingness to enter into difficult conversations D) previous experience as a collaborator Answer: C Page Ref: 34 AACSB: Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 8) Identify the least important characteristic for an effective collaborator. A) willingness to enter difficult conversations B) being an experienced businessperson C) showing ability to receive negative feedback D) being skillful at giving negative feedback Answer: B Page Ref: 34 AACSB: Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 1 9) According to Hackman, which of the following is a primary criterion for judging team success? A) growth in team capability B) experience in collaborating C) ability to be dynamic D) availability of external help Answer: A Page Ref: 36 Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 2 10) Which of the following is a primary purpose of collaboration? A) combining pieces of work B) becoming informed C) evaluating coworkers D) performing routine tasks Answer: B Page Ref: 37 AACSB: Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 11) decisions are decisions that support day-to-day activities. A) Operational B) Tactical C) Strategic D) Managerial Answer: A Page Ref: 38 AACSB: Use of Information Technology; Communication Abilities Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 12) Kyra, a plant supervisor, orders 500 units of Type-2 steel beams for the coming month. In doing so, she has made a(n) decision. A) managerial B) tactical C) strategic D) operational Answer: D Page Ref: 38 AACSB: Analytic Skills Difficulty: Moderate Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 13) A decision is called an operational decision if it . A) is made by an individual rather than a group B) is made by managers C) involves allocation of resources D) concerns day-to-day activities Answer: D Page Ref: 38 AACSB: Analytic Skills Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 14) Project leaders have to take decisions on the allocation and utilization of materials and labor. Such decisions are called decisions. A) operational B) top-level C) managerial D) strategic Answer: C Page Ref: 38 AACSB: Analytic Skills Difficulty: Easy Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 15) Departmental heads should determine the computer hardware and programs that are needed for their department. This is an example of a(n) decision. A) operational B) strategic C) procedural D) managerial Answer: D Page Ref: 38 AACSB: Analytic Skills Difficulty: Moderate Course LO: Explain how IS can enhance systems of collaboration and teamwork Chapter LO: 3 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 115 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$15.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
44
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 06, 2021

Number of pages

115

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
destinyd

Member since 3 years

43 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 06, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 44

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$15.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·