*NURSING > EXAM > Evergreen Valley College - NUR 101 NCSBN Question Bank for NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Final Exams (New 2019 (All)

Evergreen Valley College - NUR 101 NCSBN Question Bank for NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Final Exams (New 2019/20) A++ Rated.

Document Content and Description Below

NCSBN - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) A... dvance Directives. D) Clinical Pathway protocols Review Information: The correct answer is: C) Advance Directives. This document specifies the client's wishes Question 2 You are the of a health care team that consists of one licensed practical/vocational nurse, one nursing assistant , a nursing student and yourself. To whom is it appropriate to assign complete care for A) Yourself B) The nursing student C) The licensed vocational nurse D) The nursing assistant Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Yourself. While the nurse may delegate a bed bath for a stable client, this care should be performed by an RN for a new admission. Only tasks that do not require independent judgment should be delegated. 3Question 3 A mother brings her the clinic, complaining that the child seems to be The nurse expects to find which of the following on the initial history and physical assessment? A) Increased temperature and lethargy B) Rash and restlessness C) Increased sleeping and listlessness D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Rash and restlessness. Question 4 As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by the parents require follow-up and are consistent with the diagnosis? A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight." B) "Her urine is dark yellow and small in amounts." C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen." D+) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness." Review Information: The correct answer is:C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen.". One of the most common signs of neuroblastoma is increasing abdominal girth. The parents'' report that clothing is tight is significant, and should be followed by additional assessments. Question 5 A 16 year-old presents to the emergency department. The triage nurse finds that this teenager is legally married and signed the consent form for treatment. What would be the appropriate INITIAL action by the nurse? A) Refuse to see the client until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the spouse C) Refer the client to a community pediatric hospital emergency room D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client. Minors may become known as an "emancipated minor" through marriage, pregnancy, high school graduation, independent living or service in the military. Therefore, this client, who is married, has the legal capacity of an adult. Question 6 A newly admitted elderly client is severely dehydrated. When planning care for this client, which one of the following is an appropriate task for an Unlicensed Assistive Personnel (UAP)? A) Obtain a history of fluid loss B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr C) Monitor response to IV fluids D) Check skin turgor every four hours Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr. When directing a UAP, the nurse must communicate clearly about each delegated task with specific instructions on what must be reported. Because the RN is responsible for all care-related decisions,only implementation tasks should be assigned because they do not require independent judgment. Question 7 The nurse is assessing a 4 year-old for possible rheumatic fever. Which of the following would the nurse suspect is related to this diagnosis? A) Diagnosis of chickenpox six months ago B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month C) Treatment for ear infection two months ago D) Episode of fungal skin infection last week Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month. Evidence supports a strong relationship between infection with Group A streptococci and subsequent rheumatic fever (usually within 2-6 weeks). Therefore, the history of playmates recovering from strep throat would indicate that the child diagnosed with rheumatic fever most likely also had strep throat. Sometimes, such an infection has no clinical symptoms. Question 8 When the nurse becomes aware of feeling reluctant to interact with a manipulative client, the BEST action by the nurse is to A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor B) Limit contacts with the client to avoid reinforcing the manipulative behavior C) Confront the client regarding the negative effects of his/her behavior on others D) Develop a behavior modification plan that will promote more functional behavior Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor. The nurse who is experiencing stress in the therapeutic relationship can gain objectivity through supervision. The nurse must attempt to discover attitudes and feelings in the self that influence the nurse-client relationship. Question 9 A client is being treated for paranoid schizophrenia. When the client became loud and boisterous, the nurse immediately placed him in seclusion as a precautionary measure. The client willingly complied. The nurse's action A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint B) Leaves the nurse vulnerable for charges of assault and battery C) Was appropriate in view of the client's history of violence D) Was necessary to maintain the therapeutic milieu of the unit Review Information: The correct answer is:A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint. Seclusion should only be used when there is an immediate threat of violence or threatening behavior. Question 10 A client has been admitted to the Coronary Care Unit with a Myocardial Infarction. Which of the following nursing diagnosis should have PRIORITY? A) Pain related to ischemia B) Risk for altered elimination: constipation C) Risk for complication: dysrhythmias D) Anxiety Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Pain related to ischemia. Pain is related to ischemia, and relief of pain will decrease myocardial oxygen demands, reduce blood pressure and heart rate and relieve anxiety. Pain also stimulates the sympathetic nervous system and increased preload, further increasing myocardial demands. { Just A Preview Questions + Correct answers) This Test Bank Contains Very essential 570 Pages( Latest) } [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 570 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Education> EXAM > Maternity final study guide. San Bernardino Valley College - NURS 112 (All)

preview
Maternity final study guide. San Bernardino Valley College - NURS 112

1. What is the first hormone in the menstrual cycle? 2. What hormone surges just before ovulation? 3. Maternal mortality is per 4. Normal vitals for newborns are 5. Ovulation occurs on what day...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Sep 08, 2019

$5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Rasmussen College - NUR 2349 PN1 Exam 3 Questions and Answers, 2021 Complete Solutions. (All)

preview
Rasmussen College - NUR 2349 PN1 Exam 3 Questions and Answers, 2021 Complete Solutions.

Arterial blood gas levels are obtained for the client. If the client’s results are pH 7.48, CO2 42 mm Hg, and HCO3 32 mEq/L, the client is exhibiting which one of the following acid-base imbalances?...

By evekendra , Uploaded: May 27, 2022

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Professional Nursing 3 Rasmussen College - NUR 2790 Final Exam Study Guide (All)

preview
Professional Nursing 3 Rasmussen College - NUR 2790 Final Exam Study Guide

Professional Nursing 3 Rasmussen College - NUR 2790 Final Exam Study Guide

By Tracy0777 , Uploaded: Oct 12, 2021

$5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Rasmussen College - NURSING 2633 MCH EXAM 2 (All)

preview
Rasmussen College - NURSING 2633 MCH EXAM 2

Rasmussen College - NURSING 2633 MCH EXAM 2

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: May 23, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 101 NCSBN QUESTION BANK OVER 500 QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND REVIEW INFORMATION (All)

preview
NURS 101 NCSBN QUESTION BANK OVER 500 QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND REVIEW INFORMATION

NURS 101 NCSBN QUESTION BANK OVER 500 QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND REVIEW INFORMATION

By A-PLUS GUIDENOTES , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > Test Bank For Nclex-RN practice questions by Hurd (All)

preview
Test Bank For Nclex-RN practice questions by Hurd

Test Bank For Nclex-RN practice questions by Hurd

By FallonCarrington , Uploaded: Oct 05, 2021

$19.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Rasmussen College - NUR 2349 PN1 Exam 3 | question and answers (All)

preview
Rasmussen College - NUR 2349 PN1 Exam 3 | question and answers

Arterial blood gas levels are obtained for the client. If the client’s results are pH 7.48, CO2 42 mm Hg, and HCO3 32 mEq/L, the client is exhibiting which one of the following acid-base imbalances?...

By PHISHER , Uploaded: Aug 25, 2021

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 101 NCSBN Question Bank Complete Solutions Rated A. (All)

preview
NUR 101 NCSBN Question Bank Complete Solutions Rated A.

NUR 101 NCSBN Question Bank Pretest Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Adva...

By Axel , Uploaded: Jul 08, 2021

$20.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEETCase Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET (All)

preview
Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEETCase Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET

Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET

By merit95 , Uploaded: Jul 08, 2021

$23

 *NURSING> EXAM > Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEETCase Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET (All)

preview
Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEETCase Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET

Case Austin Community College - NURSING 341 vsim Vernon Watkins.CONCEPT MAP WORKSHEET

By [email protected] , Uploaded: Jul 08, 2021

$23

$19.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
127
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 17, 2019

Number of pages

570

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Expert1

Member since 4 years

874 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 17, 2019

Downloads

 0

Views

 127

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$19.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·