*NURSING > EXAM > Seidels Guide To Physical Examination 9th Edition Ball Test Bank/Graded A (All)

Seidels Guide To Physical Examination 9th Edition Ball Test Bank/Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

Seidels Guide To Physical Examination 9th Edition Ball Test Bank Chapter 02: Cultural Competency Ball: Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which stateme... nt is true regarding the relationship of physical characteristics and culture? 2. An image of any group that rejects its potential for originality or individuality is known as a(n): 3. Mr. L presents to the clinic with severe groin pain and a history of kidney stones. Mr. L’s son tells you that for religious reasons, his father wishes to keep any stone that is passed into the urine filter that he has been using. What is your most appropriate response? 4. The motivation of the healthcare professional to “want to” engage in the process of becoming culturally competent, not “have to,” is called: 5. Mr. Marks is a 66-year-old patient who presents for a physical examination to the clinic. Which question has the most potential for exploring a patient’s cultural beliefs related to a health problem? 6. The definition of ill or sick is based on a: 7. A 22-year-old female nurse is interviewing an 86-year-old male patient. The patient avoids eye contact and answers questions only by saying, “Yeah,” “No,” or “I guess so.” Which of the following is appropriate for the interviewer to say or ask? 8. As you explain your patient’s condition to her husband, you notice that he is leaning toward you and pointedly blinking his eyes. Knowing that he is from England, your most appropriate response to this behavior is to: DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 9. An aspect of traditional Western medicine that may be troublesome to many Hispanics, Native Americans, Asians, and Middle Eastern groups is Western medicine’s attempts to: a. use a holistic approach that views a particular medical problem as part of a bigger picture. b. determine a specific cause for every problem in a precise way. c. establish harmony between a person and the entire cosmos. d. restore balance in an individual’s life. ANS: B A more scientific approach to healthcare problem solving, in which a cause can be determined for every problem in a precise way, is a Western approach. Hispanics, Native Americans, Asians, and Arabs embrace a more holistic approach. Using a holistic approach, establishing harmony between a person and the entire cosmos, and restoring balance in an individual’s life would not be troublesome to many Hispanics, Native Americans, Asians, and Arabs. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 10. The attitudes of the healthcare professional: a. are largely irrelevant to the success of relationships with the patient. b. do not influence patient behavior. c. are difficult for the patient to sense. d. are culturally derived. ANS: D The attitudes of the healthcare provider are foundationally derived from his or her own culture; understanding this is relevant to the success of patient relationships. Attitudes of the healthcare professional are easily detected by others, and they influence patient behavior; they are not irrelevant to the success of relationships with the patient; they do influence patient behavior; and they are not difficult for the patient to sense. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 11. Mr. Sanchez is a 45-year-old gentleman who has presented to the office for a physical examination to establish a new primary care healthcare provider. Which of the following describes a physical, not a cultural, differentiator? a. Race b. Rite c. Ritual d. Norm ANS: A Race is a physical, not a cultural, differentiator. Rite is a prescribed, formal, customary observance. Ritual is a stereotypic behavior regulating religious, social, and professional behaviors. A norm is a prescribed standard of allowable behavior within a group. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 12. Mr. Abdul is a 40-year-old Middle Eastern man who presents to the office for a first visit with the complaint of new abdominal pain. You are concerned about violating a cultural prohibition when you prepare to do his rectal examination. The best tactic would be to: a. forego the examination for fear of violating cultural norms. b. ask a colleague from the same geographic area if this examination is acceptable. c. inform the patient of the reason for the examination and ask if it is acceptable to him. d. refer the patient to a provider more knowledgeable about cultural differences. ANS: C Asking, if you are not sure, is far better than making a damaging mistake. Not completing the examination could cause the patient further harm. Asking a colleague from the same geographic area if this examination is acceptable may not be appropriate. Referring the patient to a provider more knowledgeable about cultural differences at this point is unnecessary. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 13. Mr. Jones is a 45-year-old patient who presents to the office. A person’s definition of illness is likely to be most influenced by: a. race. b. socioeconomic class. c. enculturation. d. age group. ANS: C The definition of illness is determined in large part by the individual’s enculturation (the process whereby an individual assumes the traits and behaviors of a given culture). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 14. As the healthcare provider, you are informing a patient that he or she has a terminal illness. This discussion is most likely to be discouraged in which cultural group? a. Navajo Native Americans b. Dominant Americans c. First-generation African descendants d. First-generation European descendants ANS: A The Navajo culture believes that thought and language have the power to shape reality; the desire to avoid discussing negative information is particularly strong in this culture. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 15. Because of common cultural food preferences, avoidance of monosodium glutamate (MSG) is likely to be most problematic for the hypertensive patient of which group? a. Native Americans b. Hispanics c. Chinese d. Italians ANS: C The Chinese are most likely to use MSG and soy sauce in their diet. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation OBJ: Nursing 16. An example of a cold condition is: a. a fever. b. a rash. c. tuberculosis. d. an ulcer. ANS: C A cold condition in cultures with a holistic approach is tuberculosis. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which variables can intrude on successful communication? (Select all that apply.) a. Social class b. Gender c. Stereotype d. Phenotype e. Age ANS: A, B, E Social class, age, and gender are variables that characterize everyone; they can intrude on successful communication if there is no effort for mutual knowledge and understanding. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation Seidels Guide To Physical Examination 9th Edition Ball Test Bank 2. Campinha-Bacote’s Process of Cultural Competence Model includes which cultural constructs? (Select all that apply.) a. Desire b. Awareness c. Thought processes d. Skill e. Language ANS: A, B, D Campinha-Bacote’s Process of Cultural Competence Model includes the cultural constructs encounters, desires, awareness, knowledge, and skill. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) OBJ: Nursing process—assessment MSC: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 7 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > “5” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“5” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“5” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 16 The Musculoskeletal System 1. A patient is being assessed for range-of-joint movement. Th...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM > “4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 12 The Peripheral Vascular System MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which statement is true regarding the a...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > “4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“4” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 12 The Peripheral Vascular System MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which statement is true regarding the a...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > “3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 9 The Cardiovascular System 1. The sac that surrounds and protects the heart is called the:...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > “3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“3” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 9 The Cardiovascular System 1. The sac that surrounds and protects the heart is called the:...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > “2” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
“2” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“2” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 5 Behavior and Mental Status 1. During an examination, the nurse can assess mental status b...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > 1” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide (All)

preview
1” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide

“1” 2023 Test Bank For Bates' Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking Complete Guide CHAPTER 1 Foundations for Clinical Proficiency 1. After completing an initial assessment of a pat...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > NSG 6005 Test Bank/Graded A (All)

preview
NSG 6005 Test Bank/Graded A

1.For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate? 2.The components of the health history include all of the following except which one? 3.Is...

By Rachael , Uploaded: Mar 23, 2022

$5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank ( (All)

preview
Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank (

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank (

By ELIANA , Uploaded: Aug 09, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank (All)

preview
Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

By Daphine , Uploaded: Jul 12, 2022

$13.5

$14.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
30
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 10, 2021

Number of pages

7

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
browseAgrades

Member since 2 years

26 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 10, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 30

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$14.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·