*NURSING > TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank (All)

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting w... ith a student who is interested in earning her RN degree. She knows that licensed practical nurse/ license vocational nurse (LPN/LVNs) who enter nursing school to become RNs come into the learning environment with prior knowledge and understanding. Which statement by the nursing advisor best describes her understanding of the effect experience may have on learning? a. “Experience may be a source of insight and motivation, or a barrier.” b. “Experience is usually a stumbling block for LPN/LVNs.” c. “Experience never makes learning more difficult.” d. “Once something is learned, it can never be truly modified.” ANS: A Experience accentuates differences among learners and serves as a source of insight and motivation, but it can also be a barrier. Experience can serve as a foundation for defining the self. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOP: Adult Learning 2. There is a test on the cardiovascular system on Friday morning, and it is now Wednesday night. The student has already taken a vacation day from work Thursday night so that she can stay home and study. She is considering skipping her exercise class on Thursday morning to go to the library to prepare for the test. Which response best identifies the student’s outcome priority? a. Exercise class b. Going to the library c. Avoiding work by taking a vacation d. Doing well on the test on Friday ANS: D The outcome priority is the essential issue or need to be addressed at any given time within a set of conditions or circumstances. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOP: Motivation to Learn 3. A nurse who has been an LPN/LVN for 10 years is meeting with an advisor to discuss the possibility of taking classes to become an RN. The advisor interprets which statement by the nurse as the driving force for returning to school? a. “I’ll need to schedule time to attend classes.” b. “I’ll have to budget for paying tuition.” c. “I’ll have to rearranging my schedule.” d. “There is a possibility of advancement into administration.” ANS: D Driving forces are those that push toward making the change, as opposed to restraining forces, which are those that usually present a challenge that needs to be overcome for the change to take place or present a negative effect the change may initiate. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOP: Motivations for Change 4. An RN is caring for a diabetic patient. The patient appears interested in changing her lifestyle and has been asking questions about eating better. The nurse can interpret this behavior as which stage of Lewin’s Change Theory? a. Moving b. Unfreezing c. Action d. Refreezing ANS: B The patient is in the first phase of Lewin’s Change Theory, known as unfreezing. This phase involves determining that a change needs to occur and deciding to take action. Moving is the second phase and involves actively planning changes and taking action on them. Refreezing is the last stage, and it occurs when the change has become a part of the person’s life. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Understand Change Theory and how it applies to becoming an RN. TOP: Change Theory 5. An LPN is talking with her clinical instructor about her decision to return to school to become an RN. The clinical instructor iNnterprets the LPNs outcome priority based on which statement? a. “My family wanted me to go back to school.” b. “I want to better my financial situation.” c. “I really enjoy school.” d. “I would like to advance to a teaching role someday.” ANS: B The outcome priority is the essential need that must be addressed, determined by internal and external factors, such as needing to better a financial situation. The other statements indicate reasons for returning to school, but they are not essential needs or issues to be addressed. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOP: Adult Learning 6. A nurse notices a posting for a management position for which she is qualified. If the nurse is in the moving phase of Lewin’s Change Theory, which statement reflects the action she is most likely to take? a. Does nothing to obtain the position b. Applies for the position c. Identifies that change is needed d. Settles into the routine of her job ANS: B Unfreezing begins when reasons for change are identified. The moving phase involves active planning and action. Moving also means you are dealing with both positive and negative forces as they ebb and flow, and you are making modifications to your plan as needed. Refreezing occurs after the change has become routine. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Understand Change Theory and how it applies to becoming an RN. TOP: Change Theory 7. An Orthopedic Nurse is contemplating changes in her professional life and identifying goals. Which action should the nurse take if she is interested in pursuing a long-term goal? a. Studies for a telemetry exam scheduled for next week b. Enrolls in a Nurse Practitioner program c. Attends a seminar to become a charge nurse d. Continues to work on the orthopedic floor full-time ANS: B A short-term goal is one that can be attained in a period of 6 months or less. Short-term goals include becoming a charge nurse and passing the telemetry exam. A long-term goal is attained in greater than 6 months and includes studying to become a Nurse Practitioner. Continuing to work on the orthopedic floor does not represent either a short-term or a long-term goal. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify both short- and long-term personal and professional goals. TOP: Setting Goals 8. The RN is talking with the unit manager about ways to improve patient care. The manager introduces the concept of a cohNort. Which statement by the RN indicates that the teaching has been effective? a. “A cohort is a web of connections”. b. “A cohort is a group of people who share common experiences with each other”. c. “A cohort is a group linked together for common purposes”. d. “A cohort consists of groups of individuals that make up a whole”. ANS: B A cohort is a group of people who share common experiences with each other. A scheme is a web of connections, a team is a group linked together for common purposes, and a unit consists of groups or individuals that make up a whole. DIF: Cognitive Level: Evaluation OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOP: Adult Learning 9. The nurse educator is presenting a lecture to a group of new RNs. Which statement by one of the RNs indicates that teaching has been effective? a. “Experience is a stepping stone to new learning”. b. “Experience can be a barrier to new learning”. c. “Experience can be an avenue to new learning”. d. “Experience can be a detour to new learning”. ANS: B Experience accentuates differences among learners, serves as a source of insight and motivation, can be a barrier to new learning, and serves as a foundation for defining the self. DIF: Cognitive Level: Evaluation OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOP: Adult Learning 10. The nurse educator is presenting a lecture on experience and learning to a group of RNs. Which statement by one of the RNs indicates that teaching has been effective? a. “Experiences always help educational endeavors”. b. “The process of unlearning is easier than the initial learning”. c. “Learning can often be more difficult if previous knowledge is contradicted”. d. “Experiences rarely serve the student in the learning process”. ANS: C Experiences may either help or hinder both present and future educational endeavors (Knowles et al., 2015). Experience may serve as a chain to which new learning may be linked, making concepts understandable within your personal context. Conversely, some experiences make learning more difficult in that new information may contradict previously accepted information and make it necessary to unlearn it. The process of unlearning is more difficult than initial learning. DIF: Cognitive Level: Evaluation OBJ: Delineate both positive and negative effect experiences. TOP: Adult Learning MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. A student nurse and the staff RN are discussing recent changes on the nursing unit. Which of the following are examples of cNhange processes? (Select all that apply.) a. Coercive b. Collaborative c. Technocratic d. Planned e. Organized ANS: A, C, D Coercive is a type of change that is forced or pushed on another. A decision for change made by the most knowledgeable person is known as technocratic. Planned change involves careful thought and decision-making. Collaborative and organized are not considered to be types of change. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Understand Change Theory and how it applies to becoming an RN. TOP: Change Theory Chapter 02: Assessing Yourself and Designing Success Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. After a particularly challenging examination, a student is overheard in the hallway exclaiming, “That instructor just grades too hard! She only gave me a B on the test!” This student is exhibiting traits of a(n) a. external locus of control. b. internal locus of control. c. perfectionist. d. realist. ANS: A Persons with an external locus of control often do not take responsibility for what happens to them. Persons with an internal locus of control take responsibility for what happens to them. A perfectionist strives for perfection in all that he or she does, which is a self-defeating behavior. A realist accepts the world as it is and handles it accordingly. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Interpret the role of locus of control on personal empowerment. TOP: Locus of Control [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 140 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell TEST BANK (All)

preview
LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell TEST BANK

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test BankLPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test BankLPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test BankLPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell T...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION B CLAYWELL COMPLETE WITH ALL CHAPTERS 1-18 WITH EXPLAINED ANSWERS (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION B CLAYWELL COMPLETE WITH ALL CHAPTERS 1-18 WITH EXPLAINED ANSWERS

TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION B CLAYWELL COMPLETE WITH ALL CHAPTERS 1-18 WITH EXPLAINED ANSWERS

By Topmentor , Uploaded: Mar 26, 2023

$17

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank (All)

preview
LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting w...

By Studybest , Uploaded: Oct 24, 2022

$22.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers (All)

preview
TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Jul 18, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank 2022 (All)

preview
LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank 2022

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank 2022

By Nightingale , Uploaded: Sep 30, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell TBW (All)

preview
LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell TBW

TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL -Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition

By kingamor , Uploaded: Jul 28, 2021

$12

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL

Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is interested in earning her RN...

By A LEVELS , Uploaded: Jan 10, 2022

$17

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION CLAYWELL (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION CLAYWELL

A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is interested in earning her RN degree. She knows that licensed practical nurse/license vocational nurse (LPN/LVNs) who enter nursing school to become...

By APLUSMASTER , Uploaded: Jan 11, 2023

$7.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank (All)

preview
LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank

Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is interested in earning he...

By PHISHER , Uploaded: Jul 23, 2021

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > NURS 1205 LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION TBW CLAYWELL TESTBANK (All)

preview
NURS 1205 LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION TBW CLAYWELL TESTBANK

NURS 1205 LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION TBW CLAYWELL TESTBANK. NURS 1205 LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION TBW CLAYWELL TESTBANK. NURS 1205 LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION TBW CLAYWELL TESTBANK...

By VERIFIED A+ , Uploaded: Nov 08, 2022

$14.5

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
46
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 12, 2021

Number of pages

140

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Muchiri

Member since 3 years

208 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 12, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 46

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·