Chemistry > TEST BANK > Chemical Bonding Test Bank Questions and Answers Rated A (All)

Chemical Bonding Test Bank Questions and Answers Rated A

Document Content and Description Below

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following statements about ionic and covalent compounds is false? a. Electrons are shared in covalent compounds. b. Covalent compounds are usually poor conductors of... electricity. c. Many ionic compounds are soluble in water. d. Covalent compounds commonly exist as gases, liquids or solids. e. Ionic compounds have low melting points. ANS: E OBJ: Identify the chemical and physical properties of ionic and covalent compounds. TOP: Ionic and Covalent Bonding 2. Which response includes only the true statements concerning the characteristics of covalent compounds? I. These compounds can be gases, liquids, or solids with low melting points. II. Most are soluble in polar solvents. III. Liquid and molten compounds do not conduct electricity. IV. Aqueous solutions of these compounds are very good conductors of electricity. a. I and III b. II and IV c. I, III, and IV d. I, II, and III e. IV ANS: A OBJ: Identify the chemical and physical properties of covalent compounds. TOP: Ionic and Covalent Bonding 3. Which Lewis Dot Formula below is incorrect? a. b. c. d. e. ANS: B OBJ: Identify the correct Lewis Dot Formulas. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms Whitten 10e Test Bank 4. Which Lewis Dot Formula is incorrect? a. b. c. d. e. ANS: D OBJ: Identify the correct Lewis Dot Formulas. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 5. Which Lewis Dot Formula below is incorrect? a. b. c. d. e. ANS: C DIF: Harder Question OBJ: Identify the correct Lewis Dot Formulas. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 6. How many valence electrons does a phosphorus atom have? a. 2 b. 6 c. 3 d. 5 e. 4 ANS: D OBJ: Determine the number of valence electrons. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 7. How many valence electrons does an iodine atom have? a. 7 b. 6 c. 3 d. 5 e. 4 ANS: A OBJ: Determine the number of valence electrons. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 8. How many unpaired electrons are shown in a Lewis Dot Formula for silicon? a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. 3 e. 4 ANS: C OBJ: Determine the number of unpaired electrons. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms Whitten 10e Test Bank 9. Below are some elements with their number of valence electrons. Which is incorrect? a. Ca / 2 b. Cl / 5 c. K / 1 d. B / 3 e. O / 6 ANS: B OBJ: Determine the number of valence electrons of each element. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 10. An atom of which element below has the most unpaired electrons? a. Ba b. Al c. P d. F e. O ANS: C DIF: Harder Question OBJ: Determine the number of unpaired electrons. TOP: Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms 11. An element has the following electronic configuration in its outermost shell. In simple ionic compounds the oxidation number of this element would be ____. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 37 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$12.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
65
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 03, 2021

Number of pages

37

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

576 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 03, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 65

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$12.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·