Chemistry > TEST BANK > Test Bank for Chemistry 10th Edition Whitten Questions and Answers Already Graded A (All)

Test Bank for Chemistry 10th Edition Whitten Questions and Answers Already Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. There are two different common crystalline forms of carbondiamond and graphite. A less common form called fullerene, C60, also exists. Different forms of the same element in th... e same physical state are called: a. isotopes. b. isomers. c. alloforms. d. allotropes. e. structural formulas. ANS: D OBJ: Define allotrope. TOP: Chemical Formulas 2. How many atoms are in a sulfuric acid molecule? a. 1 b. 7 c. 5 d. 6 e. 8 ANS: B OBJ: Know the chemical formulae of common acids. TOP: Chemical Formulas 3. If a sample of butane, C4H10, contains a total of 8.0  103 atoms of carbon, how many molecules of butane are in the sample? a. 6.0  103 b. 3.0  103 c. 8.0  103 d. 1.1  104 e. 2.0  103 ANS: E OBJ: Understand the relationship between molecular formula and the number of atoms of a specific type contained in a single compound. | Convert the number of atoms in a substance to the number of molecules in a substance. TOP: Chemical Formulas 4. Name the molecular compound, HNO3. a. ammonia b. nitric acid c. nitrous acid d. nitric oxide e. methane ANS: B OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common acids. TOP: Chemical Formulas Whitten 10e Test Bank Full file at https://testbankscafe.eu/ 5. Name the molecular compound, SO3. a. sulfur oxide b. sulfurous acid c. sulfur trioxide d. sulfuric acid e. none of these ANS: C OBJ: Translate the chemical formula of a binary molecule into a name. TOP: Chemical Formulas 6. Which formula / name pair does not match? a. HNO3 / nitric acid, used to produce explosives b. CH3OH / methyl alcohol, wood alcohol c. CH3CH2OH / ethyl alcohol, alcohol in wine d. CHCl3 / acetic acid, found in vinegar e. CH3CH2OCH2CH3 / diethyl ether, an anesthetic ANS: D OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common acids. | Recognize the names and chemical formulae of common organic compounds. TOP: Chemical Formulas 7. Name the molecular compound, CH3COCH3. a. acetone b. ethanol c. diethyl ether d. propane e. ethyl alcohol ANS: A OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common organic compounds. TOP: Chemical Formulas 8. What is the molecular formula for ethanol? a. CH3COOH b. CH3COCH3 c. CH3CH2OCH2CH3 d. CH3CH2CO2H e. CH3CH2OH ANS: E OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common organic compounds. TOP: Chemical Formulas 9. Butane, a highly combustible hydrocarbon found in disposable lighters, has the chemical formula: a. CO2 b. C4H8 c. C4H10 d. C3H8 e. CH3OCH3 Whitten 10e Test Bank Full file at https://testbankscafe.eu/ ANS: C OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common organic compounds. | Translate the chemical formula of a binary molecule into a name. TOP: Chemical Formulas 10. What is the molecular formula for hydrogen chloride? a. HCl b. HClO c. HClO2 d. HClO3 e. HClO4 ANS: A OBJ: Know the names and chemical formulae of common acids. TOP: Chemical Formulas 11. A compound contains only calcium and fluorine. A sample of the compound is determined to contain 2.00 g of calcium and 1.90 g of fluorine. According to the Law of Definite Proportions, how much calcium should another sample of this compound contain if it contains 2.85 g of fluorine? a. 2.71 g b. 4.00 g c. 3.00 g d. 4.50 g e. 6.00 g ANS: C OBJ: Apply the Law of Definite Proportions. TOP: Chemical Formulas 12. A compound contains only magnesium and oxygen. A sample of the compound is determined to contain 3.50 g of magnesium and 2.30 g of oxygen. According to the Law of Definite Proportions, how much magnesium should another sample of this compound contain if it contains 6.91 g of oxygen? a. 1.16 g b. 10.5 g c. 4.54 g d. 55.5 g e. 0.858 g ANS: B OBJ: Apply the Law of Definite Proportions. TOP: Chemical Formulas 13. Which of the following is not the name of a cation? a. sodium b. iron (III) c. magnesium d. sulfide e. ammonium ANS: D OBJ: Understand how to name monatomic anions and cations. | Know the names and charges of polyatomic ions. TOP: Ions and Ionic Compounds [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 29 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
69
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 03, 2021

Number of pages

29

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

576 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 03, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 69

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$13.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·