*NURSING > EXAM > CEFS546/ CEFS 546 Quiz 1: Psychopathology - Liberty University (Already Graded A) (All)

CEFS546/ CEFS 546 Quiz 1: Psychopathology - Liberty University (Already Graded A)

Document Content and Description Below

CEFS546/ CEFS 546 Quiz 1: Psychopathology Question 1 1.6 out of 1.6 points The difference between anxiety and fear is that Selected Answer: c. anxiety is apprehension over an ... anticipated problem, while fear is defined as a response to immediate danger. Answers: a. anxiety is a response to immediate danger, while fear is defined as apprehension over an anticipated problem. b. anxiety is immediate and fear is anticipated. c. anxiety is apprehension over an anticipated problem, while fear is defined as a response to immediate danger. d. anxiety is always adaptive, whereas fear is not. Question 2 1.6 out of 1.6 points Which research design is illustrated by the following? A therapist gathers data showing that, repeatedly, a patient is better on days his wife visits and worse on days when she does not. Selected Answer: b. correlational method Answers: a. observation b. Question 3 correlational method c. single-subject (ABAB) experiment d. longitudinal design 1.6 out of 1.6 points Edna does not currently have panic disorder. However, she cannot leave her house and had required home sessions when she began therapy. It is likely that Selected Answer: a. Edna has agoraphobia, but does not meet criteria for panic disorder. Answers: a. Edna has agoraphobia, but does not meet criteria for panic disorder. b. Edna does not have agoraphobia. c. Edna is faking her symptoms. d. Edna has more severe panic but is able to cope with the symptoms. Question 4 1.6 out of 1.6 points Julie has social anxiety disorder. Given this information, it would not be surprising if she also met DSM-5 criteria for Selected Answer: c. avoidant personality disorder. Answers: a. schizophrenia. b. borderline personality disorder. c. avoidant personality disorder. d. obsessive compulsive personality disorder. Question 5 1.6 out of 1.6 points Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of stigma? Selected Answer: b. A label applied to a group of people that breaks the law. Answers: a. A label applied to a group of people that distinguishes them from others. b. A label applied to a group of people that breaks the law. c. The label is linked to deviant or undesirable attributes by society. d. People with the label face unfair discrimination. Question 6 1.6 out of 1.6 points A common focus of most effective psychological treatments for the anxiety disorders is Selected Answer: b. exposure. Answers: a. response prevention. b. exposure. c. muscle relaxation. d. behavioral activation. Question 7 1.6 out of 1.6 points Some critics of the DSM-5 believe that Selected Answer: b. the DSM-5 has pathologized too many problems without good justification. Answers: a. there are not enough different diagnoses. b. the DSM-5 has pathologized too many problems without good justification. Question 8 c. there is not enough comorbidity in diagnoses. d. another diagnostic category should be added titled “Conditions that may be a focus of clinical attention in elderly populations.” 1.6 out of 1.6 points Which research method would be most useful in generating hypotheses about the cause of a newly discovered, rare abnormality? Selected Answer: a. case study Answers: a. case study b. correlational method c. experimental design d. single-subject ABAB design Question 9 1.6 out of 1.6 points According to behavior genetics research, Selected Answer: a. nonshared experiences have much more to do with mental illness than shared experiences. Answers: a. nonshared experiences have much more to do with mental illness than shared experiences. b. shared experiences have much more to do with mental illness than nonshared experiences. c. shared and nonshared experiences are equally important for mental illness. d. there is no way to differentiate between shared and nonshared contributions to mental illness. Question 10 1.6 out of 1.6 points Generally, it is impossible for measures to be Selected Answer: b. valid but not reliable. Answers: a. reliable but not valid. b. valid but not reliable. c. neither reliable nor valid. Question 11 d. both reliable and valid. 1.6 out of 1.6 points The best evidence supporting a genetic component to different disorders stems from Selected Answer: b. studies of twins reared apart. Answers: a. proband studies. b. studies of twins reared apart. c. sibling studies d. family studies. Question 12 1.6 out of 1.6 points Which of the following scientific methods uses random assignment? Selected Answer: d. experiment Answers: a. correlation b. Question 13 case study c. realistic d. experiment 1.6 out of 1.6 points Diane has repetitive thoughts that her house will catch on fire. She repeatedly checks the stove to make sure it is turned off. Diane’s compulsive behavior serves to Selected Answer: d. all of the above. Answers: a. provide immediate relief from the anxiety associated with her repetitive thoughts. b. reinforce her checking behaviors. c. lower her psychophysiological arousal. d. all of the above. Question 14 1.6 out of 1.6 points A CNV is an abnormal copy of one or more sections of DNA. They occur due to all of the following EXCEPT: Selected Answer: d. multiplication of copies Answers: a. addition of copies b. deletion of copies c. mutation of copies d. multiplication of copies Question 15 1.6 out of 1.6 points The DSM-5 is organized according to Selected Answer: d. both a and b. Answers: a. comorbidity. b. shared etiology. c. severity. d. both a and b. Question 16 0 out of 1.6 points What percentage of people who develop Post -Traumatic Stress Disorder have a history of an anxiety disorder? Selected Answer: b. 46%. Answers: a. 15%. b. 46%. c. 52% d. 66%. Question 17 1.6 out of 1.6 points Extreme response to a severe stressor that includes increased anxiety, avoidance of stimuli associated with an event, and symptoms of increased arousal are symptoms of which disorder? Selected Answer: b. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Answers: a. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder b. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Question 18 c. Body Dysmorphic Disorder d. Generalized Anxiety Disorder 1.6 out of 1.6 points The most common disorder comorbid with anxiety disorders is Selected Answer: d. major depression Answers: a. borderline personality disorder. b. obsessive compulsive disorder. c. avoidant personality disorder d. major depression Question 19 1.6 out of 1.6 points Culture shapes all of the following EXCEPT: Selected Answer: d. etiology of the symptoms. Answers: a. Question 20 language used to describe symptoms. b. expression of symptoms. c. commonness of the symptoms. d. etiology of the symptoms. 1.6 out of 1.6 points One would expect items on a depression assessment measure to have Selected Answer: c. internal consistency reliability. Answers: a. interrater reliability. b. alternate-form reliability. c. internal consistency reliability. d. external reliability. Question 21 1.6 out of 1.6 points Contemporary views on genetic and environmental factors in behavior emphasize that Selected Answer: c. both factors influence each other. Answers: a. genes are important for only some behaviors. b. a good environment can overcome genetic limitations. c. both factors influence each other. d. the percentage of genetic influence on a behavior can be measured. Question 22 1.6 out of 1.6 points Jackson appears to have social phobia. This diagnosis was made by looking at his scores on a particular measure of social fear. Scores like his in the past have been shown to be related to social phobia, and also correlated with a variety of measures of social and occupational disability associated with social phobia. The measure Jackson took would be said to have Selected Answer: a. high construct validity Answers: a. high construct validity b. high content validity. c. Question 23 high criterion validity. d. high statistical validity 1.6 out of 1.6 points Women are more likely to be diagnosed with anxiety disorders because they are more Selected Answer: c. willing to report their symptoms. Answers: a. likely to face their fears directly. b. physiologically vulnerable. c. willing to report their symptoms. d. exposed to social discrimination. Question 24 1.6 out of 1.6 points “Approximately 1500 new cases of AIDS were diagnosed in 1988 in Chicago.” This is an example of the estimate of the of AIDS. Selected Answer: b. incidence Answers: a. Question 25 prevalence b. incidence c. risk factor d. statistical significance 1.6 out of 1.6 points Studies of psychopathology among different cultures and ethnicities have shown that eating disorders are more common among , while schizophrenia is more common among . Selected Answer: c. Caucasians; African-Americans Answers: a. African-Americans; Caucasians b. Hispanics; Caucasians c. Caucasians; African-Americans d. African-Americans; Hispanics [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 16 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Education> EXAM > NURS 6501N Week 11 Quiz Set 2 (Advanced Pathophysiology -Walden University (Already graded A ) (All)

preview
NURS 6501N Week 11 Quiz Set 2 (Advanced Pathophysiology -Walden University (Already graded A )

NURS 6501N Week 11 Quiz Set 2 A nurse is discussing female anatomy. Which body structure contains the openings to the vagina and urinary meat us? A nurse is teaching the staff about female...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Sep 03, 2019

$4

 Education> EXAM > NURS 6650 Final Exam/ NURS6650 Final Exam (2019): Walden University (Already graded A (All)

preview
NURS 6650 Final Exam/ NURS6650 Final Exam (2019): Walden University (Already graded A

NURSING6650 final exam • • Question 1 1 out of 1 points In a group therapy session for adolescents, a 15-year-old patient says he has trouble making conversation with people he does not know well. Bas...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2019

$6.5

 Pathophysiology> EXAM > NSG 5003 Week 9 STUDY GUIDE - South University (Already graded A) NSG 5003 Week 9 (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology - South University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NSG 5003 Week 9 STUDY GUIDE - South University (Already graded A) NSG 5003 Week 9 (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology - South University (Already graded A)

NSG 5003 Week 9 STUDY GUIDE - South University (Already graded A) NSG 5003 Week 9 (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology - South University (Already graded A) NSG 5003 Week 9 Knowledge Check Quiz: Adva...

By Martin Freeman , Uploaded: May 18, 2020

$6

 Pathophysiology> EXAM > NSG 5003 Week 4 Knowledge Check Quiz (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology: South University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NSG 5003 Week 4 Knowledge Check Quiz (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology: South University (Already graded A)

NSG 5003 Week 4 Knowledge Check Quiz (Latest): Advanced Pathophysiology: South University (Already graded A) NSG 5003 Week 4 Knowledge Check Quiz: Advanced Pathophysiology: South University Que...

By Martin Freeman , Uploaded: May 18, 2020

$8.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6660 Final Exam/ NURS6660 Final Exam (Latest): Walden University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NURS 6660 Final Exam/ NURS6660 Final Exam (Latest): Walden University (Already graded A)

NURS 6660 Final Exam The PMHNP is evaluating a 15-year-old male patient who has been referred by his courtappointed guardian. He has been in foster care for the last 6 years and maintained a steady...

By Succeed , Uploaded: May 08, 2020

$19

 Management> EXAM > MN553 Unit 9 Quiz / MN 553 Unit 9 Quiz (Latest): Pharmacology: Kaplan University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
MN553 Unit 9 Quiz / MN 553 Unit 9 Quiz (Latest): Pharmacology: Kaplan University (Already graded A)

MN553 Unit 9 Quiz / MN 553 Unit 9 Quiz (Latest): Pharmacology: Kaplan University Question 1 1 / 1 point Up to 21% of Asians are ultra-rapid 2D6 metabolizers, leading to: Question options: A need to mo...

By Succeed , Uploaded: Apr 28, 2020

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6650 Midterm Exam/ NURS6650 Midterm Exam(2020) Walden University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NURS 6650 Midterm Exam/ NURS6650 Midterm Exam(2020) Walden University (Already graded A)

NURS 6650 Midterm Exam/ NURS6650 Midterm Exam: Walden University NURSING 6650 Midterm Exam/ NURSING6650 Midterm Exam: Walden University Walden NURS 6650 Midterm Exam/ Walden NURS6650 Midterm Exam: Wal...

By Succeed , Uploaded: Apr 28, 2020

$18

 *NURSING> EXAM > MN576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam / MN 576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam (Latest): Kaplan University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
MN576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam / MN 576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam (Latest): Kaplan University (Already graded A)

MN576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam / MN 576 Unit 5 Midterm Exam (Latest): Kaplan University Question 1 Which HPV types are most often associated with cervical and anogenital cancer? Question options: 1) 1, 2,...

By Succeed , Uploaded: Apr 29, 2020

$19

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6551 Final Exam / NURS6551 Final Exam (2019): Primary Care of Women: Walden University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NURS 6551 Final Exam / NURS6551 Final Exam (2019): Primary Care of Women: Walden University (Already graded A)

NURS 6551 Final Exam / NURS6551 Final Exam (Latest): Primary Care of Women: Walden University Walden University NURS 6551 Final Exam / Walden University NURS6551 Final Exam What has changed in terms o...

By Succeed , Uploaded: Apr 29, 2020

$18

 *NURSING> EXAM > NSG6435 Final Exam / NSG 6435 Final Exam (2020, Latest): South University (Already graded A) (All)

preview
NSG6435 Final Exam / NSG 6435 Final Exam (2020, Latest): South University (Already graded A)

NSG6435 Final Exam / NSG 6435 Final Exam: South University South University NSG 6435 Final Exam / South University NSG6435 Final Exam Question 1 (2 points) Which of the following is not found in an ad...

By Succeed , Uploaded: Apr 29, 2020

$24

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
46
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 13, 2021

Number of pages

16

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
A+ Solutions

Member since 3 years

164 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 13, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 46

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·