*NURSING > EXAM > Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults / Edition 2 TESTBANK (All)

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults / Edition 2 TESTBANK

Document Content and Description Below

A statement not shown to be true about pharmacodynamics changes with aging is: A. Decreased sensitivity to oral anticoagulants B. Enhanced sensitivity to central nervous system drugs C. Drug respon... siveness can be influenced by patient activity level D. There is a decreased sensitivity to beta blockers 12. Atypical presentation of disease in the elderly is reflected by all the following except: A. Infection without fever B. Depression without dysphoric mood C. Myocardial infarction with chest pain and diaphoresis D. Cardiac manifestations of thyroid disease 13. Functional abilities are best assessed by: A. Self-report of function B. Observed assessment of function C. A comprehensive head-to-toe examination D. Family report of function Chapter 1: Changes with Aging Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: B PTS: 1 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 8. ANS: A PTS: 1 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 Chapter 2. Health Promotion Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The leading cause of death in elderly travelers worldwide is: A. Cardiovascular disease B. Infections C. Accidents D. Malaria 2. Which of the following should be avoided in countries where food and water precautions are to be observed? A. Hot coffee B. Bottled water C. Salad buffet D. Unpeeled bananas 3. What insect precautions are not necessary to prevent insect-borne diseases in the tropics? A. Using 100% DEET on skin to prevent bites B. Treating clothes with permetherin C. Covering up exposed skin to lessen biting surface D. Taking malaria pills as directed for areas at risk for malaria 4. An example of secondary prevention you could recommend/order for older adults would be to: A. Check for fecal occult blood B. Wear seat belts in the car C. Provide foot care for a diabetic patient D. Administer a tetanus shot 5. Ali is a 72-year-old man who recently came to the U.S. from Nigeria. He reports having BCG (bacille Calmette-Guerin) vaccination as a child. Which of the following is correct regarding a tuberculin skin test? A. It should not be done at all. B. It should be read as smaller than it really is. C. Vaccination history is irrelevant; read as usual. D. It should be read as larger than it really is. 6. A 72-year-old woman and her husband are on a cross-country driving vacation. After a long day of driving, they stop for dinner. Midway through the meal, the woman becomes very short of breath, with chest pain and a feeling of panic. Which of the following problems is most likely? A. Pulmonary edema B. Heart failure C. Pulmonary embolism D. Pneumonia 7. Ivan W. is a 65-year-old man who is new to your practice. He has a history of COPD, CAD, hypertension, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. He has had no immunizations since his discharge from the military at age 25. Childhood diseases included chickenpox, measles, mumps, and “German measles.” He presents for a disease management visit. Which of the following immunizations would you recommend for Ivan? A. MMR, influenza, pneumococcal, Zostavax B. Influenza, pneumococcal, PPD, Hepatitis B C. Tdap, pneumococcal, influenza, Zostavax D. Hepatitis B, influenza, pneumococcal, Hepatitis A 8. Leo L. is a 62-year-old African [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 70 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$25.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
57
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 23, 2021

Number of pages

70

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
GREATSTUDYGUIDS

Member since 2 years

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 23, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 57

Document Keyword Tags

More From GREATSTUDYGUIDS

View all GREATSTUDYGUIDS's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$25.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·