*NURSING > TEST BANK > Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition;LEWIS - New! 2020 Updated Complete Exam Bank, Ace on your Stu (All)

Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition;LEWIS - New! 2020 Updated Complete Exam Bank, Ace on your Studies

Document Content and Description Below

LEWIS 10th Chapter 38: Assessment of Gastrointestinal System Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which information about an 80-yr-old male patient at the senior ce... nter is of most concern to the nurse? a. Decreased appetite c. Difficulty chewing food b. Unintended weight loss d. Complaints of indigestion ANS: B Unintentional weight loss is not a normal finding and may indicate a problem such as cancer or depression. Poor appetite, difficulty in chewing, and complaints of indigestion are common in older patients. These will need to be addressed but are not of as much concern as the weight loss. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) REF: 839 OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 2. An older patient reports chronic constipation. To promote bowel evacuation, the nurse will suggest that the patient attempt defecation a. in the mid-afternoon. b. after eating breakfast. c. right after getting up in the morning. d. immediately before the first daily meal. ANS: B The gastrocolic reflex is most active after the first daily meal. Arising in the morning, the anticipation of eating, and physical exercise do not stimulate these reflexes. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 836 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 3. When caring for a patient with a history of a total gastrectomy, the nurse will monitor for a. constipation. b. dehydration. c. elevated total serum cholesterol. d. cobalamin (vitamin B12) deficiency. ANS: D The patient with a total gastrectomy does not secrete intrinsic factor, which is needed for cobalamin (vitamin B12) absorption. Because the stomach absorbs only small amounts of water and nutrients, the patient is not at higher risk for dehydration, elevated cholesterol, or constipation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 835 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 4. The nurse will plan to monitor a patient with an obstructed common bile duct for a. melena. b. steatorrhea. c. decreased serum cholesterol level. d. increased serum indirect bilirubin level. ANS: B A common bile duct obstruction will reduce the absorption of fat in the small intestine, leading to fatty stools. Gastrointestinal bleeding is not caused by common bile duct obstruction. Serum cholesterol levels are increased with biliary obstruction. Direct bilirubin level is increased with biliary obstruction. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 847 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 5. The nurse receives the following information about a 51-yr-old female patient who is scheduled for a colonoscopy. Which information should be communicated to the health care provider before sending the patient for the procedure? a. The patient has a permanent pacemaker to prevent bradycardia. b. The patient is worried about discomfort during the examination. c. The patient has had an allergic reaction to both shellfish and iodine in the past. d. The patient declined to drink the prescribed polyethylene glycol (GoLYTELY). ANS: D If the patient has had inadequate bowel preparation, the colon cannot be visualized and the procedure should be rescheduled. Because contrast solution is not used during colonoscopy, the iodine allergy is not pertinent. A pacemaker is a contraindication to magnetic resonance imaging but not to colonoscopy. The nurse should instruct the patient about the sedation used during the examination to decrease the patient’s anxiety about discomfort. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 849 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. Which statement to the nurse from a patient with jaundice indicates a need for teaching? a. “I used cough syrup several times a day last week.” b. “I take a baby aspirin every day to prevent strokes.” c. “I use acetaminophen (Tylenol) every 4 hours for back pain.” d. “I need to take an antacid for indigestion several times a week” ANS: C Chronic use of high doses of acetaminophen can be hepatotoxic and may have caused the patient’s jaundice. The other patient statements require further assessment by the nurse but do not indicate a need for patient education. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 840 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 7. To palpate the liver during a head-to-toe physical assessment, the nurse a. places one hand on the patient’s back and presses upward and inward with the other hand below the patient’s right costal margin. b. places one hand on top of the other and uses the upper fingers to apply pressure and the bottom fingers to feel for the liver edge. c. presses slowly and firmly over the right costal margin with one hand and withdraws the fingers quickly after the liver edge is felt. d. places one hand under the patient’s lower ribs and presses the left lower rib cage forward, palpating below the costal margin with the other hand. ANS: A The liver is normally not palpable below the costal margin. The nurse needs to push inward below the right costal margin while lifting the patient’s back slightly with the left hand. The other methods will not allow palpation of the liver. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8. Which finding by the nurse during abdominal auscultation indicates a need for a focused abdominal assessment? a. Loud gurgles c. Absent bowel sounds b. High-pitched gurgles d. Frequent clicking sounds ANS: C Absent bowel sounds are abnormal and require further assessment by the nurse. The other sounds may be heard normally. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 9. After assisting with a needle biopsy of the liver at a patient’s bedside, the nurse should a. put pressure on the biopsy site using a sandbag. b. elevate the head of the bed to facilitate breathing. c. place the patient on the right side with the bed flat. d. check the patient’s postbiopsy coagulation studies. ANS: C After a biopsy, the patient lies on the right side with the bed flat to splint the biopsy site. Coagulation studies are checked before the biopsy. A sandbag does not exert adequate pressure to splint the site.DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 850 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 10. A 42-yr-old patient is admitted to the outpatient testing area for an ultrasound of the gallbladder. Which information obtained by the nurse indicates that the ultrasound may need to be rescheduled? a. The patient took a laxative the previous evening. b. The patient had a high-fat meal the previous evening. c. The patient has a permanent gastrostomy tube in place. d. The patient ate a low-fat bagel 4 hours ago for breakfast. ANS: D Food intake can cause the gallbladder to contract and result in a suboptimal study. The patient should be NPO for 8 to 12 hours before the test. A high-fat meal the previous evening, laxative use, or a gastrostomy tube will not affect the results of the study. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 848 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 11. The nurse is assessing an alert and independent 78-yr-old patient for malnutrition risk. Which is the most appropriate initial question? a. “How do you get to the store to buy your food?” b. “Can you tell me the food that you ate yesterday?” c. “Do you have any difficulty in preparing or eating food?” d. “Are you taking any medications that alter your taste for food?” ANS: B This question is the most open-ended and will provide the best overall information about the patient’s daily intake and risk for poor nutrition. The other questions may be asked, depending on the patient’s response to the first question. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) REF: 841 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 12. A patient has just arrived in the recovery area after an upper endoscopy. Which information collected by the nurse is most important to communicate to the health care provider? [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 249 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$14.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
89
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 26, 2021

Number of pages

249

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

576 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 26, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 89

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$14.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·