Health Care > TEST BANK > Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition (All)

Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition

Document Content and Description Below

The word derived from two word parts that mean “cutting apart” is a. physiology b. homeostasis c. anatomy d. dissection ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3 OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Th... e study of how the body functions is called a. physiology b. homeostasis c. anatomy d. dissection ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3 OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction 3. The correct sequence of the level of organization is a. cellular, chemical, tissue, organ b. chemical, cellular, tissue, organ c. chemical, cellular, organ, tissue d. chemical, tissue, cellular, organ ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5 OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization 4. The smallest living unit of structure is considered to be at the a. chemical level b. cellular level c. organ level d. tissue level ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 6 OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization 5. The reference position for all body directional terms is the a. anatomical position b. prone position c. supine position d. sitting position ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 6-7 OBJ: 4 TOP: Anatomical position 6. The relationship between the knee and the ankle can be described as http://www.nursylab.com Stuvia.com - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material a. the knee is inferior to the ankle b. the knee is distal to the ankle c. the knee is proximal to the ankle d. both a and b above ANS: C DIF: Application REF: pp. 7-8 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 7. The relationship between the heart and the lungs can be described as a. the heart is distal to the lungs b. the heart is medial to the lungs c. the heart is lateral to the lungs d. both a and c above ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 8. The term most opposite proximal is a. medial b. superior c. anterior d. distal ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 9. Because humans walk in an upright position, the two terms that can be used interchangeably are a. posterior and ventral b. posterior and inferior c. posterior and superficial d. posterior and dorsal ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 10. The term most opposite medial is a. dorsal b. lateral c. superficial d. none of the above ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 504 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton All Chapters

Test Bank for Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton All Chapters Test Bank for Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton All Chapters Test Bank for Structure and Function...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 Business> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition 12th Edition By Barbara Janson Cohen (All)

preview
Test Bank For Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition 12th Edition By Barbara Janson Cohen

Test Bank For Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition 12th Edition By Barbara Janson Cohen Test Bank For Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 07, 2024

$4

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton Test Bank (All)

preview
Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton Test Bank

Structure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton Test BankStructure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton Test BankStructure and Function of the Body 16th Edition Patton Test BankStructur...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 COMPLETE - Elaborat...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2023

$32.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 COMPLETE - Elaborat...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2023

$34

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition by Patton TEST BANK (All)

preview
Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition by Patton TEST BANK

Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANKStructure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANKStructure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANKStructure & Function of the Body, 1...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition, 12th Edition, By Barbara Janson Cohen (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Memmler's Structure & Function of the Human Body, Enhanced Edition, 12th Edition, By Barbara Janson Cohen (Test Bank)

Continuing the tradition of excellence that has made it the preferred A&P resource for allied health students, the latest edition of Memmler's Structure and Function of the Human Body prepares you for...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 25, 2022

$25

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 1> TEST BANK > Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANK. (All)

preview
Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANK.

Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANK.Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition TESTBANK.Thibodeau & Patton: Structure & Function of th...

By Quiz Merchant , Uploaded: Nov 12, 2022

$18.5

 Biology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK MEMMLERS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE HUMAN BODY 12TH EDITION COHEN (All)

preview
TEST BANK MEMMLERS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE HUMAN BODY 12TH EDITION COHEN

TEST BANK MEMMLERS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE HUMAN BODY 12TH EDITION COHEN TEST BANK MEMMLERS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE HUMAN BODY 12TH EDITION COHEN TEST BANK MEMMLERS STRUCTURE AND F...

By Quiz Merchant , Uploaded: Nov 19, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16th Edition Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau -guaranteed pass-2022-2023 (All)

preview
Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16th Edition Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau -guaranteed pass-2022-2023

Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16th Edition Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau -guaranteed pass-2022-2023 Chapter 01: Introduction to the Body MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The wor...

By Studyrepository , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2022

$20

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
130
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 27, 2021

Number of pages

504

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
quiz guru

Member since 3 years

22 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 27, 2021

Downloads

 1

Views

 130

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·