Biology > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis (All)

Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis

Document Content and Description Below

. A patient is being assessed for range-of-joint movement. The nurse asks him to move his arm in toward the center of his body. This movement is called: a. Flexion. b. Abduction. c. Adduction. d.... Extension. ANS: C Moving a limb toward the midline of the body is called adduction; moving a limb away from the midline of the body is called abduction. Flexion is bending a limb at a joint; and extension is straightening a limb at a joint. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 2. A patient tells the nurse that she is having a hard time bringing her hand to her mouth when she eats or tries to brush her teeth. The nurse knows that for her to move her hand to her mouth, she must perform which movement? a. Flexion b. Abduction c. Adduction d. Extension ANS: A Flexion, or bending a limb at a joint, is required to move the hand to the mouth.Extension is straightening a limb at a joint. Moving a limb toward the midline of the body is called adduction; abduction is moving a limb away from the midline of the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 3. The functional units of the musculoskeletal system are the: a. Joints. Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 337 NURSINGTB.COM PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM b. Bones. c. Muscles. d. Tendons. ANS: A Joints are the functional units of the musculoskeletal system because they permit the mobility needed to perform the activities of daily living. The skeleton (bones) is the framework of the body. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 4. When reviewing the musculoskeletal system, the nurse recalls that hematopoiesis takes place in the: a. Liver. b. Spleen. c. Kidneys. d. Bone marrow. ANS: D The musculoskeletal system functions to encase and protect the inner vital organs, to support the body, to produce red blood cells in the bone marrow (hematopoiesis), and to store minerals. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 5. Fibrous bands running directly from one bone to another that strengthen the joint and help prevent movement in undesirable directions are called: a. Bursa. b. Tendons. c. Cartilage. d. Ligaments. ANS: D Fibrous bands running directly from one bone to another that strengthen the joint and help prevent movement Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 338 NURSINGTB.COM PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM in undesirable directions are called ligaments. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 6. The nurse notices that a woman in an exercise class is unable to jump rope. The nurse is aware that to jump rope, ones shoulder has to be capable of: a. Inversion. b. Supination. c. Protraction. d. Circumduction. ANS: D Circumduction is defined as moving the arm in a circle around the shoulder. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation 7. The articulation of the mandible and the temporal bone is known as the: a. Intervertebral foramen. b. Condyle of the mandible. c. Temporomandibular joint. d. Zygomatic arch of the temporal bone. ANS: C The articulation of the mandible and the temporal bone is the temporomandibular joint. The other responses are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 8. To palpate the temporomandibular joint, the nurses fingers should be placed in the depression __________ of the ear. a. Distal to the helix b. Proximal to the helix Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 339 NURSINGTB.COM PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM c. Anterior to the tragus d. Posterior to the tragus ANS: C The temporomandibular joint can be felt in the depression anterior to the tragus of the ear. The other locations are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. Of the 33 vertebrae in the spinal column, there are: a. 5 lumbar. b. 5 thoracic. c. 7 sacral. d. 12 cervical. ANS: A There are 7 cervical, 12 thoracic, 5 lumbar, 5 sacral, and 3 to 4 coccygeal vertebrae in the spinal column. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 10. An imaginary line connecting the highest point on each iliac crest would cross the __________ vertebra. a. First sacral b. Fourth lumbar c. Seventh cervical d. Twelfth thoracic ANS: B An imaginary line connecting the highest point on each iliac crest crosses the fourth lumbar vertebra. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 21 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$8.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
31
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 12, 2022

Number of pages

21

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
APLUSMASTER

Member since 2 years

7 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 31

Document Keyword Tags

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·