Pharmacology > TEST BANK > Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK ROACH'S INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY 11TH EDITION ALL CHAPTERS 6 (All)

Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK ROACH'S INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY 11TH EDITION ALL CHAPTERS 606 Pages

Document Content and Description Below

TEST BANK with Complete Questions and Solutions. To clarify, this is the TEST BANK, not the textbook. You get immediate access to download your test bank. You will receive a complete test bank; in oth... er words, all chapters will be there. Test banks come in PDF format; therefore, you do not need specialized software to open them. Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK ROACH'S INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY 11TH EDITION ALL CHAPTERS 607 Pages 1. A nursing instructor is preparing a teaching plan for a group of nursing students about pharmacology. When describing this topic, the instructor would focus the discussion on which of the following as an essential aspect? A) Drug name B) Drug class C) Drug action D) Drug source Ans: C Feedback: Pharmacology is the study of drugs and their action on living organisms. Thus, an essential aspect of pharmacology is drug action. An understanding of the drug name, drug class, and drug source is important, but the most critical aspect related to pharmacology is how the drug acts in the body. 2. A nursing student is preparing to administer a prescribed drug to a patient. The student reviews information about the drug and its actions. Which of the following would be the best choice for obtaining this information? Select all that apply. A) Nursing instructor B) Nurse assigned to the patient C) Clinical drug reference D) Prescribing health care provider E) Clinical pharmacist Ans: C, E Feedback: Although the nursing student can ask the nursing instructor, the nurse assigned to the patient, and the prescribing health care provider for information about the drug, the best choices for drug information would include an appropriate drug reference and the clinical pharmacist. 3. When describing the various types of medications to a group of nursing students, a nursing instructor would identify which of the following as a source for deriving medications? Select all that apply. A) Plants B) Synthetic sources C) Mold D) Minerals E) Animals Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: Medications are derived from natural sources, for example, plants, molds, minerals, and animals, as well as created synthetically in a laboratory. Page 2 4. Which of the following names may be assigned to a drug during the process of development? Select all that apply. A) Chemical name B) Official name C) Pharmacologic name D) Trade name E) Nonproprietary name Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: Throughout the process of development, drugs may have several names assigned to them including a chemical name, a generic (nonproprietary) name, an official name, and a trade or brand name. 5. A drug may be classified by which of the following? Select all that apply. A) The chemical type of the drug's active ingredient B) The way the drug is used to treat a specific condition C) The generic name of the drug D) The trade name of the drug E) The nonproprietary name of the drug Ans: A, B Feedback: A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Generic, trade, and nonproprietary refer to how a drug is named. 6. A group of nursing students are reviewing information about the process of drug development in the United States. The students demonstrate understanding of this process when they identify that which of the following categories are assigned by the Food and Drug Administration to newly approved drugs? Select all that apply. A) Metabolite B) Noncontrolled substance C) Prescription D) Nonprescription E) Controlled substance Ans: C, D, E Feedback: Once drugs are approved for use, the FDA assigns the drug to one of the following categories: prescription, nonprescription, or controlled substance. Metabolite refers to the inactive form of the drug. Noncontrolled substance is a term that is not used. Page 3 7. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do to ensure the safe use of prescription drugs in the institutional setting? Select all that apply. A) Administering drugs B) Monitoring clients for drug effects C) Prescribing drugs D) Evaluating clients for toxic effects E) Educating clients/caregivers about drugs Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: In the institutional setting, the nurse's role to ensure safe use of prescription drugs includes administering drugs, monitoring drug effects, evaluating for toxic effects, and educating clients and caregivers about drugs. 8. The nurse is helping a client review a prescription from the health care provider. When examining the prescription, which of the following would the nurse expect to find documented? Select all that apply. A) Name of the drug B) Dosage of the drug C) Route of drug administration D) Times of drug administration E) Licensed prescriber's signature Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: The prescription must contain the client's name, the name of the drug, the dosage, the method and times of administration, and the signature of the licensed health care provider prescribing the drug. 9. After teaching a group of nursing students about nonprescription drugs, the nursing instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following? Select all that apply. A) They require a licensed health care provider's signature. B) They are referred to as over-the-counter drugs. C) They can be taken without risk to the client. D) They have certain labeling requirements. E) They should be taken only as directed on the label. Ans: B, D, E Feedback: Nonprescription drugs are often referred to as over-the-counter (OTC) drugs. They do not require a prescription (a licensed health care provider's signature) but do not come without risk to the client. The federal government has imposed labeling requirements of OTC drugs and they should only be taken as directed on the label unless under the supervision of a health care provider. Page 4 10. A nursing student is reviewing information about the Controlled Substances Act of 1970. The student would expect to find which of the following as being regulated for drugs classified as controlled substances? Select all that apply. A) Manufacturing B) Elimination C) Distribution D) Formulation E) Dispensing Ans: A, C, E Feedback: The Controlled Substances Act of 1970 regulates the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of drugs classified as controlled substances. Elimination refers to the excretion of drugs from the body, a pharmacokinetic activity. The act does not address formulation of the drug. 11. When reviewing information about the Orphan Drug Program, which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Select all that apply. A) The program encourages the development and marketing of products to treat rare diseases. B) The program grants provisional approval with a written commitment from the drug company to formally demonstrate client benefits. C) The program provides for incentives, such as research grants, protocol assistance, and special tax credits, to develop products to treat rare diseases. D) The program grants 7 years of exclusive marketing rights to the manufacturer if approved. E) The program accelerates approval of drugs based on preliminary evidence before formal demonstration of client benefits. Ans: A, C, D Feedback: The Orphan Drug Program encourages the development and marketing of products used to treat rare diseases. The program provides incentives to encourage manufacturers to develop orphan drugs, and if approved, the manufacturer has 7 years of exclusive marketing rights. Accelerated programs involve provisional approval and approval based on preliminary evidence. Page 5 12. After teaching a group of nursing students about pharmacokinetics, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as a phase? Select all that apply. A) Absorption B) Distribution C) Administration D) Metabolism E) Excretion Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: The pharmacokinetic phases are absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion. The acronym ADME is a helpful way to remember the pharmacokinetic phases. 13. A nurse is preparing a teaching plan for a client who is prescribed an oral medication. As part of the plan, the nurse expects to describe the importance of absorption. The nurse would integrate knowledge of which of the following as a mechanism for absorption in the gastrointestinal tract? Select all that apply. A) Active transport B) Transposition C) Passive transport D) Endocytosis E) Pinocytosis Ans: A, C, E Feedback: During absorption, the drug particles in the GI tract are moved into the body fluids via active transport, passive transport, and pinocytosis. 14. After teaching a group of nursing students about the half-life of a drug, the instructor determines the need for additional teaching when the students identify which of the following as true? Select all that apply: A) Half-life can be decreased in clients with renal disease. B) Half-life can help determine dosing frequency. C) Half-life does not change throughout a client's life. D) Liver disease can increase half-life. E) Half-life is the measure of the rate at which drugs are removed from the body. Ans: A, C Feedback: Half-life is the measure of the rate at which drugs are removed from the body, and any difficulty in excreting a drug increases half-life, including liver or kidney disease or advanced age. Page 6 15. A nurse is assessing a client after administering a prescribed medication. Which of the following would alert the nurse to suspect that the client is developing anaphylactic shock? Select all that apply. A) Bradycardia B) Hypertension C) Dyspnea D) Urticaria E) Angioedema Ans: C, D, E Feedback: The symptoms of anaphylactic shock are dyspnea, feeling of fullness in the throat, cough, wheezing, extremely low blood pressure, tachycardia (heart rate >100 bpm), palpitations, syncope, cardiac arrest, urticaria, angioedema, pruritus, sweating, nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. 16. Which of the following would the nurse identify as a factor that alters drug response in children and infants? Select all that apply. A) Slower gastric emptying B) Greater surface area C) Less protein binding D) Decreased body water content E) Less cutaneous fat Ans: A, B, C, E Feedback: Children and infants are not small adults; therefore, they have altered pharmacokinetics. Factors that alter pharmacokinetics in children include slower gastric emptying, less cutaneous fat, greater surface area, increased body water content, less protein binding, and immature hepatic and renal function. 17. The FDA established a safety information and adverse events reporting program called MedWatch. Which individuals can access the MedWatch website to obtain safety alerts on drugs, devices, or dietary supplements? Select all that apply. A) Physicians B) Nurses C) Patients D) Pharmacists E) Caregivers Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: Anyone can access the MedWatch website to obtain safety alerts on drugs, devices, or dietary supplements. Page 7 18. A nurse is preparing to administer a prescribed medication to a client. The nurse integrates knowledge of which of the following as a possible factor that could influence the drug response? Select all that apply. A) Age B) Polypharmacy C) Weight D) Sex E) Disease Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: Drug response can be influenced by the following factors: age, polypharmacy, weight, sex, disease, and genetics. 19. A nurse is assessing a client and notes that the client has developed swelling of the eyelids and lips after administration of a prescribed medication. The nurse interprets this finding as specifically indicating which of the following? A) Mild allergic reaction B) Anaphylactic shock C) Angioedema D) Drug idiosyncrasy Ans: C Feedback: Angioedema is a type of allergic drug reaction manifested by the collection of fluid in the subcutaneous tissues, most commonly affecting the eyelids, lips, mouth, and throat. Allergic reactions can be manifested by a wide range of signs and symptoms such as itching, rashes, and hives. Anaphylactic shock is a serious allergic reaction that requires immediate medical attention. Drug idiosyncrasy describes any unusual or abnormal reaction to a drug, one that is different from the one normally expected. 20. Which of the following is true regarding the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act (DSHEA)? Select all that apply. A) The act allows for DEA enforcement of the act. B) The act gives the FDA power to enforce the laws governed by the act. C) The act permits general health claims. D) The act permits curative health claims. E) The act defines specific substances as “dietary supplements.” Ans: B, C, E Feedback: The DSHEA defines substances such as herbs, vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and other natural substances as “dietary supplements” and permits general health claims as long as the label also has a disclaimer stating that the supplements are not approved by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The act gives the FDA the power to enforce the laws governed by the act. Page 8 21. When reviewing the phases of drug development, the nurse finds a discussion about the postmarketing surveillance phase. Which one of the following activities would the nurse expect to find as being carried out during this phase? A) Health care providers report adverse effects to FDA. B) Healthy volunteers are involved in the test. C) In vitro tests are performed using human cells. D) The drug is given to patients with the disease. Ans: A Feedback: The postmarketing surveillance phase of drug development encourages health care professionals to report adverse effects of drugs to the FDA using MedWatch. Phase 1 of clinical testing involves 20 to 100 healthy volunteers. In vitro testing of the drug on human or animal cells is done in the pre-FDA phase. In Phase 2 of clinical testing, the drug is given to patients with the disease for which the drug is manufactured. 22. A nurse is assessing a pregnant client and learns that the client is addicted to cocaine. The nurse informs the client about the risks of cocaine addiction for her fetus. Which of the following would the nurse include? A) The child may be born with diabetes. B) The child may be born with hypertension. C) The child may be born with an addiction to drugs. D) The child may be born with CNS defects. Ans: C Feedback: The nurse informs the client that children born to mothers using addictive drugs are often born with an addiction to the drug. Children born to mothers who are addicted to cocaine are not known to be born with diabetes, CNS defects, or hypertension. 23. A patient arrives at the health care clinic and informs the nurse that he has consumed several aspirin tablets for a severe headache over the past 24 hours. The nurse would be alert for which of the following as a harmful effect? A) Gastrointestinal bleeding B) Breathing difficulties C) Visual disturbances D) Loss of balance Ans: A Feedback: Aspirin is potentially harmful and can cause gastrointestinal bleeding and salicylism. Breathing difficulties, visual disturbances, and loss of balance could be due to an illness or the effects of some other drug. Page 9 24. The nurse observes that after administration of a drug the patient has developed itching and a skin rash. The nurse interprets these findings as which of the following? A) Toxicity B) Allergic reaction C) Angioedema D) Crystalluria Ans: B Feedback: Allergic reactions are manifested by a variety of signs and symptoms including itching, skin rashes, and hives. Swollen eyelids, lips, and mouth are some of the symptoms of angioedema, an allergic drug reaction that may block the airway, causing asphyxia. Toxicity or toxic reactions are caused when blood concentration levels exceed the therapeutic level of drugs. Reduced blood pressure is called hypotension. Crystals in the urine are symptoms of crystalluria. 25. A patient is receiving digoxin as treatment for heart failure. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to monitor to reduce the risk for toxicity? A) Seizure activity B) Drug blood level C) Urinary output D) Blood pressure Ans: B Feedback: The nurse should monitor the patient's blood level of the drug to ensure that the level remains within the therapeutic range. Monitoring seizure activity, urination frequency, and blood pressure will not prevent toxicity. Seizure activity is unrelated to digoxin or heart failure. Page 10 26. A patient has been using sleeping pills every night for the past several months. Now admitted to the hospital, he is prescribed his usual dose of sleeping pill. After administration, the patient continues to be restless and is wide awake. The nurse notifies the health care provider, who prescribes an increased dose. After receiving the new dose, the patient falls asleep. The nurse interprets this as which of the following? A) Drug idiosyncrasy B) Cumulative drug effect C) Drug tolerance D) Toxic reactions Ans: C Feedback: The patient has developed drug tolerance and has to be administered an increased dosage of the drug to achieve the desired effect. Cumulative drug effect occurs when the body is unable to metabolize and excrete one (normal) dose of a drug before the next dose is given. Drug idiosyncrasy is a term used to describe any unusual or abnormal reaction to a drug. Toxic reactions are caused when blood concentration levels exceed the therapeutic levels of a drug. 27. A patient wants to know about the possible interactions of the various drugs that he has been prescribed for an illness. The nurse explains that the drugs interact with each other and produce an effect that is greater than the sum of their separate actions. Which of the following reactions is the nurse informing about? A) Additive drug reaction B) Synergistic drug reaction C) Antagonistic drug reaction D) Toxic drug reaction Ans: B Feedback: A synergistic drug reaction occurs when drugs interact with each other and produce a sum greater than the sum of their separate actions. An additive drug reaction occurs when the combined effect of two drugs is equal to the sum of each drug given alone. An antagonistic drug reaction occurs when one drug interferes with the action of another, causing neutralization or a decrease in the effect of one drug. Toxic drug reactions are caused when blood concentration levels exceed the therapeutic levels of a drug. Page 11 28. A nurse has administered drugs to a patient as per the physician's orders. Which of the following activities should the nurse perform after administering the prescribed drugs to the patient? A) Record symptoms of the condition. B) Perform a culture and sensitivity test. C) Obtain history of drug allergy. D) Check for adverse drug reactions. Ans: D Feedback: After administering the drug to the patient, the nurse should observe the patient for adverse drug reactions. Recording symptoms of infection, performing a culture and sensitivity test, and obtaining a history of drug allergy are typically performed by the nurse in the preadministration assessment stage. 29 [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 606 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Solution Manual for A Survey of Mathematics with Applications 11th Edition All Chapters (All)

preview
Solution Manual for A Survey of Mathematics with Applications 11th Edition All Chapters

Solution Manual for A Survey of Mathematics with Applications 11th Edition All ChaptersSolution Manual for A Survey of Mathematics with Applications 11th Edition All ChaptersSolution Manual for A Surv...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 10, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Solution Manual for Financial Accounting 11th Edition All Chapters (All)

preview
Solution Manual for Financial Accounting 11th Edition All Chapters

Solution Manual for Financial Accounting 11th Edition All ChaptersSolution Manual for Financial Accounting 11th Edition All ChaptersSolution Manual for Financial Accounting 11th Edition All ChaptersSo...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 10, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 11th Edition All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 11th Edition All Chapters

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 11th Edition All ChaptersTest Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 11th Edition All ChaptersTest Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Ph...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford All Chapters

Test Bank for Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford All ChaptersTest Bank for Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford All ChaptersTest Bank for Roach’s Intr...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 Pharmacology for Nursing Care> TEST BANK > Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford Test Bank (All)

preview
Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford Test Bank

Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford Test BankRoach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford Test BankRoach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford TEST BANK (All)

preview
Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Ford TEST BANK

Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Test Bank 1. A nursing instructor is preparing a teaching plan for a group of nursing students about pharmacology. When describing this topi...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 26, 2021

$19

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition TEST BANK (All)

preview
Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition TEST BANK

Roach’s Introductory Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition Test Bank

By kingamor , Uploaded: Sep 13, 2022

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for ROACHS INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, 11TH EDITION, SUSAN M FORD (All)

preview
TEST BANK for ROACHS INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, 11TH EDITION, SUSAN M FORD

TEST BANK FOR ROACHS INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, 11TH EDITION, SUSAN M FORDTEST BANK FOR ROACHS INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, 11TH EDITION, SUSAN M FORDTEST BANK FOR ROACHS INTRODUCTORY...

By Quiz Merchant , Uploaded: Oct 08, 2022

$22.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology by Susan M. Ford (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology by Susan M. Ford

TEST BANK for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology by Susan M. Ford

By TESTBANKS , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2021

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 10th Edition Susan M.Ford 2023 (All)

preview
Test Bank for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 10th Edition Susan M.Ford 2023

Test Bank for Roach's Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 10th Edition Susan M.Ford

By Nightingale , Uploaded: Feb 15, 2023

$7

$17.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
51
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 26, 2022

Number of pages

606

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
ELITESOLUTIONS

Member since 2 years

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 51

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$17.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·