*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM 2019(QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A) (All)

ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM 2019(QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A)

Document Content and Description Below

1.A nurse is providing teaching to a group of new parents about medications. The nurse should include that aspirin is contraindicated for children who have a viral infection due to the risk of develop... ing which of the following adverse effects? a.Reye's syndrome b.Visual disturbances c.Diabetes mellitus d.Wilm's tumor ANS: A 2.A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has chronic kidney failure with an AV fistula for hemodialysis and new prescription for epoetin alfa. Which of the following therapeutic effects of epoetin alfa should the nurse include in the teaching? a.Reduces blood pressure b.Inhibits clotting of fistula c.Promotes RBC production d.Stimulates growth of neutrophils ANS: C 3.A nurse is caring for a client who has peptic ulcer disease and reports a headache. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer? a.Ibuprofen (NSAIDS) b.Naproxen (NSAIDS) c.Aspirin (NSAIDS) d.Acetaminophen (anlagesics) ANS: D 4.A nurse is caring for a client who has prescription for clopidogrel. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects? a.Insomnia b.Hypotension c.Bleeding d.Constipation ANS: C 5.A nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about contraindications to ceftriaxone. The nurse should include a severe allergy to which of the following medications as contraindication to ceftriaxone? a.Gentamicin b.Clindamycin c.Piperacillin d.Sulfamethoxazole-trimethroprim ANS: C 6.A nurse is providing teaching to a newly licensed nurse about metoclopramide. The nurse should include in the teaching that which of the following conditions is a contraindication to this medication? a.Hyperthyroidism b.Intestinal obstruction c.Glaucoma d.Low blood pressure ANS: B 7.A nurse is assessing a client who has a new prescription for chlorpromazine to treat schizophrenia. The client has a mask like facial expression and is experiencing involuntary movements and tremors. Which of the following medications should the nurse anticipate administering? a.Amantadine b.Bupropion (aytpical antidepressant) c.Phenelzine (MAOI) d.Hydroxyzine (Antihistamine) ANS: A 8.A nurse is administering subQ epinephrine for a client who is experiencing anaphylaxis. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects? a.Hypotension b.Hyperthermia c.Hypoglycemia d.Tachycardia ANS: D 9.A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has UTI and new prescription for phenazopyridine and ciprofloxacin. Which of the following statements by the client indicates the need for further teaching? a.If the phenazopyridine upsets my stomach, I can take it with meals. b.The phenazopyridine will relieve my discomfort, but the cipro will get rid of the infections. c.I need to drink2 liters of fluid per day while I am taking cipro. d.I should notify my provider immediately if my urine turns an orange color. ANS: D 10.A nurse is caring for an older adult client who has a prescription for zolpidem at bedtime to promote sleep. The nurse should plan to monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects? a.Ecchymosis b.Decreased urine output c.Increased blood pressure d.Dizziness ANS: D [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
32
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 09, 2022

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excellentpass

Member since 2 years

21 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 09, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 32

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·