*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NSG 6001 / NSG6001 ADVANCED NURSING PRACTICE Section 6. Cardiovascular Problems (All)

NSG 6001 / NSG6001 ADVANCED NURSING PRACTICE Section 6. Cardiovascular Problems

Document Content and Description Below

Section 6. Cardiovascular Problems MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What of the following patients is a candidate for statins? A. Jerry is a 55-year-old male with a history of syncope. B. Christa is a 65-year-o... ld female with a history of myocardial infarction (MI). C. Manny is a 75-year-old male with a 10-year cardiovascular risk of 6.5%. D. April is an 80-year-old female with a low-density lipoprotein (LDL) level of 180. ANS: B PTS: 1 2. Which of the following is a chest wall syndrome? A. Myocardial infarction B. Angina C. Costochondritis D. Pericarditis ANS: C PTS: 1 3. Which of the following may help a clinician to determine whether palpitations are caused by a potentially lethal cardiac rhythm? A. Holter monitoring B. Complete blood count (CBC) C. Thyroid panel D. Computed axial tomography (CAT) scan ANS: A PTS: 1 4. A blood pressure (BP) of 150/90 is considered: A. Stage 2 hypertension B. Hypertensive C. Normal in healthy older adults D. Acceptable if the patient has diabetes mellitus (DM) ANS: C PTS: 1 5. Lifestyle modifications to manage hypertension (HTN) include: A. Maintaining a body mass index of 17 B. Restricting dietary sodium to 5 grams per day C. Engaging in exercise or physical activity for 90 minutes a day D. Limiting beer intake to 24 ounces per day ANS: D PTS: 1 6. Mary has hypertension and previously had a stroke. Which hypertensive drug has been shown to reduce stroke? A. Chlorthalidone B. Metoprolol C. Amlodipine D. Losartan This study source was downloaded by 100000831988016 from CourseHero.com on 03-17-2022 01:58:35 GMT -05:00 https://www.coursehero.com/file/54044407/Unit02-Section06rtf/ ANS: A PTS: 1 7. Which high-density lipoprotein (HDL) level is considered cardioprotective? A. Greater than 30 B. Greater than 40 C. Greater than 50 D. Greater than 60 ANS: D PTS: 1 8. You are assessing Sigred for metabolic syndrome. Which of her parameters is indicative of this syndrome? A. Her waist is 36 inches. B. Her triglyceride level is 140 mg/dL. C. Her BP is 128/84. D. Her fasting blood sugar (BS) is 108 mg/dL. ANS: A PTS: 1 9. Which type of angina do you suspect in Harvey, who complains of chest pain that occurs during sleep and most often in the early morning hours? A. Stable angina B. Unstable angina C. Variant (Prinzmetal’s angina) D. Probably not angina but hiatal hernia ANS: C PTS: 1 10. A patient is undergoing a cardiac stress test. Which of the following parts of their history could cause a false-positive reading? A. Patient is on labetalol. B. Patient is a man. C. Patient is on amlodipine. D. Patient has a potassium level of 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 11. Which of these patients is at a higher risk for developing deep vein thrombosis? A. Jerry, a 64-year-old man with a history of epilepsy B. Samantha, a 45-year-old female undergoing a hysterectomy C. Diane, a 15-year-old female with type 1 diabetes D. Ben, a 23-year-old male with a history of a pneumothorax [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 9 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$13.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
64
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 17, 2022

Number of pages

9

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 3 years

586 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 17, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 64

Document Keyword Tags


$13.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·