*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING DL-F quiz 8 nursing research (2021/2022 Graded A) (All)

NURSING DL-F quiz 8 nursing research (2021/2022 Graded A)

Document Content and Description Below

Course Applied Nursing Research-DL-F Jorge E Hirigoyen Test Quiz 8 Started 10/21/17 12:00 AM Submitted 10/22/17 1:54 PM Status Completed Attempt Score 96 out of 100 points Time Elapsed 37 hours,... 54 minutes Results Displayed All Answers, Submitted Answers, Correct Answers, Incorrectly Answered Questions  Question 1 4 out of 4 points What is the first step in scale development? Selected Answer: C. Conceptualizing the construct Answers: A. Developing an item pool B. Undertaking a preliminary evaluation of the items C. Conceptualizing the construct D. Deciding on the type of scale  Question 2 4 out of 4 points For a distribution of scores on a quality of life scale, the standard deviation was computed to be 4.0. What is the value of the variance for this distribution? Selected Answer: A. 16.0 Answers: A. 16.0 B. 4.0 C. 2.0 D. Insufficient information to determine  Question 3 4 out of 4 points Which measure of central tendency is the most stable? Selected Answer: C. The mean Answers: A. The median B. They are all equally stable. C. The mean D. The mode  Question 4 4 out of 4 points What does a domain sampling model within the classical test theory framework assume? Selected Answer: C. Random sampling of items from a hypothetical universe of items on the construct Answers: A. Random sampling of sources for developing the item pool B. Random sampling of the constructs for which a scale will be developed C. Random sampling of items from a hypothetical universe of items on the construct D. Random sampling of people to participate in the testing of the scale  Question 5 4 out of 4 points Which criterion is popular for putting a halt to factor extraction in exploratory factor analysis? Selected Answer: D. The eigenvalue drops to less than 1.0. Answers: A. The variance accounted for by the last factor falls below 20%. B. The eigenvalue exceeds 10.0. C. A slow, steady decline in the percentage of explained variance is observed. D. The eigenvalue drops to less than 1.0.  Question 6 4 out of 4 points For a distribution of scores on a quality of life scale, the standard deviation was computed to be 4.0. What is the value of the range? Selected Answer: B. Insufficient information to determine Answers: A. 4.0 B. Insufficient information to determine C. 16.0 D. 2.0  Question 7 4 out of 4 points There are four levels of measurement. What is ordinal measurement? Selected Answer: D. A level in which an attribute is rank ordered on a scale with unequal distances between points on the scale Answers: A. A level in which an attribute is ordered on a scale with equal distances between points on the scale but with no rational zero B. A level in which characteristics are classified into mutually exclusive categories C. A level with equal distances between ordered values and a true meaningful zero point D. A level in which an attribute is rank ordered on a scale with unequal distances between points on the scale  Question 8 4 out of 4 points The most frequently occurring score in a distribution is called the: Selected Answer: C. mode. Answers: A. mean. B. avera ge. C. mode. D. media n.  Question 9 4 out of 4 points Which statement about response options for scale items is true? Selected Answer: A. An odd number of options give people the chance to express neutrality or ambivalence. Answers: A. An odd number of options give people the chance to express neutrality or ambivalence. B. Traditional Likert scales have response options that are on a continuum of importance. C. The most commonly used number of response options is 11. D. Fence-sitting is a potential problem with an even number of response options.  Question 10 4 out of 4 points Which sentence is an example of an item with a double negative? Selected Answer: A. I am not usually unkind. Answers: A. I am not usually unkind. B. I often eat kale and spinach. C. I am seldom under a lot of stress. D. I am not usually sad.  Question 11 4 out of 4 points In a content validation, experts are asked to rate items along certain dimensions. Which dimension is rated for the purpose of computing I-CVIs and S-CVIs? Selected Answer: D. The items’ relevance to the construct Answers: A. The items’ readability B. The items’ clarity C. The items’ appropriateness for the target population D. The items’ relevance to the construct  Question 12 4 out of 4 points Which is a guideline for the wording of scale items for a general population? Selected Answer: C. Aim for a reading level at the 6th- to 7th-grade reading level. Answers: A. Use long descriptive sentences to ensure clarity. B. Use jargon to make the sentences more colloquial and familiar. C. Aim for a reading level at the 6th- to 7th-grade reading level. D. Put two or more ideas in a single item to be efficient.  Question 13 4 out of 4 points Which sentence is an example of a double-barreled item? Selected Answer: A. I often eat kale and spinach. Answers: A. I often eat kale and spinach. B. I am not usually unkind. C. I am not usually sad. D. I am seldom under a lot of stress.  Question 14 4 out of 4 points Which would be an example of a positively skewed attribute in general populations? Selected Answer: A. Educational attainment Answers: A. Educational attainment B. Typical number of hours of sleep C. Age at retirement D. Age at menopause  Question 15 4 out of 4 points What is the recommended lower value of acceptability for I-CVIs? Selected Answer: A. .78 Answers: A. .78 B. .90 C. .68 D. .70  Question 16 4 out of 4 points [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
55
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 20, 2022

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

574 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 20, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 55

Document Keyword Tags


$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·