Chemistry > EXAM > Chemistry Exam 2:(114Q) (100% Correct Answers Grade A+ 2022) (All)

Chemistry Exam 2:(114Q) (100% Correct Answers Grade A+ 2022)

Document Content and Description Below

Chemistry Exam 2:(114Q) (100% Correct Answers Grade A+ 2022) Question:-What energy change is associated wit the reaction to obtain one mole of H2 from one mole of vapor? A. -425 kJ B. +425 kJ ... C. -436 kJ D. +249 kJ {{Ans}} (D. +249 kJ -When dealing with energy change, you subtract products from reactants.) Question:-_____________ is a measure of the heat required to change the temperature of a substance? A. Melting point B. Specific heat C. Heat of vaporization D. Boiling point {{Ans}} (B. Specific Heat) Question:-The amount of heat required to evaporate a liquid is called? A. heat of combustion B. heat of fusion C. heat of reaction D. heat of vaporization {{Ans}} (D. Heat of vaporization) Question:-Which of he following better represents the three-dimensional structure of water? {{Ans}} (B.) Question:-Water's unique properties, high heat capacity, high density, solid phase less dense than liquid phase can be attributed to... A. the covalent oxygen-hydrogen bonds in the molecule B. the shape of the molecule C. the polarity of the molecules and hydrogen bonding between molecules D. all of the above Answer: D. all of the above) Question:-What percentage of water on the Earth is seawater, and hence, unfit for drinking? A. 3% B. 25% C. 50% D. 97% {{Ans}} (D. 97%) Question:-The high heat of vaporization of water is responsible for... A. Only I B. II and III C. II, III, and IV D. Only IV {{Ans}} (D. Only IV) Question:-The most serious threat to human health from water supplies is? A. bacteria B. chlorinated hydrocarbons C. heavy metals D. nitrates {{Ans}} (A. bacteria) Question:-Dissolved oxygen is added to streams and rivers by... I. aerobic bacteria II. waterfalls and rapids III. decaying algae IV. fertilizer runoff A. Only I B. Only II C. III and IV D. I, II, III, and IV {{Ans}} (B. Only II) Question:-In addition to sewage and other organic contaminants, inorganic chemicals, such as _________ ions from laundry detergents contribute to algae bloom. A. phosphate B. carbonate C. sodium D. calcium {{Ans}} (A. phosphate) Question:-Which of the following human activities contribute significantly to increased water pollution? I. oil spills II. releasing industrial wastes III. pouring household chemicals, outdated medicines, etc. down the drain A. Only I B. II and III only C. I and III only D. I, II, and III {{Ans}} (D. I, II, and III) Question:-PPM and PPB are... A. toxic chemicals B. chlorinated hydrocarbons C. wastewater treatment strategies D. concentration units {{Ans}} (D. Concentration units) Question:-How many atoms are there in 2 moles of water? A. 6.02 x 10^23 B. 1.20 x 10^24 C. 1.81 x 10^24 D. 3.61 x 10^24 {{Ans}} (D. 3.61 x 10^24 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$5.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
49
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 02, 2022

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tutorsammy

Member since 2 years

104 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 02, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 49

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·