*NURSING > ATI MEDICAL SURGICAL > ATI Med-Surg Proctored Exam 2020. Kaplan University NURSING ATI . (All)

ATI Med-Surg Proctored Exam 2020. Kaplan University NURSING ATI .

Document Content and Description Below

ATI Med-Surg Proctored Exam (CHECK THE LAST PAGE FOR MULTIPLE VERSIONS OF THE EXAM AND OTHER ATI EXAMS) . A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which... of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? a. Heart rate 90/min b. Absent bowel sounds c. Hgb 8.2 g/dl d. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes insipidus. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer? a. Desmopressin b. Regular insulin c. Furosemide d. Lithium carbonate Rationale: Diabetes Insipidus has decreased ADH. Administer Desmopressin/Vasopressin increase ADH and to stop patient on urinating. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 8 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
51
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 19, 2022

Number of pages

8

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
lifesaver2022

Member since 2 years

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 19, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 51

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·