Biology > TEST BANK > Chapter 21: Musculoskeletal System Test Bank Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination-8th Edition-Ja (All)

Chapter 21: Musculoskeletal System Test Bank Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination-8th Edition-Jane W. Ball

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 21: Musculoskeletal System Test Bank Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination-8th Edition-Jane W. Ball MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.Which joints are frequently moving articulations that are enclosed b... y a capsule of fibrous articular cartilage? a.Synarthroses b.Synchondroses c.Amphiarthroses d.Synovial ANS: D Synovial articulations are freely moving joints that are enclosed by a compartment made up of cartilage and ligaments. Synarthroses are immovable joints. Synchondroses are immovable joints. Amphiarthroses are slightly movable. 2.Fluid that lubricates articular cavities is called: a.blood. b.synovial fluid. c.mucus. d.cerumen. ANS: B Articular cavities are lined with synovial membrane, which secretes synovial fluid that provides lubrication for the joint to move. Blood does not act as a lubricant. Mucus should not be found in articular cavities. Cerumen is ear wax. 3.Joints are held together by: a.tendons. b.ligaments. c.muscles. d.cartilage. ANS: B Bones are held together within a joint by ligaments. Tendons attach muscle to bone, bones are not held together by muscles, and cartilage forms most of the joints in the adult skeleton and merely acts as a shock absorber. 4.Bones are attached to muscles by: a.tendons. b.ligaments. c.muscles. d.cartilage. ANS: A Tendons attach muscle to bone. Ligaments attach bone to bone. Muscles are not bound together by other muscles. Cartilage helps in the production of new bone and acts as an insulator for bones in joints. 5.An increase in muscle tone is known as: a.crepitus. b.effusion. c.spasticity. d.atrophy. ANS: C An increase in muscle tone is referred to as spasticity. CHAPTER 21: MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM 6.The type of joint that has the widest range of motion in all planes is the: a.ball-and-socket. b.condyloid. c.gliding. d.saddle. ANS: A The ball-and-socket joint is the joint that has the widest range of motion (e.g., the hip joint). A condyloid joint may only move in two planes. A gliding joint is only able to glide. A saddle joint has no axial rotation. 7.Spinal vertebrae are separated from each other by: a.bursae. b.tendons. c.disks. d.ligaments. ANS: C Except for sacral vertebrae, the spinal vertebrae are separated from one another by disks. Spinal movement is achieved by paraspinous muscles, tendons, and ligaments. Bursae are located in the knee, elbow, shoulder, and hip. 8.The glenohumeral joint is the other name for the: a.elbow. b.shoulder. c.wrist. d.scapula. ANS: B The shoulder joint, also called the glenohumeral joint, consists of the union between the humerus and scapula. 9.The joint where the humerus, radius, and ulna articulate is the: a.wrist. b.elbow. c.shoulder. d.clavicle. ANS: B The elbow is the site where the humerus, radius, and ulna meet. The wrist is made up of the radius and the carpal bones of the hand. The shoulder is made up of the humerus and scapula. The clavicle connects to the scapula but not to the humerus. 10.The articulation of the radius and carpal bones is the: a.wrist. b.elbow. c.shoulder. d.clavicle. ANS: A The joint comprising the radius and carpal bones is called the wrist. 11.The cruciate ligaments of the knee provide for: a.anterior and posterior stability. b.medial and lateral stability. c.movement on one plane. d.pivoting and rotation. ANS: A The cruciate ligaments of the knee are positioned as to provide anterior and posterior stability. The collateral ligaments maintain medial and lateral stability. The knee joint is a hinge joint that allows movement in one plane. 12.Medial and lateral surfaces of the tibiotalar joint are protected by: a.bursae. b.tendons. c.muscles. d.ligaments. ANS: D The ankle joint, or tibiotalar joint, is protected by ligaments on the medial and lateral sides. 13.The suprapatellar bursa separates the patella, quadriceps tendon, and muscle from the: a.tibia. b.fibula. c.femur. d.pelvis. ANS: C The suprapatellar bursa separates the knee, quadriceps, and muscle from the femur. 14.The tibia, fibula, and talus articulate to form the: a.ankle. b.knee. c.hip. d.pelvis. ANS: A The tibia, fibula, and talus (or heel) join to form the ankle. 15.Long bones in children have growth plates known as: a.epiphyses. b.epicondyles. c.synovium. d.fossae. ANS: A Epiphyses are the growth plates found in long bones in children. 16.The elasticity of pelvic ligaments and softening of cartilage in a pregnant woman are the result of: a.decreased mineral deposition. b.increased hormone secretion. c.uterine enlargement. d.gait changes. ANS: B Increased hormone secretion during pregnancy is responsible for the elasticity of pelvic ligaments and softening of the cartilage. These changes help accommodate the growing fetus. 17.Skeletal changes in older adults are the result of: a.increased bone deposition. b.increased bone resorption. c.decreased bone deposition. d.decreased bone resorption. ANS: B With age, the skeletal system changes. One of the dramatic changes in skeletal equilibrium is that bone resorption dominates bone deposition. 18.The family history for a patient with joint pain should include information about siblings with: a.trauma to the skeletal system. b.chronic atopic dermatitis. c.genetic disorders. d.obesity. ANS: C An important history to obtain for a patient with joint pain would be family history of genetic disorders, such as osteogenesis imperfecta, dwarfing syndrome, rickets, hypophosphatemia, and hypercalciuria. 19.Risk factors for sports-related injuries include: a.competing in colder climates. b.previous fracture. c.history of recent weight loss. d.failure to warm up before activity. ANS: D Failure to warm-up before exercise is one risk factor for sports-related injuries. Climate, previous fractures, and weight loss are not as strong risk factors for sports-related injuries. 20.Light skin and thin body habitus are risk factors for: a.rheumatoid arthritis. b.osteoarthritis. c.congenital bony defects. d.osteoporosis. ANS: D People with light skin and a thin body frame are at greater risk for developing osteoporosis. Rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, and bony defects are not found to have a correlation with light skin and small frame. 21.Inquiry about nocturnal muscle spasms would be most significant when taking the musculoskeletal history of: a.adolescents. b.infants. c.older adults. d.middle-age adults. ANS: C History taking of older adults should consist of symptoms of nocturnal muscle spasms. Pregnant women and older adults commonly experience nocturnal leg cramps resulting from imbalances of fluids, hormones, minerals, or electrolytes or dehydration. A particular concern with the older adults is that this may be a sign of intermittent claudication. 22.The musculoskeletal examination should begin when: a.the patient enters the examination room. b.during the collection of subjective data. c.when height is measured. d.when joint mobility is assessed. ANS: A When the patient first walks in the room, the examiner should be observing his or her gait and posture as part of the musculoskeletal examination. 23.Pain, disease of the muscle, or damage to the motor neuron may all cause: a.bony hypertrophy. b.muscle crepitus. c.muscle hypertrophy. d.muscle wasting. ANS: D Muscle wasting is a consequence of pain from injury, pathology of the muscle, or injury to the motor neuron. 24.Fasciculation occurs after injury to a muscle’s: a.venous return. b.motor neuron. c.strength. d.tendon. ANS: B Fasciculations can often be visualized as muscle twitching or dimpling under the skin, but they usually do not generate sufficient force to move a limb. They may represent a benign condition or occur as a manifestation of motor neuron disease or peripheral nervous system diseases. 25.The physical assessment technique most frequently used to assess joint symmetry is: a.inspection. b.palpation. c.percussion. d.the use of joint calipers. ANS: A The assessment technique most commonly used to assess joint symmetry is inspection. 26.A goniometer is used to assess: a.bone maturity. b.joint proportions. c.range of motion. d.muscle strength. ANS: C The angle of a joint can be accurately measured by using a goniometer. A goniometer is used when the joint range of motion is beyond normal limits. 27.When palpating joints, crepitus may occur when: a.irregular bony surfaces rub together. b.supporting muscles are excessively spastic. c.joints are excessively lax. d.there is excess fluid within the synovial membrane. ANS: A Crepitus is felt or heard when irregular bony surfaces rub together. 28.The temporomandibular joint is palpated: a.under the mandible, anterior to the sternocleidomastoid muscle. b.above the mandible at midline. c.anterior to the tragus. d.at the mastoid process. ANS: C The temporomandibular joint is palpated just anterior to the tragus of the ear; the fingertips are placed inside the joint space as the patient opens and closes the mouth. 29.The temporalis and masseter muscles are evaluated by: a.having the patient shrug their shoulders. b.having the patient clench their teeth. c.asking the patient to fully extend their neck. d.passively opening the patient’s jaw. ANS: B Having the patient to bite down and clench their teeth is the method for evaluating the strength of the temporalis and masseter muscles. Cranial nerve V is tested with this same maneuver. 30.The strength of the trapezius muscle is evaluated by having the patient: a.clench her or his teeth during muscle palpation. b.push her or his head against the examiner’s hand. c.straighten her or his leg with examiner opposition. d.uncross her or his legs with examiner resistance. ANS: B Having the patient apply opposite force with differing head motions, against the examiner’s hand, assesses the sternocleidomastoid and trapezius muscles. 31.Expected normal findings during the inspection of spinal alignment include: a.asymmetric skin folds at the neck. b.slight right-sided scapular elevation. c.concave lumbar curve. d.the head positioned superiorly to the gluteal cleft. ANS: D Spinal alignment is considered within normal limits when the patient’s head is positioned directly over the gluteal cleft. The skin folds should be symmetric, the scapulae are at even heights, and both the cervical and lumbar curves are convex. 32.A common finding in markedly obese patients and pregnant women is: a.kyphosis. b.lordosis. c.paraphimosis. d.scoliosis. ANS: B Bowing of the back, or lordosis, is more commonly found in pregnant women or obese patients because of an altered center of gravity. Kyphosis is more commonly seen in older adults. Paraphimosis is a penile condition. Scoliosis is more commonly seen in teenagers. 33.A wheelchair-dependent older woman would most likely develop skin breakdown at: a.C7. b.the iliac crests. c.L4. d.the gibbus. [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 12 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Social Sciences> TEST BANK > Conceptual Physics, 13th edition By Paul G Hewitt (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Conceptual Physics, 13th edition By Paul G Hewitt (Test Bank)

Brief Contents About Science I. MECHANICS Newton's First Law of Motion: Inertia Linear Motion Newton's Second Law of Motion: Force and Acceleration Newton's Third Law of Motion: Action and React ion M...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Oct 30, 2022

$25

 NCLEX-RN> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in First Attempt Guaranteed!Get 100% Latest Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers to Pass the Actual Exam! Instant Download! (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in First Attempt Guaranteed!Get 100% Latest Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers to Pass the Actual Exam! Instant Download!

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in Firs...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jun 02, 2023

$41

 Biology> TEST BANK > Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023

Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A . Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20)...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Nov 22, 2023

$38.5

 Biology> TEST BANK > Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023

Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) i...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Nov 22, 2023

$41

 Microbiology> TEST BANK > Molecular Biology of the Cell 7th Edition by Bruce Alberts, Rebecca Heald, Alexander Johnson, David Morgan, Martin Raff, Keith Roberts, Peter Walter, John Wilson & Tim Hunt - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-24)Included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Molecular Biology of the Cell 7th Edition by Bruce Alberts, Rebecca Heald, Alexander Johnson, David Morgan, Martin Raff, Keith Roberts, Peter Walter, John Wilson & Tim Hunt - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-24)Included and updated for 2023

Molecular Biology of the Cell 7th Edition by Bruce Alberts, Rebecca Heald, Alexander Johnson, David Morgan, Martin Raff, Keith Roberts, Peter Walter, John Wilson & Tim Hunt - Complete Elaborated and L...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Dec 08, 2023

$32

 Immunology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Clinical Immunology and Serology: A Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition by Christine Dorresteyn Stevens & Linda E. Miller - Complete, Elaborated and Latest(Test Bank) ALL(1-25) Chapters included updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Test Bank - Clinical Immunology and Serology: A Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition by Christine Dorresteyn Stevens & Linda E. Miller - Complete, Elaborated and Latest(Test Bank) ALL(1-25) Chapters included updated for 2023

Test Bank - Clinical Immunology and Serology: A Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition by Christine Dorresteyn Stevens & Linda E. Miller - Complete, Elaborated and Latest(Test Bank) ALL(1-25) Chapters inc...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Nov 16, 2023

$38

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes (All)

preview
Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes

Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes Test Bank...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Biology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht (All)

preview
Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht

Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht Test Bank For Essentia...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda (All)

preview
Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda

Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda Test Bank For Dynamic Busi...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Accounting> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay (All)

preview
Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay

Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBoo...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

May 12, 2022

Number of pages

12

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
THE LORD IS GOD

Member since 2 years

38 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·