Health Care > ATI > Peds ATI 2019 B QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WELL REASONED (All)

Peds ATI 2019 B QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WELL REASONED

Document Content and Description Below

Peds ATI 2019 B A nurse is assessing the pain level of a 3 year old toddler. Which of the following assessment scales should the nurse use? a. FACES b. Numeric c. CRIES d. Visual analog ans... : A A nurse is planning an educational program to teach parents about protecting their children from sunburns. Which of the following instructions should the nurse plan to include? a. "allow your child to play outside during the hours between 10:00am and 2:00pm." b. "choose a waterproof sunscreen with a minimum SPF of 15." c. "dress you child in loose weave polyester fabric prior to sun exposure." d. "reapply sunscreen every 4 hours." ans: B A nurse is performing hearing screenings for children at a community health fair. Which of the following children should the nurse refer to a provider for a more extensive hearing evaluation? a. an 18 month old toddler who has unintelligible speech b. a 3 month old infant who has exaggerated startle response c. a 4 year old preschooler who prefers playing with others rather than alone d. an 8 month old infant who is not yet making babbling sounds ans: D A nurse in an emergency department is assessing a 3 month old infant who has rotavirus and is experiencing acute vomiting and diarrhea. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse identify as an indication that the infant has moderate to severe dehydration? a. HR 124 b. increased tear production c. sunken anterior fontanel d. capillary refill 2 seconds ans: C A nurse is providing teaching to the family of a school-age child who has juvenile idiopathic arthrisis. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. "limit movement of the child's large joints" b. "encourage the child to perform independent self-care." c. "provide the child with a soft mattress for sleeping." d. "schedule a 2 hour daily nap for the child in the afternoon." ans: B A nurse is planning care for a school age child who has a tunneled central venous access device. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. use sterile scissors to remove the dressing from the site b. irrigate each lumen weekly with 10 ml of 0.9% sodium chloride solution when not in use c. access the site suing a noncoring angle needle d. use a semipermeable transparent depressing to cover the site ans: D A nurse is providing anticipatory guidance to the parent of a toddler. Which of the following expected behavior characteristics of toddlers should the nurse include? a. controls impulsive feelings b. understands right from wrong c. easily separates from parents for long periods of time d. expresses likes and dislikes ans: D A nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parent of a school age child who has moderate persistent asthma. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. "you should give your child their salmeterol inhaler every 4 hours when they are having an acute episode of wheezing." b. "you should monitor your child's weight weekly while they are receiving inhaled corticosteroids therapy." c. "pulmonary function tests will be performed every 12-24 months to evaluate how your child is responding to therapy." d. "when using the peak expiratory flow meter, record your child's average of three readings." ans: C A nurse is assessing an adolescent who received a sodium polystyrene sulfonate enema. Which of the following findings indicates effectiveness of the medication? a. reports an absence of nausea and vomiting b. reports experiencing an onset of loose stools within 15 minutes of administration c. serum potassium level 4.1 mEq/L d. blood pressure 86/52 mm Hg ans: C A nurse is assessing an infant who has pneumonia. Which of the following findings is the priority for the nurse to report the provider? a. nasal flaring b. WBC count 11,300/mm^3 c. diarrhea d. abdominal distension ans: A A nurse is providing discharge teaching to the guardian of a school age child who has undergone a tonsillectomy. Which of the following statements by the guardian indicates an understanding the teaching? a. "my child can resume usual activities since this year just an outpatient surgery." b. "my child will be able to drink the chocolate milkshake I promised to get for them tonight." c. "I will notify the doctor if I notice that my child is swallowing frequently." d. "I will have my child gargle with warm salt water to relieve their sore throat." ans: C A nurse is discussing organ donation with the parents of a school age child who has sustained brain death due to a bicycle crash. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? a. inform the parents that written consent is required prior to organ donation b. provide written information to the parents about organ donation c. ask the provider to explain misconceptions of organ donation to the parents. d. explore the parents feelings and wishes regarding organ donation ans: D A nurse is caring for a newly admitted school age child who has hypopituitarism. Which of the following medications should the nurse expect the provider to prescribe? a. Desmopressin b. Luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone c. Recombinant growth hormone d. Levothyroxine ans: C A nurse is providing discharge teaching to he parents of a 3 month old infant following a cheiloplasty. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. "clean your baby's sutures daily with a mixture of chlorhexidine and water." b. "expect your baby to swallow more than usual over the next few days." c. "inspect your baby's tongue for white patches using a tongue depressor every 8 hours." d. "apply a thin layer of antibiotic ointment on your baby's suture line daily for the next 3 days." ans: D A nurse is caring for a school age child who has peripheral edema. The nurse should identify that which of the following assessments should be performed to confirm peripheral edema? a. palpate the dorsum of the child's feet b. weigh the child daily using the same scale c. assess the child's skin turgor d. observe the child for periorbital swelling ans: A A nurse is caring for a 10 year old child following a head injury. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an indication that the child is developing diabetes incipidus? a. urine specific gravity 1.045 b. sodium 155 mEq/L c. blood glucose 45 mg/dL d. urine output 35 mL/hr ans: B A school nurse is providing an in service for faculty about improving education for students who have ADHD. Which of the following statements by a faculty member indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I will plan to increase the amount of homework I assign to students who have ADHD." b. "I will give students who have ADHD the same amount of time as other students to complete tests." c. "I will allow students who have ADHD one rest break throughout the day." [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$20.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
67
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

May 26, 2022

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
THE LORD IS GOD

Member since 2 years

40 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 67

Document Keyword Tags

More From THE LORD IS GOD

View all THE LORD IS GOD's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on ATI »

$20.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·