*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. Graded A+ (All)

NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your assessment, you note that his skin is pale, cool, and clammy. Your f... irst step is to: A. apply your AED B. administer supplemental oxygen C. obtain a past medical history D. assist the patient in taking his neighbor's nitroglycerin - Ans-B (Your first step is to administer supplemental oxygen. When treating chest pain, it is important to get oxygen to the patient as soon as possible to help alleviate damage to the heart muscle.) Which of the following is the correct flow of blood through the heart and lungs? A. inferior/superior vena cavae, lungs, right atrium, right ventricle, left venntricle, aorta B. inferior/superior vena cavae, left atrium, left ventricle, lungs, right atrium, left ventricle, aorta C. inferior/superior vena cavae, lings, aorta, left atrium, left ventricle, right atrium, left ventricle D. inferior/superior vena cavae, right atrium, right ventricle, lungs, left ventricle, aorta - Ans-D The mitral or bicuspid valve, A. prevents blood from back flowing into the left atrium B. prevents blood from back flowing into the right atrium C. prevents the blood from back flowing into the lungs D. is located between the left atrium and the right ventricle - Ans-A (The mitral or bicuspid valve is located between the left atrium and the left atrium and the left ventricle. It prevents the blood from back flowing into the left atrium.) Which of the following is NOT true of the treatment of an impaled object? A. remove if blocking the airway B. stabilize in placeC. remove to accommodate transport of the patient D. control the bleeding - Ans-C (The treatment of a patient with an impaled object includes: securing the object in place, exposing the wound area, controlling bleeding, and using a bulky dressing to help stabilize the object. The only time it is permissible to remove an impaled object is if it is impeding the breathing of a patient.) The electrical impulse generated in the right atrium is called the: A. atrioventricular node B. purkinje fibers C. sinoatriual node D. bundle of his - Ans-C You are treating a patient that has been involved in a motor vehicle accident. You can lift a flap of skin on the patient's head. This type of injury would e referred to as a(n): A. avulsion B. laceration C. evisceration D. puncture - Ans-A (A puncture is created by an object that is typically sharp and pointed. A laceration is defined as a jagged cut. An evisceration is typically referred to as organs protruding.) Ligaments connect: A. muscle to bone B. bones to tendon C. bone to bone D. muscle to tendons - Ans-C Which of the following heat emergencies is considered a true emergency? A. heat cramps B. heat exhaustionC. heat infarction D. heat stroke - Ans-D (Heat strokes are considered a true life threatening emergency. A heat stroke typically occurs after a patient as experienced heat cramps and heat exhaustion.) You are treating a patient who has overdosed on a narcotic. The greatest risk for this patient is: A. respiratory depression B. seizures C. hypertension D. hyperactivity - Ans-A Which of the following is NOT an imminent sign that birthing is going to occur? A. crowning has occurred B. contractions are 5 minutes apart C. the patient feels the infant's head moving down her birth canal D. the patient's abdomen is very hard - Ans-B Which of the following patient characteristics does NOT represent a potential for violence? A. quick irregular movements B. threatening posture C. large, muscular individual D. loud, thunderous voice - Ans-C There are hollow and solid organs in the abdomen. The gallbladder is considered a hollow organ. A ruptured hollow organ such as the gallbladder is most commonly associated with: A. severe bleeding B. inflammation and infection C. gall stones D. appendicitis - Ans-BA 29 year old male has taken LSD. The patient appears very anxious and in a panic state. He is showing signs of paranoia. You should: A. agree withe everything the patient says B. restrain the patient C. be aggressive and talk very straight and stern to the patient D. talk the patient down by reassuring the patient - Ans-D [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 41 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$9.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
34
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

May 29, 2022

Number of pages

41

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
SupremeDocs

Member since 2 years

25 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 29, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 34

Document Keyword Tags

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·