*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Latest 2022 Graded A (All)

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Latest 2022 Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Latest 2022 Graded A Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c a) to measure oxygenation and vent... ilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? Answer: D A) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? Answer: C A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger *** A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions? Answer: A A) initiate transfer to a trauma center ** B) provide report to the operating room nurse C) Obtained imaging studies D) Place a gastric tube Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified? Answer: C A) spleen B) lung C) bowel *** D) brain Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions? Answer: C A) Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia C) Dysrhthmias ** D) polyuria What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury? Answer: B A) Weakness in the lower extremities B) Priapism *** C) voluntary anal sphincter tone D) intact reflexes distal to the injury A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs? Answer: D A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: A A) report your suspicion of the maltreatment in accordance with local regulations *** B) apply ice to the bruises and consult wound care C) engage in therapeutic communication to determine the MOI D) provide the family with injury prevention resourse A patient with lower extremity fracture complains of severe pain and tightness in his calf, minimally relieved by pain medications. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: C A) elevating the extremity above the level of the heart B) repositioning and apply ice C) Elevating the extremity to the level of the heart *** D) Preparing the patient for ultrasound A 36-year old female has a deformity of the left wrist after a fall. She is reluctant to move her hand due to pain. Which of the following is the most appropriate intervention? Answer: B A) apply a sling and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. B) apply a splint and ELEVATE ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE HEART *** C) Apply a sling and elevate the extremity above the level of the heart D) apply a splint and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. Which of the following is a late sign of increased intracranial pressure? Answer: C Cushing Response Widening pulse pressure Reflex bradycardia Decreased RR A) Restlessness or drowsiness B) Nausea and vomiting C) Decreased respiratory effort** D) amnesia and anxiety Which of the following mnemonics can help the nurse prioritize care for a trauma patient with massive uncontrolled hemorrhage? Answer: B A) ABC B) MARCH*** C) AVPU D) VIPP A patient is thrown against a car during a tornado and presents with obvious bilateral femoral fractures. The patient is pale, alert, disoriented, and has delayed cap refill. Which of the following interventions would be most appropriate for this patient based on the disaster triage principle? Answer: A A) initiate two large caliber intravenous lines for Ringers lactate solution administration *** B) Administer Dilaudid for pain control and provide comfort care C) Place the patient in an observation area for care [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book (All)

preview
TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book

TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify t...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC final exam test 2022 (All)

preview
TNCC final exam test 2022

TNCC final exam test 2022 Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - correct answers a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation...

By Faith Kimani , Uploaded: Mar 25, 2023

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC final exam test 2022 open book (1st Year)

preview
TNCC final exam test 2022 open book

Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of ce...

By Studybest , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ What drug causes gingival hyperplasia Correct Answer-Nifedipine Cyclosporine Large space (diastema) between #11 and #12. What do you do? Corr...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ENPC Test Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
ENPC Test Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Graded A+

ENPC Test Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Graded A+ An unresponsive 2-year-old child was found by his mother with a bottle labeled "Elavil 50 mg" by his side. Which piece of information is import...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+

Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+ What does ROS stand for? ✔✔Review of symptoms, head to toe checklist of symptoms The HPI and ROS are considered what type of information?...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+

Scribe America Final Exam Study Guide Latest 2022 Graded A+ What does ROS stand for? ✔✔Review of symptoms, head to toe checklist of symptoms The HPI and ROS are considered what type of information?...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ Security Tests Correct Answer-Security tests verify that a control is functioning properly. These tests include autom...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A Parents of a 1-year-old female phoned EMS when they picked up their daughter from the babysitter. Paramedics perform an initia...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ You are called to help treat an infant with severe symptomatic bradycardia (heart rate 66/min) associated with respiratory distress....

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$9

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
272
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 05, 2022

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

571 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 05, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 272

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·