Risk Management and Insurance > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Firefighter 1 Final Test 2022.EMS Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam 101 Questions with Answer (All)

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2022.EMS Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam 101 Questions with Answers

Document Content and Description Below

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2022.EMS Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam 101 Questions with Answers 1. A common factor with regard to multiple firefighter deaths at emergency incidents is: A. the... lack of an organized, effective command structure B. they all involved industrial complexes C. all the incidents occurred during forest fires D. they all occurred in urban settings - Ans-A. the lack of an organized, effective command structure 2. A fire CANNOT BE considered fully extinguished until __________ is complete. A. overhaul B. primary search C. cause determination D. secondary search - Ans-A. overhaul 3. A load the engineer planned for, or anticipated, in the building design is the definition of a(n) __________ load. A. dead B. concentrated C. impact D. design - Ans-D. design 4. A PRIMARY safety concern when raising a ladder should be: A. teamwork and strength B. ladder selection C. ladder placement and angle of inclination D. possible contact with electrical wires and overhead obstructions - Ans-D. possible contact with electrical wires and overhead obstructions 5. A rapid intervention crew team is composed of: A. firefighters waiting by ready to don PPE if necessary B. at least four firefighters C. at least two firefighters D. firefighters to rescue occupants if found - Ans-C. at least two firefighters 6. A stream discharging MORE than 350 gpm is known as a/an ___________ stream. A. master B. booster C. solid D. elevated - Ans-A. master 7. Adults who try to escape a fire on their own are often found in one of two locations. One of those is: A. in a closet B. in the attic C. near a door D. in the middle of a room - Ans-C. near a door 8. After a roof has been opened up, the firefighter must: A. remove any natural roof openings B. make another opening on the opposite side of the pitched roof C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened D. direct a hose line into the opening - Ans-C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened 9. An attack that uses the steam-generating techniques of a ceiling-level attack, along with application of the fire stream on a material burning near the floor level, is known as a(n) _________attack. A. blitz B. direct C. indirect D. combination - Ans-D. combination 10. Another term for the spread of a fire to exposed buildings is: A. attenuation B. mitigation C. trepidation D. extension - Ans-D. extension 11. Class C fires involve: A. metals B. energized electrical equipment C. flammable liquids D. combustible materials - Ans-B. energized electrical equipment 12. CO2 and dry chemical extinguishers will extinguish both Class B and C fires. What advantage does CO2 have over a dry chemical extinguisher? A. CO2 is effective at a greater distance B. CO2 will prevent reignition longer than dry chemical extinguisher C. CO2 does not leave a residue or corrode electrical contacts D. CO2 is not a hazard in an enclosed area - Ans-C. CO2 does not leave a residue or corrode electrical contacts 13. Due to rapid cooling, when water is applied to masonry walls the firefighter should look for possible: A. cracking B. sudden wall collapse C. discoloration D. additional fire extension - Ans-A. cracking 14. During _________, conditions in the compartment change very rapidly. A. growth B. rollover C. fully-developed D. flashover - Ans-D. flashover 15. During a two-firefighter raise of a single ladder, it is the responsibility of the _________ to determine the proper placement distance from the building. A. incident commander B. driver/operator C. firefighter at the butt (heeler) D. company office - Ans-C. firefighter at the butt (heeler) 16. During the response phase of an emergency incident, two aspects of a property are particularly important. One of those is building layout and the other is: A. access information B. water supply type C. location of any activated sensor heads on the suppression system D. location of riser valves on the detection system - Ans-A. access information 17. Firefighters must use care in checking attic spaces with blown-in insulation because: A. the spaces may be small and difficult to work in. B. some types of insulation can cause skin irritation C. embers can smolder in insulation for many hours before igniting D. heated surfaces will not be detected with thermal imagers - Ans-C. embers can smolder in insulation for many hours before igniting 18. Firefighters should possess all of the following characteristics EXCEPT: A. professional pride B. integrity C. personal motive D. courage - Ans-C. personal motive 19. For an area to qualify as a light hazard, the majority of materials must meet one requirements. One of those is that they must: A. be UL listed B. have ignition temperatures in excess of 451F C. be necessary for the work of the area D. be noncombustible - Ans-D. be noncombustible 20. Forcible entry tools can be grouped into several categories. One is: A. grinding B. twisting C. crushing D. striking - Ans-D. striking 21. Heat can travel throughout a burning building by one or more of the following methods: A. extension, conduction, and exposure B. conduction, radiation, and convection C. conduction, radiation, and expansion D. convection, extension, and expansion - Ans-B. conduction, radiation, and convection 22. How are flammability limits and explosive li [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 18 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
65
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 17, 2022

Number of pages

18

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 3 years

578 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 17, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 65

Document Keyword Tags


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·