*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Certification MASTERPIECE. ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Question (All)

Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Certification MASTERPIECE. ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Questions bank 100% Approved pass rate Answered all correctly ; latest updated summer 2022.

Document Content and Description Below

Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner CertificationMASTERPIECE. ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Questions bank. 100% Approved pass rate. Answered all correctly ; latest updated summer 2022. As a PMHNP,... you are aware of antipsychotic medication side effects. Which of the following side effects of antipsychotic medications has an insidious, delayed-onset typically 1 to 2 years after initiation of the medication? a. Dry mouth b. Tardive dyskinesia c. Sedation d. Weight gain - Ans-B In evaluating a 4-year-old, one would expect which of the following delays in Asperger's Disorder? a. Language development b. Cognitive development c. Motor skills coordination d. Social skills development - Ans-D Which area of the brain has been implicated to modulate pain and can help explain how transcranial magnetic stimulation can help decrease pain? a. Prefrontal cortex b. Insula cortex c. Dorsolateral prefrontal cortex d. Anterior cingulate cortex - Ans-A Which of the following antidepressants is associated with dose-related cardiovascular adverse effects which require adherence to maximum recommended dosing, unless higher doses are deemed appropriate despite risks? a. Citalopram (Celexa) b. Venlafaxine (Effexor) c. Mirtazapine (Remeron) d. Sertraline (Zoloft) - Ans-A Which of the following findings would raise concern in an annual sports exam for a 15-year-old girl? a. Scar tissue from hymenal tear at 11 o'clock (reported biking injury) b. Blood pressure 86/56 c. Height 67 inches, weight 102 pounds d. Pulse 60, respirations 26 - Ans-C A week after raising the dose of risperidone (Risperdal), a patient treated for schizophrenia presents to the clinic with reports of an acute change in mental status, fever, and rigidity. As the treating PMHNP, you know these symptoms are consistent with which of the following? a. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS) b. Anticholinergic withdrawal syndrome c. Extrapyramidal side effects d. Serotonin syndrome - Ans-A Which of the following statements regarding disulfiram (Antabuse is correct? a. Disulfiram should not be taken for at least 6 hours after drinking alcohol. b. Avoid anything containing alcohol (i.e., vinegar, mouthwash, aftershave, cough medication) while using disulfiram and for 2 weeks after discontinuing. c. A disulfiram-alcohol reaction can occur up to 1 week after discontinuing disulfiram. d. Disulfiram can lower liver function tests so monitoring is necessary. - Ans-B Which mood stabilizer is most associated with a potentially life-threatening rash? a. Divalproex (Depakote) b. Lamotrigine (Lamictal) c. Lithium (Eskalith) d. Carbamazepine (Tegretol) - Ans-B Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the predominant risk factors of antisocial personality disorders? a. Gang affiliation and early substance abuse b. Genetic predisposition of first-degree family member c. Childhood abuse and trauma from domestic violence d. Lower socioeconomic status from single-parent families - Ans-B A 37-year-old patient with schizophrenia is started on a high dose of chlorpromazine (Thorazine). The next day, he complains of lightheadedness after standing up. Vital sign changes reflect a significant decrease in blood pressure and an increase in heart rate. You suspect this is secondary to the alpha 1-adrenergic blockade which is causing a. Orthostatic hypotension b. Dry mouth c. Respiratory depression d. Decreased sweating - Ans-A A 74-year-old female presents for an evaluation. The psychiatric nurse practitioner has the patient complete the mini mental status examination and clock drawing. The patient is unable to correctly draw the face of the clock. Which area of the brain is likely to have a compromised functioning? a. Wernicke's Area b. Corpus Callosum c. Left Hemisphere d. Right hemisphere - Ans-D Your patient comes into the office for her middle of the year appointment. She is diagnosed with Bipolar I disorder. She has been maintained well for the past 3 years on Oxcarbazepine (Trileptal) 900 mg po QHS. Her labs are normal except for a blood sugar of 114 and her hemoglobin A1C is 5.6. She has a normal energy level and states that her mood is stable but complains of excessive urination and thirst. You suspect: a. Possible Diabetes 2 b. Possible hyponatremia c. Possible polydipsia d. Side effects of oxcarbazepine - Ans-D What is a rare but serious side effect of trazodone (Desyrel)? a. Confusion b. Priapism c. Rash d. Tremor - Ans-B When studying pharmacodynamics involving receptors, you know that an inverse agonist produces the following effect: a. Does not fully activate the receptor and causes only limited actions b. Causes the opposite effect of agonist, and causes the receptor to close the ion channel c. Blocks the agonist from opening the channel, and does not activate a biological response d. Activates a biological response, and opens the ion channel. - Ans-B Mr. Smith is a 56-year-old white male who has been successfully treated on Selegiline for over 4 years. Mr. Smith is going in for an elective surgical procedure. Which medication is strictly contraindicated with Selegiline? a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 80 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

ANCC Full Solution Pack(Bundled exams with complete solution)

ANCC Practice 2022 Questions and Answers Sample Test Questions ANCC - PMHNP ANCC APRN Exam Questions and Answers ANCC Sample Questions and Answers Latest 2022 ANCC Test Questions from the book(A+ guid...

By Nutmegs 1 year ago

$15

20  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC Review Questions (PMHNP IQ) Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer (All)

preview
ANCC Review Questions (PMHNP IQ) Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer

ANCC Review Questions (PMHNP IQ) Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer What direct-acting dopamine receptor agonist is recommended to be used in the treatments of neuroleptic...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Dec 16, 2022

$8

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner CertificationMASTERPIECE. ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Questions bank. 100% Approved pass rate. Answered all correctly ; latest updated summer 2022. (All)

preview
Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner CertificationMASTERPIECE. ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Questions bank. 100% Approved pass rate. Answered all correctly ; latest updated summer 2022.

As a PMHNP, you are aware of antipsychotic medication side effects. Which of the following side effects of antipsychotic medications has an insidious, delayed-onset typically 1 to 2 years after initia...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Test Bank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022. (All)

preview
ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Test Bank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022.

ANCC Domain 1: Scientific Foundation (40 questions with rationales) As a PMHNP, you are aware of antipsychotic medication side effects. Which of the following side effects of antipsychotic medicati...

By Courses_Exams , Uploaded: May 23, 2022

$35

 Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022 (All)

preview
ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022

ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022. Answers at; https://www.stuvia.com/doc/1748379/ancc-iqdomains-1-5-qbank-answered-all-correctly-answeredlates...

By Jackie09 , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam 2022 with complete solution (All)

preview
Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam 2022 with complete solution

Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam 2022 with complete solution

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Oct 01, 2022

$8

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022. (All)

preview
ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022.

ANCC IQ Domains 1-5 Qbank answered all correctly answered; latest updated summer 2022. Answers at; ANCC Domain 1: Scientific Foundation (40 questions with rationales) As a PMHNP, you are aware of anti...

By Studybest , Uploaded: Oct 09, 2022

$29

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers (All)

preview
Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

By Jazmine , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2023

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers (All)

preview
Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

By Jazmine , Uploaded: Mar 12, 2023

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers (All)

preview
Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

Nurse Practitioner Certification Exam With Questions And Answers

By Jazmine , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2023

$6.5

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLM 031 EXAM (All)

preview
CLM 031 EXAM

CLM 031 = 100% Question 1: 5b Select the statement that is correct concerning performance work statement (PWS) requirements: - All answers are correct. - PWS should describe requirements necessary...

By Book Worm, Certified , Uploaded: Nov 03, 2022

$5

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
74
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 18, 2022

Number of pages

80

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

570 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 18, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 74

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·