*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+ (All)

Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+ The parent of a two-year-old child reports feeling frustrated with the fact that her son is saying no to everything. The nurs... e should teach the parent that this behavior is a normal expression of the child's desire to accomplish which of the following? Select one: a. Finish a project they set out to do. b. Develop their sense of trust. c. Increase their independence. d. Gratify their oral fixation. - Ans-C. Increase their independence At a well-child visit, the parents report that their toddler occasionally touches and fondles her genital area. The parents ask the nurse if this behavior is something to be concerned about. Which of the following is a correct response? Select one: a. This is a possible infection or irritation in the genital area b. Awareness of body structures and sensations is normal and expected c. Your child is probably imitating behaviors that she has observed d. This is an early emergence of sexual expression that should be discouraged - Ans-B. Awareness of body structures and sensations is normal and expected A nurse is completing a dietary evaluation for a client diagnosed with acute glomerulonephritis. Which of the following statements made by the client demonstrates understanding of necessary restrictions? Select one: a. "I should increase my fluid intake to 8-10 glasses of water a day." b. "I should increase my consumption of protein."c. "I should limit my sodium intake to 4 grams per day." d. "I should consume a diet low in carbohydrates." - Ans-C. I should limit my sodium intake to 4 grams per day A nurse is assisting a client with bowel training. When should the nurse instruct the client to attempt defecation? Select one: a. When the client has the urge to defecate. b. When the client feels abdominal cramping. c. Every hour while awake. d. Immediately before meals. - Ans-A. When the client has the urge to defecate A nurse is calculating the client's intake and output. Based on the information below, which of the following values correctly represents the client's total output? Sipped 8 oz. clear broth. 100 mL ice chips. Voided 450 mL. IV push pain medication 50 mL. Drank 4 oz. juice and 6 oz. hot tea. Vomited 120 mL and voided 600 mL. Jackson Pratt drain emptied 40 mL. Select one: a. 680 mL b. 1068 mL c. 590 mL d. 1210 mL - Ans-d. 1210 mL A nurse is providing dietary education for a client with cholecystitis. Which of the following food choices made by the client indicates a need for further teaching?Select one: a. Baked potato b. Broccoli with cheese sauce c. Wheat bread d. Chicken breast - Ans-B. Broccoli with cheese sauce *Cholecystitis: inflammation of the gallbladder A nurse provided discharge teaching to new parents on how to care for their newborn following circumcision. Which of the following statements by the parents indicates the need for further clarification? Select one: a. "I should not remove the yellow exudate on the end of the penis." b. "I will clean his penis with each diaper change." c. "I can give him a tub bath in two days." d. "The circumcision will heal completely within a couple of weeks." - Ans-C. I can give him a tub bath in two days A graduate nurse is performing ostomy care for a client with a new colostomy. Which intervention performed by the nurse indicates the need for more education? Select one: a. Measuring and assessing the stoma. b. Positioning the client standing or supine. c. Changing the pouch before a meal. d. Cleansing the peristomal skin with alcohol. - Ans-D. Cleansing the peristomal skin with alcohol A nurse is discussing the use of condoms with a female client. Which of the following statements by client represents a need for further teaching? Select one:a. "My partner will put the condom on while his penis is erect." b. "My partner should leave an empty space at the tip." c. "I will remove the condom 30 minutes after intercourse." d. "I can use spermicidal gels or creams to increase effectiveness." - Ans-C. I will remove the condom 30 minutes after intercourse A nurse is educating a client who observes Kosher laws of food preparation. When planning menus with this client, which of the following would not be an appropriate food choice? Select one: a. Spinach b. Eggs c. Tuna d. Rabbit - Ans-d. rabbit [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 12 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC Test prep 8th Edition. All Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
TNCC Test prep 8th Edition. All Questions and answers. Graded A+

Expedite transfer to the closest trauma center - ✔✔A 56 y/o M involved in a MVC is brought to the ED. He complains of neck pain, SOB, and diffuse abdominal pain. His GCS is 15, VS: BP 98/71, HR 125,...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC 8th edition. Study Guide Questions with correct answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
TNCC 8th edition. Study Guide Questions with correct answers. Graded A+

The major cause of preventable death after injury - ✔✔Uncontrolled hemorrhage The best measure of the adequacy of cellular perfusion and helps to predict the outcome of resuscitation - ✔✔Base defic...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 15, 2022

$8.5

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. (All)

preview
Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.

Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.Briefly describe the key characteristics of covalent, ionic, and hydrogen bonds. - Ans-Covalent: electron pairs are shared;ionic: positi...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > (solved)VATI Maternal Newborn Health Promotion and Maintenance Quiz 2022. All Questions with 100% Accurate Rationale Answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
(solved)VATI Maternal Newborn Health Promotion and Maintenance Quiz 2022. All Questions with 100% Accurate Rationale Answers. Graded A+

A nurse provided discharge teaching to new parents on how to care for their newborn following circumcision. Which of the following statements by the parents indicates the need for further clarificatio...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NREMT Practice Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Latest version. Graded A+ (All)

preview
NREMT Practice Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Latest version. Graded A+

You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your assessment, you note that his skin is pale, cool, and clammy. Your fi...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > EMT National Registry Questions with 100% Accurate Answers. Guaranteed Top mark (All)

preview
EMT National Registry Questions with 100% Accurate Answers. Guaranteed Top mark

3 effects of intracranial pressure on vital signs - ☑☑bradycardia, irregular breathing, hypertension ___ ___ is part of a syndrome called chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) - ☑☑chronic br...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Questions bank, NREMT Cognitive Exam Prep. Examinable questions with accurate answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Questions bank, NREMT Cognitive Exam Prep. Examinable questions with accurate answers. Graded A+

Where does the modern EMS system have its origin? - ☑☑The modern EMS system has its origins in funeral homes, which often operated ambulances. However, funeral home operators were often serving compet...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCLEX questions: Perioperative Nursing Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
NCLEX questions: Perioperative Nursing Questions and answers. Graded A+

The nurse has just reassessed the condition of a postoperative client who was admitted 1 hour ago to the surgical unit. The nurse plans to monitor which parameter most carefully during the next hour?...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Virtual ATI predictor (Green Light)/ COMPLETED VATI Greenlight STUDY SET 2022. All Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Virtual ATI predictor (Green Light)/ COMPLETED VATI Greenlight STUDY SET 2022. All Questions and answers. Graded A+

A nurse is caring for a client who had a partial laryngectomy and is receiving continuous enteral feedings at 65 mL/hr through a gastrostomy tube. Which of the following findings requires immediate in...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Perioperative Care NCLEX Questions - MED SURG FINAL. 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+. (All)

preview
Perioperative Care NCLEX Questions - MED SURG FINAL. 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+.

A patient is to have a left inguinal hernia repair at the outpatient surgical clinic. Preoperatively, it is most important for the nurse to determine whether the a. patient has had any experience w...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$7

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
644
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 28, 2022

Number of pages

12

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 3 years

334 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 28, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 644

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·