*NURSING > EXAM > nursing final Exam Questions and answers. Latest 2021. Graded A+ (All)

nursing final Exam Questions and answers. Latest 2021. Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

nursing final Exam Questions and answers. Latest 2021. Graded A+ 1. A mother and a daughter are taken to the emergency room for injuries suffered in a car accident. When the mother is taken to surg... ery, the nurse tells her that her daughter will be fine, even though she does not know the exact extent of the daughter's injuries. This nurse's actions may have been guided by which of the following ethical theories? A) Social equity and justice B) Natural law C) Deontology D) Utilitarianism - Ans-D) Utilitarianism 2. A client has advance directives for a DNR code (do not resuscitate). When the nurse is caring for this client, the client's wife asks him to "do everything in your power to keep my husband alive." This nurse is most likely to experience which of the following moral challenges? A) Values clarification B) Ethical dilemma C) Values conflict D) Nonmaleficence - Ans-B) Ethical dilemma 3. Which of the following statements accurately reflects one of the primary provisions of the ANA Code for Nurses? A) The administrators of the healthcare facility are responsible and accountable for individual nursing practice. B) The physician determines the appropriate delegation of tasks consistent with the nurse's obligation to provide optimum patient care. C) The nurse's primary commitment is to the employing agency.D) The nurse owes the same duties to self as to others. - Ans-D) The nurse owes the same duties to self as to others. 4. A nurse helps a client work through an ethical dilemma by using an ethical decision-making framework. Which of the following statements describes a component of this process? A) The steps of this process are distinctly different from those of the nursing process. B) Most ethical problems have one possible solution. C) The nurse uses the framework of his or her own values to assist the clients to make a decision. D) The facts of a situation make a difference in the options that are possible. - Ans-D) The facts of a situation make a difference in the options that are possible. 5. Which of the following is an accurate guideline for reporting the chemical dependency of a colleague? A) Confront the person you suspect, and offer assistance in obtaining treatment. B) Be sure beyond any doubt that a problem exists. C) Rely on an informed supervisor to assume responsibility for the problem. D) Be aware that help and rehabilitation are only offered to the person need it following disciplinary proceedings. - Ans-C) Rely on an informed supervisor to assume responsibility for the problem. 6. A nurse on a palliative care unit has attended an educational inservice on ethics. Which of the following statements most accurately describes the concept of ethics? A) Ethics offers a process that can be used to guide behavior. B) Ethics is the expression of social and culture values, priorities, and norms. C) Ethics is the basis for evaluating personal character. D) Ethics is the tangible application of religious and spiritual truths. - Ans-A) Ethics offers a process that can be used to guide behavior. 7. Nursing involves close interaction between nurses and patients, a situation which can create the potential for boundary violations. Which of the following situations most clearly constitutes a boundaries violation?A) A community health nurse continues weekly visits to a former client despite the fact that the client is no longer receiving care. B) A nurse states that she is willing to advocate to the patient's employer than the patient was genuinely ill and not feigning health complaints to gain time off work. C) A nurse attends a family meeting at the hospital in which the patient and his family discuss the patient's code status. D) A nurse contacts a social worker without the patient's knowledge because of admissions the patient has made about her substandard living conditions. - Ans-A) A community health nurse continues weekly visits to a former client despite the fact that the client is no longer receiving care. 8. A few weeks ago, a nurse worked a shift with a colleague during which three oxycodone tablets went missing from the narcotic cupboard. As well, the nurse has noted that the colleague has sometimes documented the administration of oxycodone to patients only to have the patients continue to complain of pain. The nurse suspects that the colleague is taking the oxycodone from the unit for personal use. How should the nurse best follow up these suspicions? A) Organize coworkers and the colleague's family members to carry out an intervention B) Contact representatives from the state board of nursing C) Report these suspicions to the unit supervisor D) Confront the colleague with these suspicions - Ans-C) Report these suspicions to the unit supervisor 9. Mr. Bains is a 70-year-old man who has been recently diagnosed with colon cancer. Mr. Bains is adamant that he does not want to undergo chemotherapy or radiotherapy, citing the unpleasant side effects and the absence of a guaranteed cure. His wife, however, is distraught that he would "give up so quickly" and begs the nurse to convince him to pursue treatment. Which of the following ethical principles would underlie the nurse's decision to respect Mr. Bains' informed choice? A) Beneficence B) Nonmaleficence C) Fidelity D) Autonomy - Ans-D) Autonomy10. An obstetrical-gynecological nurse has moved to a new region and is seeking employment. The nurse opposes the ethics of elective abortion and refuses to participate in the procedures. However, the only hospital in the immediate area is the site of numerous elective abortions. How should the nurse account for this fact when seeking employment? A) Ask the hospital administrators to exempt her from participating in any aspect of abortion. B) Consider applying for a nursing position that will not involve abortion. C) Begin working at the hospital and attempt to change the hospital politically. D) Accept a position at the hospital and then make her position known to supervisors. - Ans-B) Consider applying for a nursing position that will not involve abortion. 11. A patient with a long-standing diagnosis of renal failure has declared her intention to stop hemodialysis. Because of the ethical ramifications of this, the care team has begun the process of making an ethical decision. This process should begin by A) eliciting input from impartial individuals from outside the hospital setting. B) explaining the major concepts of ethics to the patient and her family. C) clearly identifying the essential elements of the ethical problem. D) confirming the patient's cultural and religious background. - Ans-C) clearly identifying the essential elements of the ethical problem. 12. The care providers and administrators of a hospital have struggled to find an appropriate response to a patient who has a long history of being admitted to hospital and then leaving against medical advice. Under the direction of the hospital ethics committee, a plan was created and implemented. What action should the care providers and the ethics committee take after the plan has been implemented? A) Continue to implement the plan when necessary B) Assess the outcomes of applying the plan C) Seek input from the hospital's risk managerD) Report to the state board of nursing about the manner in which the situation was handled - Ans-B) Assess the outcomes of applying the plan 13. A nurse is working a shift with a colleague who has a nursing student participating in the care of the colleague's patients. The nurse notices that the colleague has spent much of the morning on the computer at the nurse's station and is allowing the student to perform every aspect of the patients' care. How should the nurse best respond to this colleague? A) Speak directly to the colleague about these observations. B) Ask the nursing student if she feels like the colleague's patients are receiving good care. C) Report the colleague to the supervisor of the unit. D) Create a written report recording the facts of the morning. - Ans-D) Create a written report recording the facts of the morning. 14. Tom is a nurse who provides care on a busy medical unit. One of Tom's colleagues has just confided in him that she erroneously gave her patient 16 mg of immediate-release hydromorphone instead of 16 mg of extended-release hydromorphone. She tells Tom that she does not want to report the incident and so she plans to simply monitor the patient's level of consciousness and respiratory status closely for the next several hours. Which of the following statements best describes Tom's required response to this situation? A) Tom has a professional and legal responsibility to report this. B) Tom should strongly encourage his colleague to document this error. C) Tom is obliged to assist his colleague with follow-up assessments. D) Tom has no legal obligation to respond, but he should take advantage of this teaching opportunity. - Ans-A) Tom has a professional and legal responsibility to report this. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 45 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
99
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 29, 2022

Number of pages

45

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 3 years

339 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 29, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 99

Document Keyword Tags

More From Professor Lynne

View all Professor Lynne's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$11.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·