*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > VATI Basic Care and Comfort quizzes and answers. Rationales provided. LATEST 2022 (All)

VATI Basic Care and Comfort quizzes and answers. Rationales provided. LATEST 2022

Document Content and Description Below

VATI Basic Care and Comfort quizzes and answers. Rationales provided. LATEST 2022 A nurse is teaching parents how care for their newborn. Which of the following statements indicates a good underst... anding of how to use a bulb syringe to suction excess mucous from the infant's airway? Select one: a. "The bulb syringe should reach to the back of my baby's throat." b. "I should compress the bulb syringe after I place it in my baby's mouth." c. "I should suction my baby's mouth before the nose." d. "The bulb syringe should be sterilized after each use." - Ans-c. "I should suction my baby's mouth before the nose." Rational: The mouth should always be suctioned before the nose to prevent aspiration during the gasp response that occurs when the nose is suctioned. The parent of a two-year-old child reports feeling frustrated with the fact that her son is saying no to everything. The nurse should teach the parent that this behavior is a normal expression of the child's desire to accomplish which of the following? Select one: a. Gratify their oral fixation. b. Finish a project they set out to do. c. Develop their sense of trust. d. Increase their independence. - Ans-d. Increase their independence. Rational: The drive for independence is expressed by the toddler opposing the desires of those in authority (tantrums) and attempting to do everything for themselves. The Erickson developmental stage for this age is "Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt."At a well-child visit, the parents report that their toddler occasionally touches and fondles her genital area. The parents ask the nurse if this behavior is something to be concerned about. Which of the following is a correct response? Select one: a. This is an early emergence of sexual expression that should be discouraged b. This is a possible infection or irritation in the genital area c. Your child is probably imitating behaviors that she has observed d. Awareness of body structures and sensations is normal and expected - Ans-d. Awareness of body structures and sensations is normal and expected Rational: Genital self-stimulation by the toddler is normal and expected. It is a new area to explore, similar to exploring the toes at an earlier age, but it has pleasurable sensations too! It should be ignored unless the behavior becomes pervasive, and then it should still be ignored and the child should be distracted to come and do some fun and exciting activity A nurse is completing a dietary evaluation for a client diagnosed with acute glomerulonephritis. Which of the following statements made by the client demonstrates understanding of necessary restrictions? Select one: a. "I should consume a diet low in carbohydrates." b. "I should increase my consumption of protein." c. "I should limit my sodium intake to 4 grams per day." d. "I should increase my fluid intake to 8-10 glasses of water a day." - Ans-c. "I should limit my sodium intake to 4 grams per day." Rational: Excessively high protein and sodium diets put clients at risk for glomerulonephritis. Clients with this condition should implement sodium and protein restriction. A nurse is assisting a client with bowel training. When should the nurse instruct the client to attempt defecation?Select one: a. Every hour while awake. b. Immediately before meals. c. When the client feels abdominal cramping. d. When the client has the urge to defecate. - Ans-d. When the client has the urge to defecate. CORRECT. Failure to heed the call to defecate may lead to overdistention of the rectum with hardening of the stool and subsequent constipation. Therefore, the best time to toilet a client to encourage bowel training is when the client has the urge to defecate. A nurse is calculating the client's intake and output. Based on the information below, which of the following values correctly represents the client's total output? Sipped 8 oz. clear broth. 100 mL ice chips. Voided 450 mL. IV push pain medication 50 mL. Drank 4 oz. juice and 6 oz. hot tea. Vomited 120 mL and voided 600 mL. Jackson Pratt drain emptied 40 mL. Select one: a. 1210 mL b. 1068 mL c. 590 mL d. 680 mL - Ans-a. 1210 mL Rational: 1210 mL output is the correct value. Input includes all liquids taken by mouth, including through nasogastric or jejunostomy feeding tubes, IV fluids, and blood or its components. Output includes urine, diarrhea, vomitus, and drainage from tubes such as through gastric suction and drainage from postsurgical wounds or other tubes.A nurse is providing dietary education for a client with cholecystitis. Which of the following food choices made by the client indicates a need for further teaching? Select one: a. Chicken breast b. Baked potato c. Broccoli with cheese sauce d. Wheat bread - Ans-c. Broccoli with cheese sauce CORRECT. Cholecystitis is characterized by inflammation of the gallbladder. The gallbladder stores and releases bile that aids in the digestion of fats. Fat intake should be limited to reduce stimulation of the gallbladder. Other foods that may be contraindicated include coffee, broccoli, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, onions, legumes, and highly seasoned foods. A nurse provided discharge teaching to new parents on how to care for their newborn following circumcision. Which of the following statements by the parents indicates the need for further clarification? Select one: a. "I will clean his penis with each diaper change." b. "I can give him a tub bath in two days." c. "The circumcision will heal completely within a couple of weeks." d. "I should not remove the yellow exudate on the end of the penis." - Ans-b. "I can give him a tub bath in two days." Rational: The newborn should not be immersed in water until the circumcision has healed and the umbilical cord has detached. The circumcision should heal within two weeks. A graduate nurse is performing ostomy care for a client with a new colostomy. Which intervention performed by the nurse indicates the need for more education?Select one: a. Changing the pouch before a meal. b. Positioning the client standing or supine. c. Cleansing the peristomal skin with alcohol. d. Measuring and assessing the stoma. - Ans-c. Cleansing the peristomal skin with alcohol. Rational: This intervention is not appropriate. The peristomal skin should not be cleansed with alcohol. A nurse is discussing the use of condoms with a female client. Which of the following statements by client represents a need for further teaching? Select one: a. "My partner should leave an empty space at the tip." b. "I will remove the condom 30 minutes after intercourse." c. "My partner will put the condom on while his penis is erect." d. "I can use spermicidal gels or creams to increase effectiveness." - Ans-b. "I will remove the condom 30 minutes after intercourse." Rational: To avoid any semen spillage onto the vulva or the vaginal area, the condom must be removed the same time as the penis. To do that the condom rim should be held in place while the penis is withdrawn from the vagina. A nurse is educating a client who observes Kosher laws of food preparation. When planning menus with this client, which of the following would not be an appropriate food choice? Select one: a. Rabbit b. Eggs c. Tuna d. Spinach - Ans-a. RabbitCORRECT. Of the "beasts of the earth" (which basically refers to land mammals with the exception of swarming rodents), clients observing Kosher laws may eat any animal that has cloven hooves and chews its cud. Any land mammal that does not have both of these qualities is forbidden. The Torah specifies that the camel, the rock badger, the hare and the pig are not kosher because each lacks one of these two qualifications. Cattle, sheep, goats, deer and bison are kosher. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Portage Learning Set M1. Biochemistry Quizzes and answers. Rated A+. (All)

preview
Portage Learning Set M1. Biochemistry Quizzes and answers. Rated A+.

What are three ways that biochemists study biological organisms? - Ans-the relationship between structure and function of biomolecules, 2) chemical reactions of organisms (metabolism), and 3) communic...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 19, 2022

$5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Elsevier Adaptive Quizzing - Quiz performance_Basic care and comfort_ 652 out of 791 questions answered correctly_ Rated Passed. Spring 2023 (All)

preview
Elsevier Adaptive Quizzing - Quiz performance_Basic care and comfort_ 652 out of 791 questions answered correctly_ Rated Passed. Spring 2023

Basic care and comfort Due Apr 10, 2023 by 11:59 pm 652 out of 791 questions answered correctly Incorrect (139) Which statements regarding acne are correct? Select all that apply. One, some, or a...

By PAPERS UNLIMITED™ , Uploaded: Mar 31, 2023

$14.5

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. (All)

preview
Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.

Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.Briefly describe the key characteristics of covalent, ionic, and hydrogen bonds. - Ans-Covalent: electron pairs are shared;ionic: positi...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2022

$7

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. (All)

preview
Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.

Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. Briefly describe the key characteristics of covalent, ionic, and hydrogen bonds. - Ans-Covalent: electron pairs are shared;ionic: posi...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jul 02, 2022

$10

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Portage Learning Set M1. Biochemistry Quizzes and answers. Rated A+. (All)

preview
Portage Learning Set M1. Biochemistry Quizzes and answers. Rated A+.

What are three ways that biochemists study biological organisms? - Ans-the relationship between structure and function of biomolecules, 2) chemical reactions of organisms (metabolism), and 3) commun...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jul 02, 2022

$6

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+

Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+ The parent of a two-year-old child reports feeling frustrated with the fact that her son is saying no to everything. The nurs...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 28, 2022

$12

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. (All)

preview
Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.

Briefly describe the key characteristics of covalent, ionic, and hydrogen bonds. - Ans-Covalent: electron pairs are shared;ionic: positively and negatively charged ions attract; hydrogen: results fro...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 19, 2022

$8

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Certified Medical Administrative Assistant, CMAA – QUIZZES and Answers. All Questions with Solutions. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Certified Medical Administrative Assistant, CMAA – QUIZZES and Answers. All Questions with Solutions. Graded A+

Certified Medical Administrative Assistant, CMAA – QUIZZES and Answers. All Questions with Solutions. Graded A+ Which of these words means "being able to step into the patient's place to recognize...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Basic Care and Comfort. Questions with 100% Accurate answers. Graded A+

The parent of a two-year-old child reports feeling frustrated with the fact that her son is saying no to everything. The nurse should teach the parent that this behavior is a normal expression of the...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > VATI Basic Care and Comfort quizzes and answers. Rationales provided. LATEST 2022 (All)

preview
VATI Basic Care and Comfort quizzes and answers. Rationales provided. LATEST 2022

A nurse is teaching parents how care for their newborn. Which of the following statements indicates a good understanding of how to use a bulb syringe to suction excess mucous from the infant's airway?...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
66
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 29, 2022

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 3 years

334 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 29, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 66

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·