Disaster Management > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Rated A (All)

Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Rated A

Document Content and Description Below

Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Rated A Divisions of labor... A. Outlines how things are to be done and usually how far a person can go without requesting further g... uidance B. Relates to the number of people one person can supervise effectively C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task D. Is the idea that each firefighter answers to only one supervisor Correct Answer-C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task The incident management system defines span of control as: A. organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into smaller tasks B. having the ability to start small and expand if an incident becomes more complex C. the number of subordinate who report to one supervisor D. each person having only one supervisor Correct Answer-C. the number of subordinate who report to one supervisor Firefighters perform duties and responsibilities in accordance with the ________ who establishes the minimum standards for firefighters. A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) B. Federal Emergency Management Association (FEMA) C. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) D. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Correct Answer-C. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) ________ is the standard that contains minimum requirements and procedures for a safety and health program. A. 1901 B. 1932 C. 1001 D. 1500 Correct Answer-D. 1500 What does an initial radio report provide? A. Transfer of command B. Description of conditions as they appear C. Procedure for requesting a special alarm D. Operations from a legal and statistical standpoint Correct Answer-B. Description of conditions as they appear Which of the following should be an arrival report? A. Number of victims B. Discussion of command C. Correct address of the incident D. Emergency medical services on scene Correct Answer-C. Correct address of the incident Which of the following provides the telecommunications center with a continuous record of actions at scene? A. Arrival report B. Progress report C. Initial radio report D. Personal accountability report Correct Answer-B. Progress report What task may a telecommunications center be assigned during a progress report? A. Requesting multiple or special alarms B. Providing periodic time transmissions C. Warning personnel of impending hazard on scene D. Giving command in the absence of command staff Correct Answer-B. Providing periodic time transmissions ________ must follow a broadcast process that begins with a clear statement that alerts all listeners. A. Arrival reports B. Emergency radio traffic C. Tactical progress reports D. Additional resource requests Correct Answer-B. Emergency radio traffic Which of the following would be a reason to request a personnel accountability report (PAR)? A. The primary search is started B. A secondary search is completed C. An emergency evacuation is ordered D. The public information officer requests it Correct Answer-C. An emergency evacuation is ordered Which of following BEST explains why information is gathered for a post incident report? A. reviewing tactical operations errors B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries C. Suggesting locations that need preincident surveys D. Providing information to media before the official report Correct Answer-B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries What does the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) do? (122) A. Informs other responding units of current conditions B. Gives description of conditions as they appear on scene C. Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports D. Provides telecommunications center with continuous record of actions at scene Correct Answer-C. Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports What general information is in a postincident report? (122-123) A. Witness names B. Dispatch transmissions C. Estimated cost of damage D. Number of people interviewed Correct Answer-C. Estimated cost of damage Which statement regarding fire incident reorts is correct? A. Reports are used only for statistical information. B. Reports are collected nationally and then reported to each state. C. Paper reports are preferred over computer reports since they are signed. D. Local fire information becomes part of the national database. Correct Answer-D. Local fire information becomes part of the national database National Fire Incident Reporting System information is: A. used to help reduce the loss of life and property by fire. B. confidential. C. limited to fire incidents only. D. only to be shared internally. Correct Answer-A. Used to help reduce the loss of life and property by fire Knowing types of doors and door hardware can help firefighters: (190) A. judge roof safety. B. predict fire development. C. select correct forcible entry tools. D. select the right type of vertical tactical ventilation. Correct Answer-C. Select correct forcible entry tool Which of the following BEST describes a primary dangerous building condition? (191) A. Conditions that suppress fire B. Conditions that allow tactical ventilation C. Conditions that contribute to fire spread D. Conditions that permit occupants to safely escape Correct Answer-C. Conditions that contribute to fire spread Fuel loading is defined as the maximum heat produced if: (191) A. no combustible materials are present. B. all combustible materials in a given area burn. C. nothing but combustible materials are present. D. none of the combustible materials in a given area burn. Correct Answer-B. All combustible materials in a given area burn What is the most effective defense against heavy content fuel loading? (191-192) A. Proper inspection and code enforcement B. Restricting the types of combustible materials used C. Adopting local standards that limit multistory buildings D. Not allowing the use of combustible materials in construction Correct Answer-A. Proper inspection and code enforcement Vertical tactical ventilation can be define [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 79 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

Firefighter 1 & Firefighter 2 Bundled Exams with Complete Solutions (Multiple Versions and Study Guides are contained here ,all graded A+)

Firefighter 1 & Firefighter 2 Bundled Exams with Complete Solutions (Multiple Versions and Study Guides are contained here ,all graded A+)

By Nutmegs 1 year ago

$15

21  

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
147
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 01, 2022

Number of pages

79

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

572 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 01, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 147

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·