Computer Science > EXAM > 2g 2022 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS| GRADED A (All)

2g 2022 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS| GRADED A

Document Content and Description Below

2g 2022 EXAM 1) What is the minimum diameter of a pressure gauge needed to perform leak test on gas piping? A. 2" B. 2 - 3/4" C. 3" D. 3 - 1/2" Correct Answer: C. 3" 2) Amp meter can read... what? A. Pressure drop. B. Conductor magnetic field. C. Load in parallel wires. D. Direct power across loads. Correct Answer: B. Conductor magnetic field. 3) What would be the primary voltage of a furnace? A. 120/2/60. B. 24/1/60. C. 120/24/60. D. 120/1/60. Correct Answer: D. 120/1/60. 4) What is the function of an intermittent pilot? A. Stay on after main burner shuts off. B. Stay on before and after main burner. C. Power up the thermocouple. D. Stay on during the main burner operation. Correct Answer: D. Stay on during the main burner operation. 5) What is the millivolts power output on a thermocouple closed circuit test? A. 20 to 30 millivolts. B. 10 to 15 millivolts. C. 2 to 4 millivolts. D. 10 millivolts or less. Correct Answer: B. 10 to 15 millivolts. 6) A pilot with a lazy yellow flame would indicate? A. Orifice too small. B. Gas pressure is too high. C. Gas pressure is too low. D. Orifice size too large. Correct Answer: D. Orifice size too large. 7) For flame rectification one of the most important things should be? A. Flame molecules. B. Proper grounding plane. C. Proper air to gas mixture to pilot. D. Flame rod insulator. Correct Answer: B. Proper grounding plane. 8) What makes a flame capillary sensor tube prove pilot to main gas valve? A. Trial for ignition. B. Glow coil. C. Pilot flame. D. Intermittent pilot. Correct Answer: C. Pilot flame. 9) Since 1996 the most common type of home construction? A. Platform. B. Vapour envelope. C. Solid bricks. D. Double platform. Correct Answer: A. Platform. 10) Can a new installation of a fin type pool heater less than 250,000 btu be installed in a house? A. Yes, if gas piping can support gas input. B. No. C. Yes, if pool heater is direct vented. D. Yes, if poll heater is close to chimney. Correct Answer: C. Yes, if pool heater is direct vented. 11) When converting oil furnace to gas what type of atmospheric burner can be use? A. Burner tray. B. Inshot. C. Ribbon burner. D. Primary air fan assist burner. Correct Answer: B. Inshot. 12) If the flue gases are remove from the front of the appliance we could assume that it's a? A. 1 to 3 flue pasts boiler. B. 2 to 6 flue pasts boiler. C. 2 to5 flue pasts boiler. D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler. Correct Answer: D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler. 13) Can a gas log set be installed in sleeping quarters? A. Yes, if proper air supply is added. B. Yes, if the venting is over sized. C. Yes, if approved by the manufacturer. See clause 7.24.4(c). D. Yes, only if it a bed sitting room. Correct Answer: C. Yes, if approved by the manufacturer. See clause 7.24.4(c). 14) What is the minimum distance that a vent from an appliance with an input of 110,000 btuh can be from a non-mechanical air supply? A. 1ft B. 2ft C. 3ft D. 6th Correct Answer: C. 3ft 15) If the boiler flue gases are remove from the front of the appliance we could assume that it's a? A. 1 to 3 flue pass boiler. B. 2 to 6 flue pass boiler. C. 2 to5 flue pass boiler. D. 2 to 4 flue pass boiler. Correct Answer: D. 2 to 4 flue pass boiler. 16) Can a gas log fire place be installed in a sleeping quarter? A. Yes, if proper air supply is added. B. Yes, if the venting is over sized. C. No, even if new venting is installed. D. Yes, only if it a bed sitting room. Correct Answer: C. No, even if new venting is installed. 17) What is the minimum distance that a vent from an appliance with an input of 101,000 btuh be from a non-mechanical air supply? A. 1ft B. 2ft C. 3ft D. 6th Correct Answer: C. 3ft 18) On a presssuretol, the main burner starts on? A. Pressure rise. B. Water level. C. Pressure differential. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 38 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
32
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 12, 2022

Number of pages

38

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 32

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·