Computer Science > EXAM > WGU C702 Full QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT (All)

WGU C702 Full QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

WGU C702 Full Which of the following is not an objective of computer forensics? A. Computer forensics deals with the process of finding evidence related to a digital crime to find the victims an... d prevent legal action against them. B. Computer forensics deals with the process of finding evidence related to a crime to find the culprits and initiate legal action against them. C. Computer forensics deals with the process of finding evidence related to a digital crime to find the culprits and initiate legal action against them. D. Computer forensics deals with the process of finding evidence related to a digital crime to find the culprits and avoid legal action against them. Correct Answer: C Which of the following is not an objective of computer forensics? A. Track and prosecute the perpetrators in a court of law. B. Identify, gather, and preserve the evidence of a cybercrime. C. Interpret, document, and present the evidence to be admissible during prosecution. D. Document vulnerabilities allowing further loss of intellectual property, finances, and reputation during an attack. Correct Answer: D Which of the following is true regarding the enterprise theory of investigation (ETI) ? A. It adopts a holistic approach toward any criminal activity as a criminal operation rather than as a single criminal act. B. It adopts an approach toward criminal activity as a criminal act. C. It differs from traditional investigative methods, and it is less complex and less time-consuming. D. It encourages reactive action on the structure of the criminal enterprise. Correct Answer: A Forensic readiness referrers to: A. having no impact on prospects of successful legal action B. replacing the need to meet all regulatory requirements C. the establishment of specific incident response procedures and designated trained personnel to prevent a breach D. an organization's ability to make optimal use of digital evidence in a limited time period and with minimal investigation costs Correct Answer: D Which of the following is not an element of cybercrime? A. anonymity through masquerading B. fast-paced speed C. volatile evidence D. evidence smaller in size Correct Answer: D Which of the following is true of cyber crimes? A. Investigators, with a warrant, have the authority to forcibly seize the computing devices. B. Investigators attempt to demonstrate information to the opposite party to support the claims and induce settlement. C. The searching of the devices is based on mutual understanding and provides a wider time frame to hide the evidence. D. The claimant is responsible for the collection and analysis of the evidence. Correct Answer: A Which of the following is true of civil crimes? A. The initial reporting of the evidence is generally informal. B. A formal investigation report is required. C. Law enforcement agencies are responsible for collecting and analyzing evidence. D. The standards of proof need to be very high. Correct Answer: A Which of the following is not a consideration during a cybercrimes investigation? A. collection of clues and forensic evidence B. analysis of digital evidence C. presentation of admissible evidence D. value or cost to the victim Correct Answer: D Which of the following is a user-created source of potential evidence? A. address book B. printer spool C. cookies D. log files Correct Answer: A Which of the following is a computer-created source of potential evidence? A. bookmarks B. spreadsheet C. swap file D. steganography Correct Answer: C Which of the following is not where potential evidence may be located? A. digital camera B. smart card C. processor D. thumb drive Correct Answer: C Under which of the following conditions will duplicate evidence not suffice? A. when original evidence is destroyed in the normal course of business B. when original evidence is in possession of the originator C. when original evidence is in possession of a third party D. when original evidence is destroyed due to fire or flood Correct Answer: B Which of the following Federal Rules of Evidence governs proceedings in the courts of the United States? A. Rule 105 B. Rule 103 C. Rule 101 D. Rule 102 Correct Answer: C Which of the following Federal Rules of Evidence ensures that the truth may be ascertained and the proceedings justly determined? A. Rule 105 B. Rule 102 C. Rule 101 D. Rule 103 Correct Answer: B Which of the following Federal Rules of Evidence contains Rulings on Evidence? A. Rule 103 B. Rule 105 C. Rule 102 D. Rule 101 Correct Answer: A Which of the following Federal Rules of Evidence states that the court shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly? A. Rule 102 B. Rule 103 C. Rule 101 D. Rule 105 Correct Answer: D Which of the following answers refers to a set of methodological procedures and techniques to identify, gather, preserve, extract, interpret, document, and present evidence from computing equipment in such a manner that the discovered evidence is acceptable during a legal and/or administrative proceeding in a court of law? A. disaster recovery B. incident handling C. computer forensics D. network analysis Correct Answer: C Computer forensics deals with the process of finding _______ related to digital crime to find the culprits and initiate legal action against them. A. insider threats B. evidence C. fraud D. malware Correct Answer: B Minimizing the tangible and intangible losses to the organization or an individual is considered an essential computer forensics use. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A Cybercrimes can be classified into the following two types of attacks, based on the line of attack. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 110 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 14, 2022

Number of pages

110

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 14, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$15.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·