*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Leadership Practice Assessment II Questions And Answers 2022 (All)

Leadership Practice Assessment II Questions And Answers 2022

Document Content and Description Below

Leadership Practice Assessment II Questions And Answers 2022 A nurse is discussing legal exceptions to client confidentiality with nursing staff. Which of the following statements by a staff membe... r indicates an understanding of the teaching? A. "staff members are required to divulge information to attorneys if they call for information" B. "Providers are required to warn individuals if the client threatens harm" C. "Health care workers are not required to answer a court's requests for information about a client's disclosure" D. "The legal requirements for client confidentiality ceases if the client is deceased" - Correct Answer- B. "Providers are required to warn individuals if the client threatens harm" A nurse is caring for a client who is preoperative. The nurse as a witness on the client's consent form. The nurse's signature on the consent form indicates which of the following? A. Determines the client does not have a mental illness B. Confirms the client appears competent to provide consent C. Asserts the nurse has explained the risks and benefits of the procedure D. Records that the client's spouse agrees the procedure is necessary - Correct Answer- B. Confirms the client appears competent to provide consent While caring for a client, the nurse experiences a needle stick injury. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? A. Complete an incident report B. Consent to post-exposure treatment with antiretroviral medications C. Request the risk manager obtain consent for HIV testing from the client D. Wash the site if injury with soap and water - Correct Answer- D. Wash the site of injury with soap and water A nurse is caring for a client who is dying. The nurse should incorporate the principle of nonmaleficence into practice by taking which of the following actions? A. Providing comfort care measures to the client B. Withholding a dose of narcotic pain medication when the client has respiratory depression C. Allowing the client's family unlimited visitations at the time of death D. Discussing advance directives with the client and the client's family - Correct Answer- A. Withholding a dose of narcotic pain medications when the client has respiratory depression A nurse is caring for a client who has severe head injuries and is declared brain dead. The transplant coordinator has spoken with the client's family about organ donation. The client's spouse states she is confused and does not know what she should do. Which of the following responses by the nurse is appropriate? A. "what do you think your spouse would have wanted?" B. "Most religions support organ donation, so don't let that stand in the way" C. "Don't you think you will feel a little better about this situation if you donate you spouse's organs?" D. "There is such a shortage of organs in this country, so i think you should go ahead and consent to donate your spouse's organs." - Correct Answer- A. "what do you think your spouse would have wanted?" A volunteer assigned to the pediatric unit reports to the charge nurse for an assignment. Which of the following assignments is unsafe for the volunteer? A. Transporting a school-age client who is in traction to another department B. Reading a book to a preschool client who has AIDS C. Rocking an infant who was admitted for croup D. Playing a computer video game with an adolescent who has sickle cell disease - Correct Answer- A. Transporting a school-age client who is in traction to another department A nurse is caring for an older adult client who has a terminal illness an dis ventilatordependent. The client is alert and oriented and he wants to discontinue use of the ventilator. The nurse should be aware that continued treatments against the client's wishes is a violation of which of the following ethical principles? A. Autonomy B. Veracity C. Justice D. Fidelity - Correct Answer- A. Autonomy A nurse is providing care for a surgeon on a medical-surgical unit. A nurse from another unit asks the nurse about the surgeon's medical diagnosis. The nurse responds that he is unable to provide the information requested. The nurse is displaying which of the following ethical principles? A. Paternalism B. Utility C. Nonmaleficence D. Justice - Correct Answer- C. Nonmaleficence A nurse is giving a presentation about the client confidentiality to a group of newly licensed nurses. Which of the following actions is an example of a violation of confidentiality? A. Reporting laboratory findings to a member of the client's family B. Notifying the provider of physical examination findings C. Discussing a client's surgical procedure with the nurse manger D. Identifying the clients by name when making a referral for home health services - Correct Answer- A. Reporting laboratory findings to a member of the client's family A nurse is caring for a client on the medical-surgical unit. The client has been taking warfarin at home and her laboratory values reveal her INR is 3.5. The client states she is checking herself out of the hospital and refuses to wait until her provider can discuss the situation with her. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Tell the client if she leaves without a written prescription for discharge, her insurance will not pay for the facility visit. B. Explain the risk the clients faces if she leaves the facility C. Ask the security department to guard the room to the client's door D. Tell the client she will not be permitted to leave the facility until she has signed the against medical advice (AMA) form. - Correct Answer- B. Explain the risk the client faces if she leaves the facility CONTINUES... [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 9 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$11.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
55
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 18, 2022

Number of pages

9

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
BRAINEDGE

Member since 3 years

42 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 18, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 55

Document Keyword Tags


$11.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·