Health Care > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI MENTAL HEALTH PROCTORED RETAKE 2019 - Reliable with Verified Questions & Answers (All)

ATI MENTAL HEALTH PROCTORED RETAKE 2019 - Reliable with Verified Questions & Answers

Document Content and Description Below

ATI MENTAL HEALTH PROCTORED RETAKE 2019 - Reliable with Verified Questions & Answers 1. A nurse is caring for a school-aged child who has conduct disorder and is being physically aggressive toward ot... her children in the unit. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? a. Place the child in seclusion b. Use therapeutic hold technique c. Apply wrist restraints d. Administer risperidone Correct Answer: a 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has a new diagnosis of bulimia nervosa. Which of the following diagnosis procedures should the nurse anticipate the provider should describe during the medical evaluation? a. Chest x-ray b. ECG c. Coagulation studies d. Liver function test Correct Answer: b 3. A nurse is caring for a client who exhibits excessive compliance, passivity, and self-denial. The nurse should recognize that these findings are associated with which of the following personality disorders? a. Dependent b. Paranoid c. Borderline d. Histrionic Correct Answer: a 4. A nurse is caring for a client who is involuntarily admitted for major depressive disorder and refuses to take prescribed antianxiety medication. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Inform the client that he does not have the right to refuse medication b. Administer the medication to the client via IM injection c. Offer the client the medication at the next scheduled dose time d. Implement consequences until the client take the medication Correct Answer: c 5. A nurse is caring for a client in the emergency department who states she was beaten and sexually assault by her partner. After a rapid assessment, which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take next? a. Conduct a pregnancy test b. Requests mental health consultation for the client c. Provide a trained advocate to stay with the client d. Offer prophylactic medication to prevent STI's Correct Answer: d 6. A nurse is caring for a client who has major depressive disorder. After discussing the treatment with his partner, the client verbally agrees to electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) but will not sign the consent form. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Request that the client's partner sign the consent form b. Cancel the scheduled ECT procedure c. Proceed with the preparation for ECT based on implied consent d. Inform the client about the risks of refusing the ECT Correct Answer: b 7. A nurse is caring for a client who reports that he is angry with his partner because she thinks he is just trying to gain attention. When the nurse attempts to talk to the client, he becomes angry and tells her to leave. Which of the following defense mechanisms is the client demonstrating? a. Rationalization b. Denial c. Compensation d. Displacement Correct Answer: d 8. A nursing is advising an assistive personnel (AP) on the care of a client who has major depressive disorder. The AP states that he is irritated by the client's depression. Which of the following statements by the nurse is appropriate? a. Please don't take what the client said seriously when she is depressed b. It's important that the client feel safe verbalizing how she is feeling c. Everybody feels that way about this client so don't worry about it d. I'll change your assignment to someone who doesn't have depressive disorder Correct Answer: b 9. A nurse is assessing a child in the emergency department. Which of the following findings places the child at the greatest risk for physical abuse? a. The child is 10years old b. The child is homeschooled c. The has no siblings d. The child has cystic fibrosis Correct Answer: d 10. A nurse is providing behavioral therapy for a client who has obsessive-compulsive disorder. The client repeatedly checks that the doors are locked at night. Which of the following instructions should the nurse give the client when using thought stopping technique? a. Keep a journal of how often you check the locks each night b. Snap a rubber band on your wrist when you think about checking the locks c. Ask a family member to check the lock for you at night d. Focus on abdominal breathing whenever you go to check the locks Correct Answer: b 11. A nurse is assessing a client who is experiencing alcohol withdrawal. For which of the following findings should the nurse anticipate administration of lorazepam a. Bradycardia b. Stupor c. Afebrile d. Hypertension Correct Answer: a 12. A nurse is creating a plan of care of a client who has anorexia nervosa. Which of the following intervention should the nurse include in the plan? a. Weigh the client twice per day b. Prepare the client for electroconvulsive therapy c. Set a weight gain goal of 2.2kg (5lbs) per week d. Encourage the client to participate in family therapy Correct Answer: d 13. A nurse is planning care for a 3-year-old child who has autism spectrum disorder. Which of the following finding should the nurse expect? a. Readily initiates conversation b. Enjoys imaginative play c. Strong relationship with sibling and peers d. Attachment to objects that spin Correct Answer: d 14. A nurse is planning care for a client who has bipolar disorder. The client reports not sleeping for 3 days and is exhibiting a euphoric mood. The nurse should identify which of the following as the priority intervention. a. Secure the client's valuable possessions b. Limit loud noises in the client's environment c. Encourage the client to participate in structured solitary activities d. Provide high calorie snacks to the client Correct Answer: b 15. A nurse is evaluating the medication response of a client who takes naltrexone for the treatment of alcohol use disorder. The nurse should identify that which of the following is a therapeutic effect of this medication. a. Blocks aldehyde dehydrogenase b. Prevents the anxiety of abstinence c. Reduces substance craving d. Decreases the likelihood of seizures Correct Answer: c 16. A nurse in an alcohol treatment facility is caring for a client who states "my job is so stressful that the only way I can come it is to drink." The nurse should recognize that the client is displaying which of the following defense mechanisms? a. Repression b. Rationalization c. Introjection d. Intellectualization Correct Answer: b 17. A nurse is caring for a client who has depression following a recent job loss. Which of the following questions should the nurse ask to assess the client's personal coping skills? a. How does this situation affect your life? b. Do you see your current situation affecting your future? c. Can you describe how you are currently feeling? d. How have you dealt with similar situations in the past Correct Answer: c 18. A school nurse is caring for an adolescent client whose teacher reports changes in school performance and withdrawal from interaction with classmates. Which of the following intervention is the nurse's priority at this time? a. Contact the adolescent's parents b. Suggest the adolescent join support groups c. Ask the adolescent if he is considering h [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 NFHS Baseball> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > High School Baseball Umpire Exam 2023 With Verified Questions and Answers (All)

preview
High School Baseball Umpire Exam 2023 With Verified Questions and Answers

High School Baseball Umpire Exam 2023 With Verified Questions and Answers B1's batted ball strikes the ground and bounces up to accidentally make contact with the barrel of B1's bat while the bat...

By Faith Kimani , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2023

$8

 nursing fundamentals> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Fundamentals Practice Exam 1-6 With Verified Questions And Answers (All)

preview
ATI Fundamentals Practice Exam 1-6 With Verified Questions And Answers

ATI Fundamentals Practice Exam 1-6 With Verified Questions And Answers

By klaus , Uploaded: Oct 26, 2023

$18.5

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers (All)

preview
Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers

Test Bank for Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition, 4e by Mangan, Lalwani, Calatayud TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781119702993 Full chapters included (This book has combined Test Bank-Ch...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework (All)

preview
MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework

MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework 1. A consumer analyst reports that the mean life of a certain type of alkaline battery is no more than 36 months. Write the null and alternative hypotheses and note which i...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2020

$12.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$16.5

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered)

Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) Servsafe Manager (Chapter 1) What is a foodborne illness outbreak? - When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same f...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$14.5

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Google Cloud Sales Credential (All)

preview
Google Cloud Sales Credential

Google Cloud Sales Credentialou are in a sales team meeting with a company whose information technology (IT) department is not very familiar with what is cloud technology. What is the best way to de...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56 (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56

Excel in advanced practice pharmacotherapeutics exams with the 'Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach' 5th Edition by Virginia Poole Arcangelo, Andrew Peterson...

By Dickson , Uploaded: Jan 03, 2024

$12

$20.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
66
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 25, 2022

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
THE LORD IS GOD

Member since 2 years

38 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 25, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 66

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$20.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·