*NURSING > EXAM > RN Nursing Care of Children Proctored Exam 2019 complete questions and answers (All)

RN Nursing Care of Children Proctored Exam 2019 complete questions and answers

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is providing education about dietary modifications to the parent of a school age child who has glomerulonephritis. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching?... A. Increase the child calcium intake B. Decrease the Child's sodium intake C. Increase the child's intake of carbohydrates D. Decrease the child's fat intake - ANSWER B. Decrease the Child's sodium intake A nurse is providing teaching to the parents of a school-age child newly diagnosed with a seizure disorder. The nurse should teach the parents to take which of the following actions during a seizure? A. Minimize movement of the limbs B. Insert a tongue blade between the teeth C. Clear the area of hard object D. Place the child in a prone position - ANSWER C. Clear the area of hard object A nurse is assessing an adolescent who has type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following findings is the nurse's priority? A. HbA1C 11.5% B. cholesterol 189 mg/dL C. Preprandial blood glucose 124 mg/dL D. Glycosuria - ANSWER A. HbA1C 11.5% A nurse is providing anticipatory guidance to a parent of a 1- month-old infant. The nurse should include that it is recommended to start this series of which of the following immunization first? A. Varicella B. measles, mumps, rubella C. Inactivated poliovirus D. Hepatitis A tetra - ANSWER C. Inactivated poliovirus A nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a toddler who has hemolytic uremic syndrome. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? A. Creatinine 0.3 mg/dL - normal B. Hbg 18 g/dL -this is elevated, Hbg should be decreased C. Urine casts absent - urine should be positive for casts, blood and protein D. BUN 28 mg/dL - ANSWER D. BUN 28 mg/dL A nurse is caring for a school-age child who is experiencing a sickle cell crisis. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? (ATI pg. 126) A. Administer furosemide IV twice per day. B. Apply warm compresses to the affected areas C. Decrease the child's fluid intake D. Initiate contact precautions. - ANSWER B. Apply warm compresses to the affected areas A nurse is assessing a 6-month-old infant who has respiratory syncytial virus. The nurse should immediately report which of the following finding to the provider? A. Rhinorrhea - Expected B. Tachypnea C. Pharyngitis - Expected D. Coughing (and sneezing) - Expected - ANSWER B. Tachypnea A nurse is planning to teach an adolescent who is lactose intolerant about dietary guidelines. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? A. You can drink milk on an empty stomach. B. You should consume flavored yogurt instead of plain yogurt. C. You can tolerate plain milk better than chocolate milk. D. You can replace milk with nondairy source of calcium - ANSWER D. You can replace milk with nondairy source of calcium A nurse on a pediatric intensive care unit is caring for a toddler who weighs 12 kg (26.5 Ib) and is postoperative following open heart surgery. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. Skin temperature 36C (96.8 F) B. Pedal and posterior tibial pulses of 2+ C. Urine output of 15 mL in the last 2 hr - urine output should = 1mL/kg/hr =>24mL D. Drainage from the chest tube of 22 mL in the last hour - ANSWER C. Urine output of 15 mL in the last 2 hr - urine output should = 1mL/kg/hr =>24mL A nurse is providing dietary teaching to a parent of a 10-month-old infant who has phenylketonuria. Which of the following responses by the parent indicate an understanding of the teaching? A. My daughter can't drink orange juice - has nothing to do with anything B. I will steam carrots and cut them into small pieces for her." C. I should ensure that my daughter eats one ounce of meat every day." - avoid high protein D. I will switch her to whole milk now that she is old enough." - avoid high protein - ANSWER B. I will steam carrots and cut them into small pieces for her." A nurse is providing teaching to the parent of a preschool-age child who has celiac disease. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A. Your child will be on a gluten-free diet for the rest of her life." B. Your child will need to follow a low-protein diet temporarily." C. You should place your child on a high-fiber diet when she has an exacerbation." D. You should replace white flour with wheat flour when preparing meals for your child." - ANSWER A. Your child will be on a gluten-free diet for the rest of her life." A nurse is administering albuterol by metered dose inhaler for a preschool-age child who is experiencing an asthma exacerbation. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. Respiratory rate 24 /min - expected/normal finding for this age child B. Peak flow rate of 80% - this is in the green zone, expected/desired finding C. Intercoastal retractions D. Elevated heart rate - expected side effect of albuterol - ANSWER C. Intercoastal retractions A nurse is caring for a school-age child who is 1 hr postoperative following it tonsillectomy. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? (Select all that apply.) A. Administer an analgesic to the child on a scheduled basis. B. Observe the child for frequent swallowing C. Provide cranberry juice to the child. D. Maintained a child in supine position. E. Discourage the child from coughing - ANSWER A. Administer an analgesic to the child on a scheduled basis. B. Observe the child for frequent swallowing E. Discourage the child from coughing A nurse is caring for a school-age child who has heart failure. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? (select all that apply.) A. Tachycardia [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 16 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
61
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 27, 2022

Number of pages

16

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nancylect

Member since 2 years

99 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 27, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 61

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·