Health Care > EXAM > NUR 634 Midterm Examination Questions and Answers Grand Canyon University (All)

NUR 634 Midterm Examination Questions and Answers Grand Canyon University

Document Content and Description Below

NUR 634 Midterm Examination Questions and Answers Grand Canyon University For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate? Select one: a. A new patient wi... th the chief complaint of "I am here to establish care" b. A new patient with the chief complaint of "I cut my hand" c. A new patient with the chief complaint of "I sprained my ankle" d. An established patient with the chief complaint of "I have an upper respiratory infection" Correct Answer: A The components of the health history include all of the following except which one? Select one: a. Present illness b. Review of systems c. Personal and social items d. Thorax and lungs Correct Answer: D Is the following information subjective or objective? Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120. Select one: a. Subjective b. Objective Correct Answer: B The following information is recorded in the health history: "The patient has had abdominal pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to 9 on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the mid-epigastric area." Which of these categories does it belong to? Select one: a. Personal and social history b. Chief complaint c. Present illness d. Review of systems Correct Answer: C The following information is recorded in the health history: "I feel really tired." Which category does it belong to? Select one: a. Chief complaint b. Personal and social history c. Review of systems d. Present illness Correct Answer: A The following information is best placed in which category? "The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the patient has never been intubated." Select one: a. Obstetrics/gynecology b. Adult illnesses c. Psychiatric d. Surgeries Correct Answer: B A patient presents for evaluation of a sharp, aching chest pain which increases with breathing. Which anatomic area would you localize the symptom to? Select one: a. Reproductive b. Urinary c. Endocrine d. Musculoskeletal Correct Answer: D A patient comes to the emergency room for evaluation of shortness of breath. To which anatomic region would you assign the symptom? Select one: a. Urinary b. Cardiac c. Hematologic d. Reproductive Correct Answer: B A 15-year-old high school sophomore comes to the clinic for evaluation of a 3-week history of sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; clear nasal discharge; ear pain; and nonproductive cough. Which is the most likely pathologic process? Select one: a. Vascular b. Inflammation c. Allergic d. Infection Correct Answer: C You are seeing an elderly man with multiple complaints. He has chronic arthritis, pain from an old war injury, and headaches. Today he complains of these pains, as well as dull chest pain under his sternum. What would the order of priority be for your problem list? Select one: a. Chest pain, headaches, arthritis, war injury pain b. Headaches, arthritis, war injury pain, chest pain c. War injury pain, arthritis, headaches, chest pain d. Arthritis, war injury pain, headaches, chest pain Correct Answer: A A patient is describing a very personal part of her history very quickly and in great detail. How should you react to this? Select one: a. Push away from the keyboard or put down your pen and listen. b. Ask her to repeat key phrases or to pause at regular intervals, so you can get almost every word. c. Tell her that she can go over the notes later to make sure they are accurate. d. Write down as much as you can, as quickly as possible. Correct Answer: A You are performing a young woman's first pelvic examination. You make sure to tell her verbally what is coming next and what to expect. Then you carry out each maneuver of the examination. You let her know at the outset that if she needs a break or wants to stop, this is possible. You ask several times during the examination, "How are you doing, Brittney?" What are you accomplishing with these techniques? Select one: a. All of the above b. Decreasing her sense of vulnerability c. Increasing the patient's trust in you as a caregiver d. Increasing the patient's sense of control Correct Answer: A A 50-year-old body builder is upset by a letter of denial from his life insurance company. He is very lean but has gained 2 pounds over the past 6 months. You personally performed his health assessment and found no problems whatsoever. He says he is classified as "high risk" because of obesity. What should you do next? Select one: a. Place him on a high-protein, low-fat diet. b. Explain that even small amounts of weight gain can classify you as obese. c. Advise him to increase his aerobic exercise for calorie burning. d. Measure his waist. Correct Answer: D You are speaking to an 8th grade class about health prevention and are preparing to discuss the ABCDEs of melanoma. Which of the following descriptions correctly defines the ABCDEs? Select one: a. A = actinic; B = irregular borders; C = keratoses; D = dystrophic nails; E = evolution b. A = asymmetry; B = regular borders; C = color changes, especially orange; D = diameter >6 mm; E = evolution c. A = actinic; B = basal cell; C = color changes, especially blue; D = diameter >6 mm; E = evolution d. A = asymmetry; B = irregular borders; C = color changes, especially blue; D = diameter >6 mm; E = evolution Correct Answer: D You are beginning the examination of the skin on a 25-year-old teacher. You have previously elicited that she came to the office for evaluation of fatigue, weight gain, and hair loss. You strongly suspect that she has hypothyroidism. What is the expected moisture and texture of the skin of a patient with hypothyroidism? Select one: a. Dry and smooth [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 23 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$14.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 30, 2022

Number of pages

23

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 2 years

61 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 30, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$14.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·