*NURSING > EXAM > TEST BANK Nursing 138 Emergency Care in the Streets (by Nancy Caroline) 8th edition ,100% CORRECT (All)

TEST BANK Nursing 138 Emergency Care in the Streets (by Nancy Caroline) 8th edition ,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

TEST BANK Nursing 138 Emergency Care in the Streets (by Nancy Caroline) 8th edition TEST BANK Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets – 8th edition Test Bank CHAPTER 1 1. EMS ... stands for: a. Evolve Medical Service b. Emergency Medical Services c. Emergency Medical School d. European Medical Services ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 4 2. The first recorded use of an ambulance was by the military during the Siege of Malaga in: a. At the beginning of 1400 b. In the mid of 1400 c. At the start of 1500 d. At the end of 1400 ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: pg. 4 3. (CoAEMSP) is the only accrediting body for paramedic programs which stands for: a. Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions b. Committee on Association of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions c. Conference on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions d. Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS People ANS: A DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 10 4. A registry system which is used to test and establish licensure is: a. NREMT b. NREMS c. NREMP d. NREMR ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 9 5. What is Reciprocity? a. Granting certification to a provider from same state or agency b. Granting certification to a provider from another state or agency c. Granting certification to a provider both from same or another state d. No need of granting certification from any state ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 10 6. Select the correct ranking: a. The Dispatcher, EMT, Paramedic, Advanced EMT, Emergency Medical Responder b. Emergency Medical Responder, Paramedic, EMT, Advanced EMT, The Dispatcher c. Paramedic, Advanced EMT, EMT, Emergency Medical Responder, The Dispatcher d. The Dispatcher, Emergency Medical Responder, EMT, Advanced EMT, Paramedic ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 12, 13 7. Who launched the first rescue squad called Roanoke Life Saving in 1928? a. Nancy Lee Caroline b. Baron Dominique-Jean Larrey c. Julian Stanley Wise d. Dr. David Boyde ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 6 8. The first National Standard Curriculum for paramedics was developed by: a. NHTSA b. US DOT c. AHRQ d. EMS ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 8 9. At the emergency scene, what would be the initial assessment of patient? a. Respiration, Pulse, Blood pressure b. Pulse, Skin, Blood test c. Pupil, Respiration, Temperature d. Blood pressure, Allergen test, Pulse ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 15 10. If a patient is facing diminished breath sounds and distented necks veins and his radial pulses are weakening and increasing in rate and you insert an oral airway and starts ventilating him with bag-mask device and 100% oxygen but still the patient is feeling difficult to breath. So with further findings, you assessed that he is facing tension pneumothorax, what would you do? a. Rushed him to hospital b. Perform chest compressions c. Perform needle thoracotomy d. Mouth to mouth breathing ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 15 11. Choose the correct sequence of procedures for each emergency call? a. Preparation, Response, Scene Management, Patient Assessment b. Response, Preparation, Scene Management, Patient Assessment c. Scene Management, Preparation, Response, Patient Assessment d. Patient Assessment, Scene Management, Response, Preparation ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 19 12. A treatment plan for specific illness or injury: a. Direct Medical Control b. Standing order c. Protocol d. Indirect Medical Control ANS: C DIF: EASY REF: Pg. 21 13. CQI stands for: a. Control Quality Improvement b. Continuous Quality Improvement c. Control Quantity Improvement d. Continuous Quantity Improvement ANS: B DIF: EASY REF: Pg. 22 14. How many points are there for good CQI process? a. 5 b. 8 c. 9 d. 10 ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 22 15. The first step in conducting EMS research: a. Research domain b. Research agenda c. Research consortium d. Research area ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 25 16. Which board approval is required before starting the research? a. Institutional Review Board b. Institutional Research Board c. International Review Board d. International Research Board ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 25 17. Types of Survey research: a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 ANS: 3 DIF: Easy REF: 26 18. Which research uses available data? a. Retrospective Research b. Prospective Research c. Cohort Research d. Case study ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 26 19. Which is called snapshot of events and information? a. Longitudinal design b. Cross-sectional design c. Case study d. Literature Review ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 26 20.A form of research in which the existing literature is reviewed, and the researcher analyzes the collection of research to draw a conclusion. a. Prospective Research b. Cohort Research c. Case Study d. Literature Review ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg27 21. Types of sampling: a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 27 22. Tool in which investigators are unaware of the study arm into which the subject being interviewed has been enrolled: a. Unblinded Study b. Case study c. Descriptive study d. Blinded study ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg27 23. Where all parties are blinded, study is: a. Single-blinded b. Double-blinded c. Triple-blinded d. Blinded ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 27 24. ILCOR stands for: a. International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation b. International Liaison Conference on Resuscitation c. International Liaison Committee of Resuscitation d. International Liaison Conference of Resuscitation ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg29 25. In adults, chest compressions should be delivered at a rate of: a. 120 to 140 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm) b. 100 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 3 to 3.4 inches (7 to 8 cm) c. 100 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm) d. 110 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm) ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: 29 26. An early title given to an ambulance-style unit: a. mobile intensive care units b. medical intensive care units c. mandatory intensive care units d. mobile intensive care services ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg34 27. Guideline that is a written document signed by the EMS system’s medical director that outlines specific directions, permissions, and sometimes prohibitions regarding patient care that is rendered prior to contacting medical control: a. Protocol b. Standing order c. Indirect control d. Direct control ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg21 28. When the documentation is required in procedures for each emergency call? a. After the patient assessment and care b. After the patient transfer and report c. After the management and disposition d. After the Scene management ANS: B DIF: HARD REF: Pg19 29. What makes you a health care professional? a. Empathy and integrity b. Injury prevention c. Time management d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg18 30. Normal Blood pressure range a. 120/80 mm Hg b. 100/80 mm Hg c. 120/100 mm Hg d. 110/80 mm Hg ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 16 CHAPTER 2 31. How many hours being awake is equal to being legally intoxicated? a. 18hr b. 10hr c. 21hr d. 24hr ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg39 32. Components of wellness: a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 39 33. The Life’s Simple list from the American Heart Association (AHA) includes factors that have been found to improve heart health: a. Reduce blood sugar b. Control cholesterol c. Manage blood pressure d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 39 34. How many calories a moderately active woman age 19 to 30 years requires? a. 1500kcal b. 1800kcal c. 2000kcal d. None of the above ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg40 35. Which eatable is used in least quantity in maintaining diet? a. Apple b. Cucumber c. Milk d. Nuts ANS: D DIF: Hard REF: Pg39 36. The amount you need from each of food groups is directly dependent to: a. Age b. Sex c. Physical activity d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg40 37. If a man age 25 with height 5’2 and weighs 80kg, what would be the best strategy to have healthy weight? a. Crash dieting b. Exercise/Walking c. Controlled Portions of meal d. Both b and c ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg41 38. A man having age 30years, what would be his target heart rate? a. 90 to 124 beats/min b. 92 to 128 beats/min c. 95 to 131 beats/min d. 98 to 135 beats/min ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg42 39. A 40-year-old man has a resting heart rate of60 beats/min. Calculate his target heart rate? a. 121 to 157 beats/min b. 118 to 154 beats/min c. 122 to 158 beats/min d. None of the above ANS: D (120 to 156 beats/min) DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 42 40. E-cigarettes or electronic cigarettes are also called: a. Alternative to tobacco cigarette b. Electronic nicotine delivery system c. Personal vaporizes d. All of the above ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 43 41. The sleep wake cycle is an example of: a. Circadian rhythm b. Ultradian rhythm c. Exogenous zeitgeber d. Infradian rhythm ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 43 42. Circadian rhythms are controlled by special area of brain: a. Hypothalamus b. Cerebrum c. Suprachiasmatic nuclei d. Cerebellum ANS: C DIF: Moderate Pg. 43 43. When lifting, head should be kept upright and facing forward with legs spread about: a. 10inches b. 12inches c. 15inches d. 17inches ANS: C DIF: Moderate Pg. 44 44. Which is the correct statement? a. All contagious diseases are infectious diseases b. All infectious diseases are contagious diseases c. Some infectious diseases are contagious diseases d. Both a and c ANS: D DIF: Moderate pg. 46 45. Pneumonia caused by pneumococcus bacteria, which statement fits this example a. Some infectious diseases are contagious diseases b. All infectious diseases are contagious diseases c. Both d. None ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg46 46. If the baby is born and tested positive with HIV, it indicates: a. Airborne transmission b. Direct contact transmission c. Indirect contact transmission d. None of the above ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Pg.46 47. Tetanus-diphtheria boosters immunization is performed every: a. Year b. 5 years c. 10 years d. 7 years ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg48 48. Which mask is effective in preventing TB bacillus? a. Surgical mask b. Fabric/cloth mask c. N95 d. P100 ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg49-50 49. If you have been exposed to a patient’s blood or body fluids, what would be first guideline you would follow? a. Follow your department’s infection control plan b. Obtain proper immunization boosters c. Wash the affected area immediately with soap and water d. Turn patient care over to another EMS provider ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg51 50. If you are in a hostile situation and comes in contact with a hostile patient, what would be you best strategy? a. You will talk him out of the situation and convinced him to cooperate with you b. You will review surroundings and listen to him c. You will listen to him by de-escalating his emotions with tactful reasoning and empathy d. You will just follow your instincts according to the situation ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg51 51. If there is a road accident of an oil tanker hit with a car and 3 people critically injured, what would be you best strategy to act? a. You will park the ambulance near the incident area and rush to the injured people b. You will review the surrounding and hazards and then act according to them c. You will wait for the traffic obstacles to be solved d. You will wait for the other units to arrive as there is oil leaking ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: Pg52 52. Select the situation which fits the eustress: a. You lost a loved one and tried to suicide b. You faced poverty in early childhood and overcome it by becoming successful entrepreneur c. You failed in marriage and never try again d. You lost your ability to walk in accident and blame it on people ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: Pg53 53. If a house caught fire and you manage to make out safe with all family members but after that you feel fear and trembling, what would be the situation: a. Acute stress reaction b. Delayed stress reaction c. Cumulative stress reaction d. None of the above ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: Pg55 54. If a woman lost his spouse and doing all the norms in routine without grieving and also don’t talk about it, it would be: a. Denial b. Regression c. Projection d. Displacement ANS: A DIF: Hard REF: Pg56 55. A patient subconsciously converts anxiety into a bodily dysfunction is called: a. Depression b. Overreaction c. Displacement d. Conversion hysteria ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg57 56. If a paramedic after 5-6 years of his work feels exhausted in the morning while waking up for work and easily gets irritated during work. Moreover, not enjoying his hobbies and favorite food, it suggests: a. Conversion hysteria b. Depression c. Burnout d. Stress ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg59 57. Select the correct sequence of grieving process: a. Denial, Anger, Depression, Bargaining, Acceptance b. Denial, Anger, Bargaining, Depression, Acceptance c. Depression, Denial, Bargaining, Anger, Acceptance d. Anger, Depression, Denial, Bargaining, Acceptance ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg61 58. If a man has cancer and he has accept that he is going to die soon but still hope to see his daughter child who is going to be born soon, is stage of: a. Acceptance b. Hope c. Bargaining d. None of the above ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg61 59. If a child wants to know the details of the incident that results in the loss of loved one, what would be his/her age? a. 9 to 11 year b. 9 to 10 year c. 9 to 12 year d. 6 to 9 year ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg63 60. EAP stands for: a. Emergency Assistance Program b. Employee Assistance Program c. Employee Authority Program d. Employee Assistance Practice ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg63 61. If a paramedic is experiencing flashbacks of horrific event and disturbed sleep, it indicates: a. Depression b. Anxiety c. PTSD d. Burnout ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: pg63 CHAPTER 3: 62. The American Heart Association suggests the limited use of iodine, controlled diet and regular exercise for hypertensive patients, indicates: a. Public health b. Community nutrition c. Emergency Medical Service d. Clinical Nutrition ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 72 63. If a person is standing on the top floor and is not responding to the people who are calling him/her out to get down and suddenly he falls, it indicates: a. Unintentional injury b. Intentional injury c. Suicide d. Accident ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 72 64. Recently, which is the leading cause of death after cancer and heart disease in United States? a. Unintentional injuries b. Diabetes c. COVID-19 d. Alzheimer Disease ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 72 65. Calculate the YPLL of 28 year old: a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38 ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 74 66. If a man hits with the car while crossing the road but luckily he survived without any injuries. What would you do as EMSparamedic? a. You will make sure that no injury happened and document and leave b. You will make him feel responsible for the accident c. You will give him a positive reinforcement without being judgmental d. You will check him making sure that no injury happened by giving him positive advice ANS: D DIF: Hard REF: Pg77 67. Education Environment Economic incentives Select the 4th E of prevention: a. Public Health b. Safety guidelines c. Education d. Laws and Regulations ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg77 68. Those preventive measures that do not require conscious effort on the part of a potential victim are called: a. Economic incentive prevention b. Environment intervention c. Passive intervention d. Intervention ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg78 69. How many states of US has the rule of wearing motorcycle helmets? a. 16 b. 17 c. 18 d. 19 ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: pg80 70. Which state has no rule of wearing seat belts for adults? a. Puerto Rico b. US Virgin c. New Hampshire d. District of Columbia ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg80 71. Administering epinephrine to a patient having an allergic reaction to a bee sting, is example of: a. Passive intervention b. Primary prevention c. Secondary prevention d. None of the above ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: pg81 72. Who started the awareness campaign called ‘Stop Heroin’? a. Lisa Cassidy b. Hardy Charles c. Frank Cassidy d. Thomas Saint ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg82 73. Information regarding the number and nature of medical cases is compared with an expected volume of calls for the community at a given time and place, is called: a. Injury surveillance b. Epidemiology c. Case study d. Syndromic surveillance ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: pg83 74. Who was the first director of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s? a. Charles Haddon b. William Haddon c. Thomas Haddon d. Franklin Haddon ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Pg83 75. How many components are in Haddon matrix to analyze injury? a. 6 b. 7 c. 8 d. 9 ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg84 76. The steps to develop prevention program is advocated by: a. Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) b. Emergency Medical Services for Adults (EMSA) c. Emergency Medical Services for Teenagers (EMST) d. None of the above ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg86 77. Choose the correct sequence of five steps to develop preventive program: a. Define the problem, Conduct community assessment, Set goals and objectives, Plan and test, Implement and evaluate b. Conduct community assessment, Set goals and objectives, Define the problem, Plan and test, Implement and evaluate c. Conduct community assessment, Define the problem, Set goals and objectives, Plan and test, Implement and evaluate d. Set Goals and Objectives, Define the problem, Conduct community assessment, Plan and test, Implement and Evaluate ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: 86-87 78. Which includes in the community? a. Law enforcement b. The media c. EMS groups d. All of them ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg86-87 79. Which one is the objective in preventive program? a. Decrease preventable injuries to children on the community’s roadways b. Increase number of helmets to prevent bicycle injuries in children c. Increase number of influenza vaccines to prevent influenza in young children d. 1,000 child safety seats distributed to low income families within 18 months ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg87 80. Which one is the best funding system in prevention program? a. Partnering with the local media b. Seeking grants from regional, state, or national sources c. Seeking sponsorships d. Networking with other organizations interested in prevention programs ANS: D DIF: Hard REF: Pg88 81. Which includes the Haddon matrix to apply? a. Pre-event b. Post- event c. Event d. All of them ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg89 82. If an infant is ejected from vehicle as a result of accident and mother is distressed, what it would be? a. A teachable moment b. Non-teachable moment c. Emergency moment d. Both b and c ANS: D DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 89 83. Which are secondary injury preventions? a. IV access b. Warning systems c. Monitoring vital signs d. Both a and c ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg89 84. MVC stands for: a. Motor vehicle collision b. Motor vehicle counter c. None of them d. Both of them ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg75 85. Out of 10, how many American die each year from chronic diseases? a. 6 b. 7 c. 5 d. 8 ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg74 86. Cause of death by unintentional injury: a. Choking and suffocation b. Self-harm by knife c. Sleeping pills d. Assault ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg72 CHAPTER 4 87. HIPAA stands for: a. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act b. Health Insurance Policy and Accountability Act c. Health Insurance Policy and Account Act d. Health Insurance Portability and Account Act ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 96 88. The branch of philosophy that deals with the study and understanding of the distinction between right and wrong and the manner in which people apply concepts of right and wrong to their personal and professional lives is called: a. Morality b. Ethics c. Both a and b d. Applied ethics [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 38 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$22.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
50
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 31, 2022

Number of pages

38

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
securegrades

Member since 4 years

117 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 31, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 50

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$22.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·