Health Care > EXAM > Exam (elaborations) PN Hesi Exit Exam (PN Hesi ) (All)

Exam (elaborations) PN Hesi Exit Exam (PN Hesi )

Document Content and Description Below

Exam (elaborations) PN Hesi Exit Exam (PN Hesi ) The LPN/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce in... fant. What intervention has the highest priority? A. Administer Prescribed stool softener B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications. C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays. Correct Answer: A. Administer Prescribed stool softener The LPN/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area. A. Duodenum B. Gastric Pylorus C. Liver D. Spleen Correct Answer: C. Liver ) A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN/LVN that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report? A. Decreased sexual libido B. Amenorrhea C. Quickening D. Nocturia Correct Answer: B. Amenorrhea A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night LPN/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What response should the nurse make? A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care. D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. Correct Answer: A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which developmental stage? A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt. B. Industry vs. Inferiority C. intiative vs. Guilt D. Trust vs. Mistrust Correct Answer: A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt Which action should the LPN/LVN implement in caring for a client following an electroencephalogram (EEG)? A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp Correct Answer: D.Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp The LPN/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus? A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed Correct Answer: A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in PROTIEN ) What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space? A. Filtration B. Diffusion C. Osmosis D. Active transport Correct Answer: C. Osmosis What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all that apply) A. Heart rate B. Stroke volume C. Peripheral resistance D. Neuroendocring hormones E. Muscle tone Correct Answer: A. Heart rate B. Stroke volume C. Peripheral resistance The LPN/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which position? A. Slightly above the level of the heart B. At the level of the heart C. At the level of comfort for the client D. Below the level of the heart Correct Answer: B. At the level of the heart 11) A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of hospitalization. Which assessment is most important for the LPN/LVN to include in this client's plan of care while the client is taking the antidepressant? A. Appetite B. Mood C. Withdrawal D. Energy level Correct Answer: B. Mood Based on the documentation in the medical record, which action should the LPN/LVN implement next? A. Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously B. Observe the mother breastfeeding her infant C. Call the nursery for the infant's blood type result D. Administer Vicodin one tablet for pain Correct Answer: Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously A client is admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of Pneumonia. Which intervention should the LPN/LVN implement to prevent complications associated with Pneumonia? A. Encourage mobilization and ambulation B. Encourage energy conservation with complete bed rest C. Provide humidified oxygen per nasal cannula D. Restrict PO and intravenous fluids Correct Answer: Enourage mobilization and ambulation The practical nurse is preparing to administer a prescription for cefazolin (kefzol) 600 mg IM every 6 hours. The available vial is labeled, "Cefazolin (Kefzol) 1 gram and the instrutions for reconsittution, "For IM use add 2ml sterile water for injection. Total volume after reconstruction = 2.5 ml. "when reconstituded, how many milligrams are in each mil of solutions (Enter numeric value only) Correct Answer: 400 Which nursing activity is within the scope of practice for the practical nurse? A. Complete an admission assessment in the normal newborn nursery.B. Discontinue a central venous catheter that has become dislodgedC. Observe a client rotate the subcutaneous site for an insulin pumpD. Monitor a continous narcotic epidural for a postoperative client Correct Answer: C. Observe a client rotate the subcutaneous site for an insulin pump ) After morning dressing changes are completed, a male client who has paraplegia contaminates his ischial decubiti dressing with a diarrheal stool. What activity is best for the nurse to assign to the unlicensed assistive personnel? A. Identify the need for additional supplies to provide an extra dressing change B. Provide perianal care and collect clean linens for the dressing change C. Document the diarrhea that necessitates an additional dressing change D. Position the client for access to the decubiti sties and remove dressings Correct Answer: B. Provide perianal care and collect clean linens for the dressing change The LPN/LVN is planning to evaluate the effectiveness of several drugs administered by different routes. Arrange the routes of administration in the order from fastest to slowest rate of absorption. Subcutaneous Intravenous Intramuscular Sublingual Oral Correct Answer: Intravenous, sublingual, intramuscular, subcutaneous, A 26-year-old gravida 4, para 0 had a spontaneous abortion at 9 weeks gestation. At one-house post dilation and curettage (D&C) the LPN/LVN assess the vital signs and vaginal bleeding. The client begins to cry softly. How should the nurse intervene? A. Offer to call the social worker to discuss the possibility of abortion B. Reassure the client that the infertility specialist can help C. Express sorrow for the client's grief and offer to sit with her D. Chart the vital signs and amount of vaginal bleeding Correct Answer: Express sorrow for the client's grief and offer to sit with her A terminally ill male client and his family are requesting hospice care after discharge from the hospital and ask the LPN/LVN to explain what kind of care they should expect. The nurse should indicate that hospice philosophy focuses on what aspect of health care? A. Enhance symptom management to improve end of li [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 20 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$20.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
46
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 01, 2022

Number of pages

20

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 01, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 46

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$20.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·