Health Care > ATI > ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2019 |ATI Pharmacology Proctor new updated exam questions and answers docs  (All)

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2019 |ATI Pharmacology Proctor new updated exam questions and answers docs 2021

Document Content and Description Below

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2019 |ATI Pharmacology Proctor new updated exam questions and answers docs 2021 A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving intravenous therapy. The nurse should identify ... which of the following findings as a manifestation of fluid volume excess? a. Decreased bowel sounds b. Distended neck veins c. Bilateral muscle weakness d. Thread pulse Correct Answer: b A nurse is caring for a client who has hyponatremia and is receiving an infusion of a prescribed hypertonic solution. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the treatment is effective? a. Absent Chvostek's sign b. Improved cognition c. Decreased vomiting d. Cardiac arrhythmias absent Correct Answer: b A nurse is teaching a client who has a new prescription for a nitroglycerin transdermal patch. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. "Discontinue the patch if you experience a headache." b. "Apply a new patch if you have chest pain." c. "Cover the patch with dry gauze when taking a shower." d. "Remove the patch prior to going to bed." Correct Answer: d A nurse is reviewing he laboratory results of a client who has a prescription for sodium polystyrene sulfonate (Kayexalate) every 6 hr. which of the following should the nurse report to the provider? a. Creatinine 0.72 mg/dL b. Sodium 138 mEq/L c. Magnesium 2 mEq/L d. Potassium 5.2 mEq/L Correct Answer: d A nurse is caring for a client who has tuberculosis and is taking isoniazid and rifampin. Which of the following outcomes indicates that the client is adhering to the medication regimen? a. The client has a negative sputum culture b. The client tests negative for HIV c. The client has a positive purified protein derivative test d. The client's liver function test results are within the expected reference range Correct Answer: a A client is caring for a client who develops an anaphylactic reaction to IV administration. After assessing the client's respiratory status and stopping the medication infusion. Which of the following actions should the nurse take next? a. Replace the infusion with 0.9% sodium chloride b. give diphenhydramine IM c. Elevate the client's legs and feet d. Administer epinephrine IM Correct Answer: d A nurse is caring for a client who is taking sertraline and reports a desire to begin taking supplements. Which of the following supplements should the nurse advise the client to avoid? a. St. John's Wort b. Ginger root c. Black cohosh d. Coenzyme Q10 Correct Answer: a A nurse is caring for a client who has heart failure and a new prescription for lisinopril. For which of the following adverse effects should the nurse monitor when administering lisinopril? a. Bradycardia b. Hypokalemia c. Tinnitus d. Hypotension Correct Answer: d A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving heparin IV continuous IV. The client has an PPT of 90 seconds. They should monitor the client for which of the following changes in their vital signs? a. Decreased temperature b. Increased pulse rate c. Decreased respiratory rate d. Increased blood pressure Correct Answer: d A nurse is preparing to administer medication to a client and discovers a medication error. The nurse should recognize that which of the following staff members is responsible for completing an incident report? a. The quality improvement committee b. The nurse who identifies the error c. The nurse who caused the error d. The charge nurse Correct Answer: b A nurse is planning care for a client who is receiving morphine via continuous epidural infusion. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following? a. Pruritus - Sign of allergic reaction to morphine b. Cough c. Tachypnea d. Gastric bleeding Correct Answer: a A nurse is preparing to administer digoxin orally to a client. Identify the sequence of steps the nurse should take. (Move the steps into the box on the right, placing them in the order of performance. Use all the steps.) a. Obtain the client's apical heart rate b. Remove the medication from the dispensing system c. Open the medication package d. Compare the client's wristband to the medication administration record e. Document administration of the medication Correct Answer: a, b, c, d, e (in that order) A nurse is reviewing the medical record of an adult client who has a fever and a prescription for acetaminophen. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a contraindication for receiving this medication? a. Alcohol use disorder b. Chronic kidney disease c. Hepatitis B vaccine within the last week d. Diabetes mellitus Correct Answer: b A home health nurse is visiting a client who has heart failure and a prescription for furosemide. The nurse identifies that the client has gained 2.5 kg (5 lb.) since the last visit 2 days ago. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? a. Encourage the client to dangle the legs while sitting in a chair b. Teach the client about foods low in sodium c. Determine medication adherence by the client d. Notify the provider of the client's weight gain Correct Answer: c A nurse is preparing to administer the initial dose of penicillin G IM to a client. The nurse should monitor for which of the following as an indication of an allergic reaction following the injection? a. Urticaria b. Bradycardia c. Pallor d. Dyspepsia Correct Answer: a A nurse is teaching a client who has angina a new prescription for sublingual nitroglycerin tablets. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. "Discard any tablets you do not use every 6 months." b. "Take one tablet each morning 30 minutes prior to eating." c. "Keep the tablets at room temperature in their original glass bottle." d. "Place the tablet between your cheek and gum to dissolve." Correct Answer: c A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a new prescription for theophylline, a sustained-released capsule. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I can take my medication in the morning with my coffee." b. "I may sprinkle the medication in applesauce." c. "I should limit my fluid intake whi [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 16 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$20.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
47
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 04, 2022

Number of pages

16

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 04, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 47

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on ATI »

$20.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·