Education > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 012 oae practice test with answers 2022/2023 (All)

012 oae practice test with answers 2022/2023

Document Content and Description Below

1. A teacher asks her students to compare and contrast two animals they saw at the zoo. This is an example of what level of Bloom's taxonomy? A. Knowledge B. Comprehension C. Application D. Analy... sis - ANSWER D: Analysis. Compare and Contrast is a higher level of thinking and requires analysis. 2. Students studying fractions manipulate "fraction blocks," blocks cut to represent fractional parts, to learn the concept of adding and subtracting fractions. Which level of development as described by Piaget does this activity demonstrate? A. Sensory-motor stage B. Pre-operational stage C. Concrete operational stage D. Formal operations stage - ANSWER C: Concrete operational stage. The manipulation of objects in the learning process involves using concrete materials to bridge understanding of abstract concepts. 3. According to Kohlberg, at which developmental level do children understand that good behavior is expected? A. Post-Conventional B. Conventional C. Pre-Conventional D. Adolescent - ANSWER B: Conventional. There is actually a hint to this answer in its name. According to Kohlberg, the stage of development during which children learn conventional behavior—e.g., good behavior—is the Conventional Stage 4. Erikson's stages of development include all of the following except A. Young childhood B. Middle adulthood C. Adolescence D. Late childhood - ANSWER D: Late childhood. This is not one of Erikson's levels of development. 5. In Bronfenbrenner's organization of child development, the family or classroom is considered a A. Chronosystem B. Microsystem C. Macrosystem D. Mesosystem - ANSWER B: Microsystem. The family unit and the classroom unit constitute a small social system, a microsystem. 6. One of Vygotsky's major contributions to the field of early childhood development is the concept of A. Punishment/obedience B. A taxonomy of learning skill levels C. The importance of play as a learning activity D. The formal operations stage of development - ANSWER C: The importance of play as a learning activity. Vygotsky pointed out that play is the way children learn cooperation and coordination, among other things. 7. Which of the following is a component of the Constructivist learning theory? A. Students, teachers, and classmates establish knowledge cooperatively every day B. Students are taught to develop skills in problem solving and critical thinking C. Children only learn language and culture through interaction with adults and other children D. It is important to help the learner gain an understanding of how knowledge is constructed - ANSWER A: Students, teachers, and classmates establish knowledge cooperatively every day. In the Constructivist learning theory, the interactions among students, classmates, and teachers were an important contributor to learning. 8. Social and behavioral theories of learning stress the importance of A. Good behavior on the part of students B. The social interactions of students that aid or inhibit learning C. A reward system for good behavior or growth in skills D. The direct connection between thoughts and speech - ANSWER B: The social interaction of students that aid or inhibit learning. According to these theories, students do not just learn in isolation or in a one-on-one relationship with a teacher. They also learn attitudes toward education from their peers, sometimes positive and sometimes negative 9. A teacher becomes aware that a certain student's family is in a crisis situation. What is his or her best course of action? A. Counsel the child on how best to handle the situation at home B. Contact the parents with a direct offer to help with their problems C. Report the crisis situation to school or civil authorities D. Attempt to deal with the student as well as possible despite the situation - ANSWER C: Report the crisis situation to school or civil authorities. The situation cannot be ignored, but it needs to be dealt with officially and not by the teacher. 10. Which of the following is the best way to assist children from families with limited incomes? A. Lower expectations for these children's achievements in the classroom B. Cooperate with school administrators and public officials to provide such assistance as a free lunch program and/or some academic assistance C. Counsel parents on ways to economize with their limited financial resources D. Provide the best possible instruction without any need for intervention or public assistance - ANSWER B: Cooperate with school administrators and public officials to provide assistance, such as a free lunch program and/or academic assistance. Hungry students are not in a position to learn. The family with limited income may not have introduced their child to as many preschool experiences as other children have had, and placement in a special program may be needed to support the child's progress. 11. The teacher notices that a student's attention in the classroom is decreased. The student seems restless and unable to concentrate. Which of the following may be the cause of this change in behavior? A. The child is coming down with an illness, such as the flu B. A problem has developed at home, such as divorce or abuse C. The child has entered a period of rapid physical growth which distracts him or her from cognitive activity D. All or any of the above - ANSWER D: All of the above. There are many possible explanations for a child having decreased attention in class. All should be analyzed to discover the actual problem. 12. Which of the following is a symptom of an emotionally-neglected child? A. Extreme focus on school activities, seeking self-esteem B. Acts of jealousy or aggression toward other children C. Cooperative attitude in the classroom and on the playground D. Initiating social interaction with other students in the class at inappropriate times - ANSWER B: Acts of jealousy or aggression toward other children. The emotionally-neglected child often behaves negatively toward other children. He or she may not know another way of gaining attention from classmates. 13. Which of the following is an important aspect of allowing and encouraging children's play? A. Children need frequent opportunities to rest and relax B. Play teaches children cooperation and sharing C. Play encourages competition and opposition D. Play time gives the teacher a much needed rest period - ANSWER B: Play teaches children cooperation and sharing. Play is one way a child learns to relate to other children in a positive way. 14. What personal benefits can a young child obtain from play? A. Development of motor skills, such as hand-eye coordination B. Development of personal interests C. The ability to entertain himself or herself when alone D. All of the above - ANSWER D: All of the above. Play provides the child with opportunities to develop hand-eye coordination, develop personal interests, and learn to amuse him or herself when alone. 15. Social development and cognitive development often progress together because A. The more knowledge a child has, the more social he becomes B. As children are developing physically, they lose interest in social interactions C. Children develop the dexterity to show their cognitive development D. All areas of development—physical, social, and cognitive—are interrelated - ANSWER D: All areas of development—physical, social, and cognitive—are interrelated. A teacher who is aware of this may be able to emphasize the most appropriate method of instruction for this particular child. 16. The concept of latent development is important for teachers because: A. Teachers can be more patient with students if they understand their latency B. Teachers can wait until a student demonstrates complete ability in a certain skill area C. Teachers will be able to instruct the class as a whole group if they understand the stage at which everyone in the classroom is developing D. Developing skills may give clues for the next stage of instruction a student will need - ANSWER D: Developing skills may give clues for the next stage of instruction a student will need. For example, the teacher may observe a child developing skill with manipulative materials and introduce the child to the next step, moving from manipulative to written materials. 17. A flat or agitated expression coupled with incoherent speech is a major symptom of A. Autism B. Drug or alcohol abuse C. Schizophrenia D. Intellectual disabilities - ANSWER C: Schizophrenia. The schizophrenic child often has a flat or agitated expression and may speak incoherently or repetitively 18. Which of the following actions are important for a teacher to do to create learning conditions for students with disabilities? A. Use a child-centered approach to instruction B. Help students identify their own learning needs C. Structure learning experiences appropriate to the needs of the disabled student D. All of the above - ANSWER D: All of the above. Students with disabilities are best served by a child-centered approach, help in identifying their own learning needs, and need learning experiences that are structured to be appropriate to their needs 19. When a child begins to act violently, breaking things and quarreling with other students, teachers should see this change in behavior as a A. Sign of intellectual disabilities B. Sign of emotional difficulties C. Sign the child is becoming autistic D. Sign the child is abusing drugs or alcohol - ANSWER B: Sign of emotional difficulties. When children are upset or disturbed, they often manifest their feelings non-verbally in angry outbursts 20. If a child exhibits loss in cognitive thinking, social behavior, and usual academic progress, the teacher should suspect that the child A. May be developing schizophrenia B. May be having emotional problems at home C. May be epileptic D. May be abusing drugs - ANSWER D: May be abusing drugs. Children using drugs withdraw from social contact and academic activities. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 30 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
64
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 08, 2022

Number of pages

30

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 08, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 64

Document Keyword Tags

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·