BioChemistry > EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) (All)

BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers)

Document Content and Description Below

BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primary Structures... of Proteins 27 Chapter 4 Prot eins: Three-Dimensional Structure and Function 46 Chapter 5 Properties of Enzymes 65 Chapter 6 Mechanisms of Enzymes 85 Chapter 7 Coenzymes and Vitamins 104 Chapter 8 Carbohydrates 119 Chapter 9 Lipids and Membranes 137 Chapter 10 Introduction to Metabolism 153 Chapter 11 Glycolysis 169 Chapter 12 Gluconeogenesis, The Pentose Phosphate Pathway, and Glycogen Metabolism 185 Chapter 13 The Citric Acid Cycle 199 Chapter 14 Electron Transport and Oxidative Phosphorylation 213 Chapter 15 Photosynthesis 227 Chapter 16 Lipid Metabolism 241 Chapter 17 Amino Acid Metabolism 256 Chapter 18 Nucleotide Metabolism 269 Chapter 19 Nucleic Acids 284 Chapter 20 DNA Replication, Repair, and Recombination 300 Chapter 21 Transcription and RNA Processing 315 Chapter 22 Protein Synthesis 330 Chapter 23 Recombinant DNA Technology 348 Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1) Which elements account for more than 97% of the weight of most organisms? A) C, H, N, Mg, O, S B) C, H, N, O, P, S C) C, H, N D) Fe, C, H, O, P E) Ca2+, K+, Na+, Mg2+, ClAnswer: B Page Ref: Section 2 2) Proteins in biological membranes may be A) porous. B) attached to the membrane surface. C) span the membrane. D) All of the above E) B and C only Answer: D Page Ref: Section 3 3) Which statement about cellulose is false? A) It is the most abundant polysaccharide in nature. B) Its monomers are joined by glycosidic bonds. C) It is present in the stems of flowering plants. D) The hydroxyl groups of neighboring cellulose molecules interact to form strong, insoluble fibers. E) It is a branched polymer of glucose. Answer: E Page Ref: Section 3 1 4) When Keq of a reaction = 1, then A) the forward reaction is faster than the reverse reaction. B) the reverse reaction is faster than the forward reaction. C) the forward and reverse reaction rate constants are equal. D) more products are formed than reactants. E) fewer products are formed than reactants. Answer: C Page Ref: Section 4 5) Which statement is true about a reaction with an equilibrium constant, Keq, equal to 1000? A) The forward rate constant is 1000 times greater than the reverse rate constant. B) The forward rate constant is 3 times greater than reverse rate constant. C) The forward rate constant is 1000 times smaller than the reverse rate constant. D) The forward rate constant is 3 times smallerthan the reverse rate constant. E) There is not enough information given to compare the forward and reverse rate constants. Answer: A Page Ref: Section 4 6) The study of the energy changes during metabolic reactions is called ________. A) bioinformatics B) metabodynamics C) thermometrics D) bioenergetics E) biological heat dynamics Answer: D Page Ref: Section 4 7) A spontaneous chemical reaction always has a ________ change. A) positive Gibbʹs free energy B) negative Gibbʹs free energy C) positive enthalpy D) negative enthalpy E) positive entropy Answer: B Page Ref: Section 4 2 8) Prokaryotes are valuable tools for biochemists because A) E. coli is well-studied and typical of prokaryotes. B) they contain as many genes as eukaryotic cells. C) many of their chromosomes are sequenced. D) they are not very diverse organisms. E) All of the above Answer: C Page Ref: Section 6 9) Which cellular component carries out oxidation reactions, some of which produce hydrogen peroxide? A) peroxisomes B) mitochondria C) chloroplasts D) lysosomes E) vacuoles Answer: A Page Ref: Section 8 10) Why is it important that the enzymes in lysosomes are more active at acidic pH than at neutral pH? A) Since lysosomes are primarily found in the stomach acid of mammals, their pH dependence allows for maximum efficiency for the digestion of foodstuffs. B) It prevents their diffusion out of the lysosomes. C) It maximizes the interaction with their substrates which are always bases. D) It prevents them from accidentally degrading the macromolecules in the cytosol. E) It allows for regulation of their uptake by the mitochondria. Answer: D Page Ref: Section 8 11) Molecules from living cells cannot be synthesized outside of living cells. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 1 12) Fermentation in the absence of cells demonstrated that metabolic processes were chemical in nature. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 1 3 13) Enzymes are protein catalysts that form an intermediate with a substrate that fits into it. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 1 14) The modified lock-and-key theory of enzyme action proposed by Emil Fischer has been completely replaced by more modern ideas of catalysis. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 1 15) Enzymes are not as efficient as most catalysts used in organic chemistry, since they must function at body temperature. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 1 16) Bioinformatics has permitted rapid advances in our understanding of structural macromolecules from living cells. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 1 17) The role of DNA as the genetic material was confirmed by transforming Streptococci in experiments performed several years after the famous Watson and Crick description of DNA structure. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 1 18) Crick referred to the flow of information from nucleic acid to protein as the Central Dogma. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 1 19) Functional groups describe one or more portions of organic compounds found in living cells. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 2 20) A phosphate ester contains a phosphate functional group. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 2 21) Under most biological conditions, acid groups and amino groups are fully protonated. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 2 4 22) Removal of water from residues of a macromolecule results in the formation of that macromolecule. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 23) Mr is the mass of a molecule relative to 1/12 the mass of an atom of the most common isotope of carbon. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 24) Biochemists describing the molecular weight of a protein really mean the atomic weight in grams. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 3 25) The absolute molecular mass of macromolecules is given in daltons, where 1 dalton = 1 atomic mass unit. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 26) A peptide bond is formed by the condensation of different functional groups from two amino acids. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 27) The conformation of a protein enzyme determines whether it is functional or not. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 28) Lysozyme is an enzyme with a cleft or depression at its active site. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 29) The Haworth projection of the ring form of a monosaccharide always shows a flat plane with one edge projecting out of the page (using thicker lines). Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 30) Sugars with six carbons are the only ones capable of forming a ring structure as shown in a Haworth projection. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 3 5 31) ATP contains both phosphoester and phosphoanhydride linkages. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 32) A phosphodiester linkage in DNA contains two phosphorous atoms. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 3 33) Lipids aggregate to form bilayers because some lipid molecules are hydrophobic and other lipid molecules are hydrophilic. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 3 34) Thermodynamics and its laws are obeyed by living cells. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 4 35) The tendency of a metabolic reaction to proceed is due to the free energy of both the reactants and products as well as the change in randomness of that reaction. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 4 36) Biochemical reactions are more likely to proceed if the reaction has an increase in enthalpy ( △H) and a decrease in entropy (△S). Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 4 37) All prokaryotic cells are about 1/10 the size of an average eukaryotic cell or smaller. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 5 38) All cells have kept the same general patterns of metabolism, a very similar genetic code and the same monomers or residues. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 5 39) Eukaryotes include plants, animals and bacteria. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 5 6 40) The only reason phages are not considered to be cells is because they do not contain a plasma membrane. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 6 41) Diffusion is an adequate means of distributing nutrients in prokaryotic cytoplasm because they have more surface area than volume compared to most eukaryotes. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 7 42) Eukaryotic cells are distinguished from prokaryotes by their usually larger size, a complex cytoskeleton and membrane-bounded organelles. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 7 43) Chloroplasts are organelles found in plants, algae and some protists and are the site of photosynthesis. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 7 44) The endoplasmic reticulum is the major site of RNA synthesis and the site of assembly of ribosomes. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 45) The nuclear envelope is a membrane that surrounds the nucleus and is continuous with the endoplasmic reticulum. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 46) Ribosomes on the surface of rough endoplasmic reticulum are the site of ATP synthesis. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 47) The Golgi apparatus consists of flattened, fluid-filled, membranous sacs and is responsible for chemical modification and sorting of some biomolecules. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 48) Mitochondria are the main sites of energy transduction in aerobic eukaryotic cells. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 7 49) The mitochondria and Golgi apparatus are two organelles which originated from bacteria and were incorporated into eukaryotic cells via symbiosis. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 50) In an animal cell, DNA can be found only in the nucleus. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 51) Actin has been shown to be one of the most evolutionarily conserved proteins. It is present in all eukaryotic cells and frequently is the most abundant protein in the cell. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 52) The mitotic spindles are formed from microtubule proteins. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 53) The filament fibers in the cytoskeleton are composed primarily of carbohydrate molecules. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 54) The diffusion of large molecules such as enzymes is significantly slowed by the presence of the cytoskeleton. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 55) In eukaryotic cells lysosomes are specialized digestive vesicles with a highly acidic interior. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 56) The process of cell division that occurs in the tissues is called mitosis. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 57) Photosynthesis involves capturing energy from light that is then used to drive the formation of carbohydrates from carbon dioxide and water. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 8 8 58) The chemical name for ATP is alanine triphosphate. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 8 59) Absolute zero is equal to 0 °C. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Appendix 60) One Angstrom is equal to 1 × 10-10 meters. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Appendix [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 362 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 BioChemistry> EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) (All)

preview
BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers)

Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primary Structures of Proteins 27 Chapter 4 Prot eins: Three-Dimensional Structure and Function 46 Ch...

By MARKALLAN , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$9

 BioChemistry> EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers (All)

preview
BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers

Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primary Structures of Proteins 27 Chapter 4 Proteins: Three-Dimensional Structure and Function 46...

By Topstudies , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$12

 BioChemistry> EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers (All)

preview
BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers

Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primary Structures of Proteins 27 Chapter 4 Proteins: Three-Dimensional Structure and Function 46...

By Beststudies , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$12

 Biology> EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) (All)

preview
BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers)

BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primar...

By clairegrades , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$11

 Biology> EXAM > BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) (All)

preview
BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers)

BioChemistry Test Bank (All 23 chapters complete, Questions and Verified Answers) Contents Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primar...

By markstudys , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > A&P PART A ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY QUIZZES QUIZZES 1-13 (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS) (All)

preview
A&P PART A ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY QUIZZES QUIZZES 1-13 (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS)

QUIZ 1 The Zone would be best described as A. Glucose homeostasis B. Calcium homeostasis C. Body Fat homeostasis D. pH homeostasis QUESTION 2 Why is potassium able to diffuse easily in and ou...

By christinmentor , Uploaded: Sep 02, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > A&P PART A ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY QUIZZES QUIZZES 1-13 (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS) (All)

preview
A&P PART A ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY QUIZZES QUIZZES 1-13 (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS)

QUIZ 1 The Zone would be best described as A. Glucose homeostasis B. Calcium homeostasis C. Body Fat homeostasis D. pH homeostasis QUESTION 2 Why is potassium able to diffuse easily in and ou...

By christinmentor , Uploaded: Sep 02, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2092 Health Assessment LATEST Final Exam Review (Questions and verified Answers) (All)

preview
NUR 2092 Health Assessment LATEST Final Exam Review (Questions and verified Answers)

NUR 2092 Health Assessment LATEST Final Exam Review (Questions and verified Answers) NUR2092 Health Assessment | LATEST Final Exam Review When reviewing the demographics of ethnic groups in the Unit...

By Clinton , Uploaded: May 02, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NR488 ADVANCED Mental and Behavioral Health Nursing Exam (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS) (All)

preview
NR488 ADVANCED Mental and Behavioral Health Nursing Exam (QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS)

A patient with a history of cocaine use reports a concurrent history of using other drugs in order to counteract the effects of cocaine. Which drug is this patient likely to have abused? Selecte d...

By Clinton , Uploaded: May 02, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NR 503 / NUR503 Population Health, Epidemiology and Statistical Principles Week 4 Midterm Exam | Chamberlain University (60 Questions and Verified Answers) (Already graded A)| Chamberlain College (All)

preview
NR 503 / NUR503 Population Health, Epidemiology and Statistical Principles Week 4 Midterm Exam | Chamberlain University (60 Questions and Verified Answers) (Already graded A)| Chamberlain College

Question 1 In a study of oral contraceptive (OC) use & hypertension, male interviewers for the study found a lower prevalence of OC use among participants than did female interviewers using the same...

By nurse_steph , Uploaded: Nov 19, 2020

$13.5

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
68
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 10, 2022

Number of pages

362

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nancylect

Member since 1 year

98 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 10, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 68

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·