Health Care > EXAM > RN Pharmacology Online Practice 2019 B| Graded A (All)

RN Pharmacology Online Practice 2019 B| Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

RN Pharmacology Online Practice 2019 B| Graded A A nurse contacts a client's provider on the telephone to obtain a prescription for pain medication. Which of the following actions should the nurse ... take? a. write the order on a prescription pad designed for the client's provider b. have the provider spell out the unfamiliar medication names c. read the prescription back to the provider using abbreviations d. consult with a second nurse for any questions regarding dosage Correct Answer: b. have the provider spell out the unfamiliar medication names The nurse should ask the provider to spell out the name of the medication if the stated name is one the nurse is not familiar with. A nurse in a clinic is caring for a client who is taking aspirin for the treatment of arthritis. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as an indication that the client is beginning to exhibit salicylism? a. gastric distress b. oliguria c. excessive bruising d. tinnitus Correct Answer: d. tinnitus Tinnitus is a manifestation of aspirin toxicity, also called salicylism. Other manifestations include sweating, headache, and dizziness. A circulating nurse is planning care for a client who is scheduled for surgery has a latex allergy. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan of care? a. schedule the client for the last surgery of the day b. place monitoring cords and tubes in a stockinet c. choose rubber injection ports for fluid administration d. ensure phenytoin IV is readily available Correct Answer: b. place monitoring cords and tubes in a stockinet The nurse should place monitoring devices in a stockinet to prevent direct contact with the client's skin. A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving epoetin alfa to treat anemia. Which of the following findings should the nurse monitor? a. paresthesia b. increased blood pressure c. fever d. respiratory depression Correct Answer: b. increased blood pressure The therapeutic effect of epoetin alfa is an increase in hematocrit levels, which can result in an increase in a client's blood pressure. If the client's hematocrit level rises too rapidly, hypertension and seizures can result. The nurse should monitor the client's blood pressure and ensure hypertension is controlled prior to administering the medication. A nurse is preparing to administer hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ) to a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take prior to administering the medication? a. ask the client to drink 8 oz of water b. review the client's most recent Hgb level c. obtain the client's blood pressure d. determine if the client is allergic to NSAIDs Correct Answer: c. obtain the client's blood pressure A severe penicillin allergy is a contraindication for taking ceftazidime, a cephalosporin antibiotic, due to the potential for cross-sensitivity. Shortness of breath can indicate the client is developing anaphylaxis. A nurse is caring for a client who is to receive treatment for opioid use disorder. Which of the following medications should the nurse expect to administer? a. bupropion b. disulfiram c. methadone d. modafinil Correct Answer: c. methadone The nurse should expect to administer methadone for treatment of opioid use disorder. Methadone can be administered for withdrawal and to assist with maintenance and suppressive therapy. A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who has hypertension. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as a contraindication for receiving propranolol? a. cholelithiasis b. asthma c. angina pectoris d. tachycardia Correct Answer: b. asthma Asthma is a contraindication for receiving propranolol. Propranolol is an adrenergic antagonist which blocks the beta2 receptors in the lungs, causing bronchoconstriction and leading to serious airway resistance and possibly respiratory arrest. A nurse is caring for a client who has pneumonia. The client tells the nurse she is pregnant and that she has not told her provider yet. The nurse should identify that pregnancy is a contraindication for receiving which of the following medications? a. acetaminophen b. ipratropium c. benzonatate d. doxycycline Correct Answer: d. doxycycline Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. The nurse should identify that doxycycline can cause teratogenic effects such as staining of the infant's teeth when exposed to this medication. Therefore, this medication is contraindicated for the client. A nurse is teaching about self-administration of transdermal medication with a male client who has a new prescription for nitroglycerin. The nurse should identify that which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I can apply the patch to a chest area that has hair." b. "I can take this medication while using an erectile dysfunction product." c. "I will remove the patch after 14 hours." d. "I need to apply a new patch to the same area every day." Correct Answer: c. "I will remove the patch after 14 hours." The client should remove the patch after 12 to 14 hr to prevent tolerance of the medication. A nurse is administering cefotetan via intermittent IV bolus to a client who suddenly develops dyspnea and widespread hives. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? a. administer epinephrine 0.5 mL via IV bolus b. discontinue the medication IV infusion c. elevate the client's legs above the level of the heart d. collect a blood specimen for ABGs Correct Answer: b. discontinue the medication IV infusion The greatest risk to the client is respiratory arrest from anaphylaxis. Therefore, the first action the nurse should take is to discontinue the medication IV infusion to prevent the client from receiving more medication. However, the nurse should not remove the IV catheter. Instead, the nurse should change the tubing and administer 0.9% sodium chloride by continuous IV infusion. A nurse administers ceftazidime to a client who has a severe penicillin allergy. The nurse should identify which of the following client findings as an indication that she should complete an incident report? a. the client reports shortness of breath b. the client is also taking lisinopril c. the client's pulse rate is 60/min d. the client's WBC count is 14,000/mm3 Correct Answer: a. the client reports shortness of breath A severe penicillin allergy is a contraindication for taking ceftazidime, a cephalosporin antibiotic, due to the potential for cross-sensitivity. Shortness of breath can indicate the client is developing anaphylaxis. A nurse is precepting a newly licensed nurse who is caring for four clients. The nurse should complete an incident report for which of the following actions by the newly licensed nurse? a. administers isosorbide mononitrate to a client who has BP 82/60 mm Hg b. administers digoxin to a client who has a heart rate of 92/min c. administers regular insulin to a client who has a blood glucose of 250 mg/dL d. administers heparin to a client who has an aPTT of 70 seconds Correct Answer: a. administers isosorbide mononitrate to a client who has BP 82/60 mm Hg Isosorbide mononitrate is a nitrate used for clients with angina. Taking isosorbide mononitrate leads to vasodilation, which can result in hypotension. The nurse should withhold the medication and notify the provider if the client's systolic blood pressure is below the expected reference range of 120/80. A nurse is planning to teach about inhalant medications to a client who has a new diagnosis of exercise-induced asthma. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to instruct the client to use prior to physical activity? a. cromolyn b. beclomethasone c. budesonide d. tiotropium Correct Answer: a. cromolyn Cromolyn sodium stabilizes mast cells, which inhibit the release of histamine and other inflammatory mediators. The client should use cromolyn 10 to 15 min before planning to exercise to prevent bronchospasms. A nurse is caring for a client who is taking atorvastatin for hyperlipidemia. Which of the following client laboratory values should the nurse monitor? a. creatinine kinase b. erythrocyte sedimentation rate c. international normalized ratio d. potassium Correct Answer: a. creatinine kinase The client who is taking atorvastatin can develop an adverse effect called rhabdomyolysis, which causes muscle weakness or pain and can progress to myositis. Creatinine kinase levels rise in response to enzymes released with muscle injury. A nurse is preparing to mix and administer dantrolene via IV bolus to a client who has developed malignant hyperthermia during surgery. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. administer the reconstituted medication slowly over 5 min b. store the reconstituted medication in the refrigerator c. use the reconstituted medication within 12 hours d. reconstitute the initial dose with 60 mL of sterile water without a bacteriostatic agent Correct Answer: d. reconstitute the initial dose with 60 mL of sterile water without a bacteriostatic agent The nurse should dilute the medication with 60 mL of sterile water without a bacteriostatic agent and inject rapidly. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is to start therapy with digoxin. For which of the following adverse effects should the nurse instruct the client to monitor and report to the provider? a. dry cough b. pedal edema c. bruising d. yellow-tinged vision Correct Answer: d. yellow-tinged vision The nurse should instruct the client to monitor for and report yellow-tinged vision, which is a sign of digoxin toxicity. Other manifestations of digoxin toxicity include nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, and fatigue. As the digoxin levels increase, the client can experience cardiac dysrhythmias. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is to start taking sumatriptan. Which of the following adverse effects should the nurse instruct the client to monitor for and report to the provider? a. chest pressure b. white patches on the tongue c. bruising d. insomnia Correct Answer: a. chest pressure Sumatriptan is an antimigraine agent which can cause coronary vasospasms, resulting in angina. The client should report chest pressure or heavy arms to the provider. A nurse is planning discharge teaching for a client who has a prescription for furosemide. The nurse should plan to include which of the following statements in the teaching? a. "This medication increases your risk for hypertension." b. "Avoid potassium-rich foods in your diet." c. "Take each dose of medication in the evening before bed." d. "Drink a glass of milk with each dose of medication." Correct Answer: d. "Drink a glass of milk with each dose of medication." The client should take furosemide with food or milk to reduce gastric irritation. A nurse is teaching about zolpidem to a client who has insomnia. The nurse should identify that which of the following client statements indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I will need to get laboratory testing prior to a refill of this medication." b. "I will use this medication for a short period of time." c. "I will need to take this medication for 1 week before results are seen." d. "I will need to change the medications to prevent building up a tolerance." Correct Answer: b. "I will use this medication for a short period of time." Zolpidem is used for short-term treatment of insomnia. Therefore, the provider should reassess the client before refilling the prescription. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a new prescription for ferrous sulfate. The nurse should instruct the client to take the medication with which of the following to promote absorption? a. vitamin E b. orange juice c. milk d. antacids Correct Answer: b. orange juice The absorption of ferrous sulfate is enhanced by a vitamin C source, such as orange juice. A nurse is teaching about a new prescription for ciprofloxacin to a client who has a urinary tract infection. The nurse should identify which of the following statements as an indication that the client understands the teaching? a. "I will take this medication with an antacid to prevent gastrointestinal upset." b. "I will stop taking this medication when I no longer have pain upon urination." c. "I will report any signs of tendon pain or swelling." d. "I will take this medication with milk." Correct Answer: c. "I will report any signs of tendon pain or swelling." Ciprofloxacin, a fluoroquinolone, is associated with a risk of tendon rupture. This risk is increased in older adult clients, so the client should notify the provider at the onset of tendon pain or swelling. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a prescription for trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. take the medication with food b. expect a fine, red rash as a transient effect c. drink 8 to 10 glasses of water daily d. store the medication in the refrigerator Correct Answer: c. drink 8 to 10 g [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
38
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 11, 2022

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 38

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$13.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·