Health Care > EXAM > CCBMA CLINICAL EXAM SAMPLE TEST with complete solutions (All)

CCBMA CLINICAL EXAM SAMPLE TEST with complete solutions

Document Content and Description Below

The best method of preventing transmission of disease is a. handwashing b. rubber gloves c. chlorhexidine d. betadine ANSWER a. handwashing The artery normally used for taking a pulse readi... ng is the a. carotid b. radial c. femoral d. ulnar ANSWER b. radial An instrument used to examine the ears a. ophthalmoscope b. speculum c. sigmoidoscope d. otoscope ANSWER d. otoscope Social history includes the a. chief complaint b. martial status c. previous surgery d. prognosis ANSWER b. martial status Which of the following occurs as a urine specimen remains on the counter for a long time? a. pH becomes acidic b. bacteria multiply c. glycouria begins d. urine remains constant ANSWER b. bacteria multiply A Holter monitor measures heart a. capacity b. strength c. rhythm d. pressure ANSWER c. rhythm The nerve most apt to be affected during an injection in the buttocks is the a. sacral b. sciatic c. brachial d. femoral ANSWER b. sciatic An injection into a fatty tissue lying immediately under the skin is called a. intramuscular b. intra-articular c. subcutaneous d. intrathecal ANSWER c. subcutaneous The first most important rule to remember in emergency is to a. speak loudly b. stay calm c. use rapid movements d. do nothing until the doctor arrives ANSWER b. stay calm Medical assistants are expected to make decisions in the medical office emergencies based on their a. first reaction b. job seniority c. medical knowledge d. proximity to the patient ANSWER c. medical knowledge A surface free of contaminated instruments_____. ANSWER sterile field Gloves, masks, and gowns are known as_____. ANSWER personal protective equipment (PPE) Washing instrument to remove debris_____. ANSWER sanitization Absence of bacteria_____. ANSWER asepsis Bacteria that thrives in oxygen_____. ANSWER aerobes, aerobic An organism that produces diseases_____. ANSWER pathogen Molds and yeast are types of_____. ANSWER fungi Instruments that are touched by ungloved hands are_____. ANSWER contaminated Destruction of all microorganisms_____. ANSWER sterilization Hinged instruments should be_____when sterilized. ANSWER open A sterile pack containing scissors, thumb forceps and gauze squares is called a____. ANSWER suture removal pack The term for removal of contaminated materials from a wound is_____. ANSWER debridement Scrubbing the surgical site in a circular motion from the center to the edge is called_____. ANSWER surgical prep Removing fluids or gasses by suction is called_____. ANSWER aspiration Flushing outa wound or cavity with a solution is called_____. ANSWER irrigation A sterile surface containing sterile items is known as a_____. ANSWER surgical tray S/s, s/b, and b/b describes surgical_____. ANSWER scissors Instruments used to clamp off blood vessels are called_____. ANSWER hemostats A sterile covering placed over a wound is called a____. ANSWER dressing Instruments such as fiberoptic scopes are soaked in chemicals in a procedure called_____. ANSWER cold sterilization Pulse located at the elbow_____. ANSWER brachial Pulse located at the knee_____. ANSWER popliteal Pulse located at the thumb side of the wrist_____. ANSWER radial Pulse located at the side of the neck_____. ANSWER carotid Pulse located at the middle of the groin_____. ANSWER femoral The highest reading of blood pressure is called____. ANSWER systolic Blood pressure measured while patient is lying, sitting, and standing_____. ANSWER orthostatic An instrument used to test reflexes_____. ANSWER percussion hammer An instrument used to open a body orifice for viewing_____. ANSWER speculum An instrument used to examine the eye_____. ANSWER ophthalmoscope An instrument used to examine the ear_____. ANSWER otoscope An instrument used to examine the rectum and colon_____. ANSWER sigmoidoscope Irregular heart rhythm_____. ANSWER arrhythmia Rapid pulse_____. ANSWER tachycardia Having no symptoms_____. ANSWER asymptomatic Slow pulse_____. ANSWER bradycardia Martial status is considered_____. ANSWER social history The patients own words determine the_____. ANSWER chief complaint Family history is considered_____. ANSWER subjective The physicians examination is considered_____. ANSWER objective Physical, chemical, and microscopic examination_____. ANSWER urinalysis A chemical substance that prevents clotting of blood in a blood specimen_____. ANSWER heparin A vacutainer that contains no anticoagulant has a stopper colored_____. ANSWER red Material that presents a risk of possible infection_____. ANSWER biological hazard The first step in obtaining a laboratory specimen_____. ANSWER Patient identification The usual site for capillary testing_____. ANSWER fingertip Urine specimen obtained by the patient simply urinating in a cup is called_____. ANSWER random catch Patient is instructed to cleanse the urethra with antiseptic towelette_____. ANSWER clean catch Legal method of documenting lab testing process security_____. ANSWER chain of custody A sterile swab would be used for a_____. ANSWER wound culture The intensity of color in a urine specimen indicates_____. ANSWER concentration Improper handling of lab specimens could result in_____. ANSWER contamination Instrument used to prepare urine for microscopic examination_____. ANSWER centrifuge The standard EKG consists of_____leads. ANSWER 12 Simple laboratory test with a high degree of accuracy_____. ANSWER CLIA waived test Quality control in the laboratory ensures the_____of results. ANSWER accuracy Stool specimens are tested for_____. ANSWER occult blood A machine used for testing lung capacity_____. ANSWER spirometer Tuberculosis can be diagnosed from a_____. ANSWER sputum specimen Patient begins urinating in the toilet then in the specimen cup midway_____. ANSWER midstream catch A physician orders 1500 mcg of Vitamin B12. You have 1000 mcg/ml on hand. How many milliliters will you give? a. .05 ml b. .75 ml c. 1.25 ml d. 1.50 ml ANSWER d. 1.50 A physician orders 10 mg of Compazine. you have 5mg/ml on hand. How many milliliters will you give? a. 2 ml b. 2.25 ml c. 2.75 ml d. 3 ml ANSWER a. 2 ml A subcutaneous injection should be given at an angle of a. 30-90 degrees b. 45-90 degrees c. 50-90 degrees d. 60-90 degrees ANSWER b. 45-90 degrees The most deep (adult) intramuscular injection site is the a. dorsogluteal b. vastus lateralis c. deltoid d. ventrogluteal ANSWER a. dorsogluteal When administering a subcutaneous injection, the amount of the dose should not exceed a. 1cc b. 2cc c. 3cc 4. 4cc ANSWER b. 2cc When choosing a needle/syringe unit, you should keep in mind the patient's a. gender b. age and size c. chief complaint d. pain tolerance ANSWER b. age and size The gauge of the needle is determined by the diameter of its a. hub b. shaft c. point d. lumen ANSWER d. lumen A physician ordered 0.250 mg of Lanoxin. You have 0.125 mg tablets on hand. How many tablets will be given? a. 1 b. 1 1/2 c. 2 d. 2 1/2 ANSWER c. 2 What is the preferred site for tuberculosis skin test? a. upper back b. anterior forearm c. thorax d. abdomen ANSWER b. anterior forearm The proper way to express 1/2cc is a. 0.5 cc b. 05.0 cc c. 5.0 cc d. 0.05 cc ANSWER a. 0.5 cc An infection into fatty tissue lying immediately under the skin is called a. intramuscular b. intra-articular c. subcutaneous d. intrathecal ANSWER c. subcutaneous Medication given p.o. is administered a. by injection b. topically c. rectally d. orally ANSWER d. orally Antitussive medications are used to control a. vomiting b. pain c. coughing d. infection ANSWER c. coughing All procedures during a medical emergency must be_____. ANSWER documented The first technique used in order to control bleeding is_____. ANSWER direct pressure Poorly reacting pupils might indicate a severe_____. ANSWER head injury A piece of emergency equipment used to establish normal heart rhythm _____. ANSWER AED/defibrillator The first thing a medical assistant should do in an emergency situation_____. ANSWER assess the situation Equipment prepared in advance for emergency use is called a/an_____. ANSWER crash cart A basic of CPR is to clear the_____. ANSWER airway The lack of a pulse is one way to identify_____. ANSWER cardiac arrest A straight fracture across the bone shaft is called_____. ANSWER transverse A weak and rapid pulse is a sign of_____. ANSWER shock A severe involuntary contraction of the muscles is called a_____. ANSWER seizure An overdose of insulin would cause the patient to go into_____. ANSWER diabetic shock Nitroglycerin is ordered for chest pain. It will be administered_____. ANSWER under the tongue Formation of blisters following a burn can be treated with_____. ANSWER cool water An emergency tray would include_____. ANSWER epinephrine To establish an airway , the patient would be placed_____. ANSWER on the back Symptoms of a heart attack include pain in the chest,_____or_____. ANSWER jaw or arm The procedure used for a choking person is called_____. ANSWER Heimlich manuever A broken bone wedged into another bone is called an_____fracture. ANSWER impacted A patient who is having a seizure should never be_____. ANSWER restrained What are the CAB's of emergency care? ANSWER C- Compressions (start them ASAP) A- Airway (open airway by using the the chin lift head tilt technique) B- Breathing (administer rescue breaths to patient when it is safe for you to do as well) You should first determine the patients responsiveness by asking_____? ANSWER are you okay? can you hear me? if the patient is unresponsiveness then the medical assistant must determine if the patient is_____. ANSWER conscious The next step would be to activate the_____ by calling _____. ANSWER the emergency response system, 911 Check the carotid pulse and if present,_____. ANSWER continue rescue breathing (10-12 breaths/minute) To open the airway, the patient should be placed on the_____, the head_____, and the chin_____. ANSWER back, tilted, lifted PPE supplies for CPR include,_____ and_____. ANSWER disposable gloves, CPR ventilator mask During CPR, fingers are placed at the point where the_____ and the_____ join. ANSWER sternum, ribs When performing one-man or two-man CPR, please give compression ratios and indicate whether one hand/finger, or two-hands/finger are used. Adults - Compression ratio_____both one and two man hand(s)_____. Children - Compression ratio_____one man_____ hands,_____ two man____hands. Infants - Compression ratio_____two man hand(s)_____. _____ one man_____fingers. ANSWER Adult: 30:2, 2 hands Children: 30:2, 2 hands, 15:2, 2 hands Infants: 15:2, 2 thumbs, 30:2, 2 fingers In CPR the depth of a compression should be: Adults (8 years old and above)_____. Children (1-8 years old) _____. Infants (up to 1 years old)_____. ANSWER Adults: 1 1/2 - 2 inches Children: 1 - 1 1/2 inches Infants: 1/2 - 1 inch [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 11 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
79
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 12, 2022

Number of pages

11

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 79

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·