Finance > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers (All)

Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers

Document Content and Description Below

Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers Auditors accumulate evidence to A) defend themselves in the event of a lawsuit. B) determine if the financial statements are correct. C) ... satisfy the requirements of the Securities Acts of 1933 and 1934.D) reach a conclusion about the fairness of the financial statements. - Ans-D In the auditing process.... A) the types and amounts of evidence remain constant from audit to audit. B) the criteria for evaluating information will not vary depending on the information being audited. C) the audit report communicates the auditor's findings to users. D) records are gathered by the auditor to determine whether the audited information is stated in accordance with SEC standards. - Ans-C Which of the follow is considered audit evidence? A) Oral statements made by management, but not written communications or auditor observation B) Written communications and auditor observation, but not oral statements made by management C) Oral statements made by management, written communication, and auditor observation D) Auditor observation, but not oral statements or written communication - Ans-C Which of the following can be used as a criteria for evaluating information being audited? A) International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) B) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) C) Internal Revenue Code (IRC) D) all of the above - Ans-D Recording, classifying, and summarizing economic events in a logical manner for the purpose of providing financial information for decision making is commonly called A) finance. B) auditing. C) accounting. D) economics - Ans-C An accountant A) must possess expertise in the accumulation of audit evidence. B) must decide the number and types of items to test. C) must have an understanding of the principles and rules that provide the basis for preparing the accounting information.D) must be a CPA. - Ans-C When auditing accounting data, auditors focus on A) determining whether recorded information properly reflects the economic events that occurred during the accounting period. B) determining if fraud has occurred. C) determining if taxable income has been calculated correctly. D) analyzing the financial information to be sure that it complies with government requirements. - Ans-A The trait that distinguishes auditors from accountants is the A) auditor's ability to interpret accounting principles generally accepted in the United States. B) auditor's education beyond the bachelor's degree. C) auditor's ability to interpret FASB Statements. D) auditor's expertise in the accumulation and interpretation of audit evidence - Ans-D ________ risk reflects the possibility that the information upon which the business decision was made was inaccurate. A) Client acceptance B) Information C) Business D) Control - Ans-B The possibility that a business may not be able to repay a bank loan because of an economic downturn is referred to as A) materiality risk. B) information risk. C) interest rate risk. D) business risk - Ans-D True or false: Auditing can have a significant effect on both information risk and business risk - Ans-False A correct relationship among the auditor, the client, and the external users is A) management of a public company hires the independent auditor. B) the audit committee of a private company hires the independent auditor. C) the client provides capital to the external users. D) the external users can rely upon the auditor's report to reduce information risk. - AnsD The most common way for users to obtain reliable information is to A) have an internal audit. B) have an independent audit. C) verify all information individually. D) verify the information with management. - Ans-BExternal users of the financial statements A) value the auditor's report because of the auditor's independence from the client. B) look to the auditor's report as an indication of the statements' reliability. C) use the audited information on the assumption that it is reasonably complete, accurate, and unbiased. D) all of the above. - Ans-D In the audit of historical financial statements, management asserts that the financial statements are fairly stated in accordance with what standards? A) regulatory accounting principles B) applicable international accounting standards C) applicable U.S. accounting standards D) B and C - Ans-D Any service that requires a CPA firm to issue a report about the reliability of an assertion that is made by another party is a(n) A) accounting and bookkeeping service. B) attestation service. C) assurance service. D) tax service. - Ans-B [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 79 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Psychology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AMSCO Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers (All)

preview
AMSCO Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers

AMSCO Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers Which of the following thinkers believed that people were born as blank slates and experiences formed their personality? -Answer- Locke Samantha...

By Excel , Uploaded: Sep 14, 2022

$8

 Auditing> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers. rated A (All)

preview
Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers. rated A

Audit Exam 1 - Multiple Choice 2022 Questions and Answers Auditors accumulate evidence to A) defend themselves in the event of a lawsuit. B) determine if the financial statements are correct. C)...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 21, 2022

$10

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers (All)

preview
Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers

Test Bank for Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition, 4e by Mangan, Lalwani, Calatayud TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781119702993 Full chapters included (This book has combined Test Bank-Ch...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework (All)

preview
MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework

MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework 1. A consumer analyst reports that the mean life of a certain type of alkaline battery is no more than 36 months. Write the null and alternative hypotheses and note which i...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2020

$12.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$16.5

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered)

Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) Servsafe Manager (Chapter 1) What is a foodborne illness outbreak? - When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same f...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$14.5

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Google Cloud Sales Credential (All)

preview
Google Cloud Sales Credential

Google Cloud Sales Credentialou are in a sales team meeting with a company whose information technology (IT) department is not very familiar with what is cloud technology. What is the best way to de...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56 (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56

Excel in advanced practice pharmacotherapeutics exams with the 'Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach' 5th Edition by Virginia Poole Arcangelo, Andrew Peterson...

By Dickson , Uploaded: Jan 03, 2024

$12

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
341
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 17, 2022

Number of pages

79

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

227 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 17, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 341

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·