*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATLS: Pretests, Questions and answers, 100% proven pass rate (All)

ATLS: Pretests, Questions and answers, 100% proven pass rate

Document Content and Description Below

ATLS: Pretests 1. Thoracic trauma. Chest tube insertion. A 22 year old man is hypotensive and tachycardic after a shotgun wound to the left shoulder. His blood after initial IV fluid resuscitation,... a closed tube thoracostomy is performed for decreased left breath sounds a) reexamine the chest b) perform an aortogram c) obtain a CT scan of the chest d) obtain arterial blood gas analyses e) perform tranesohageal echocardiography answer: a. info: chest tube insertion, p. 108. 2. Musculoskeletal trauma. Extremity trauma. A construction worker falls two stories from a building and sustains bilateral calcaneal fractures. In the emergency department, he is alert, vital signs are normal, and he is complaining of severe pain in both heels and his lower back. Lower extremity pulses are strong and there is no other deformity. The suspected diagnosis is most likely to be confirmed by a) angiography b) compartment pressures c) retrograde urethrogram d) Doppler-ultrasound studies e) complete spine x-ray series answer: e. 3. Trauma in women. During the third trimester of pregnancy, all of the following changes occur normally EXCEPT a a) decrease in PaCO2 b) decrease in leukocyte count c) reduced gastric emptying rate d) diminished residual lung volume e) diminished elvic ligament tension answer: b. info: p. 261.2 4. Head Trauma. In managing the head injured patient, the most important initial step is to a) secure the airway b) obtain c-spine film c) support circulation c) control scalp hemorrhage e) determine the GCS score answer: a. info: p. 154. 5. Shock. A previously healthy, 70kg (154 pound) man suffers an estimated acute blood loss of 2 liters. Which one of the following statements applies to this patient? a) his pulse pressure will be widened b) his urinary output will be at the lower limits of normal c) he will have tachycardia, but no change in his systolic blood pressure d) his systolic blood pressure will be decreased with a narrowed pulse ressure (true) e) his systolic blood pressure will be maintained with an elevated diastolic pressure answer: d. info: p. 61. 6. Trauma in Women. The physiologic hypervolemia of pregnancy has clinical significance in the management of the severely injured, gravid woman by a) reducing the need for blood transfusion b) increasing the risk of pulmonary edema c) complicating the management of closed head injury d) reducing the volume of crystalloid required for resuscitation e) increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypotension answer: e. info: p. 261. 7. Thermal Injuries. Injury Due to Burn and Cold. The best guide for adequate fluid resuscitation of the burn patient is3 a) adequate urinary output b) reversal of systemic acidosis c) normalization of the heart rate d) a normal central venous pressure e) 4mL/kg/percent body burn/24 hours answer: a. info: p. 216-217. 8. Shock. Establishing a diagnosis of shock must include a) hypoxemia b) acidosis c) hypotension d) increased vascular resistance e) evidence of inadequate organ perfusion answer: e. info: p. 58. 9. Musculoskeletal trauma. Extremity Trauma. A 7 year old boy is brought to the emergency department by his parents several minutes after he fell through a window. He is bleeding profusely from a 6-cm wound of his medial right thigh. Immediate management of the wound should consist of a) application of a tourniquet b) direct pressure on the wound c) packing the wound with gauze d) direct pressure on the femoral artery at the groin e) debridement of devitalized tissue answer: b info: p. 79. 10. Head injury. For the patient with severe traumatic brain injury, profound hypocarbia should be avoided to prevent a) respiratory alkalosis b) metabolic acidosis c) cerebral vasoconstriction with diminished perfusion d) neurogenic pulmonary edema4 e) shift of the oxyhemoglobin dissociation curve answer: c info: p. 136, 137. Carbon dioxide is perhaps the most potent available modulator of cerebrovascular tone and thus cerebral blood flow (CBF). Hypercarbia and hypoxia are both potent cerebral vasodilators that result in increased cerebral blood flow and volume and, potentially, increased ICP; thus, they must be avoided. Orotracheal intubation allows for airway protection in patients who are severely obtunded and allows for better control of oxygenation and ventilation. 11. Abdominal trauma. A 25 year old man is brought to a hospital with a general surgeon after being involved in a motor vehicle crash. He has a GCS of 13 and complains of abdominal pain. His blood pressure was 80 mm Hg systolic by palpation on arrival at the hospital, but increases to 110/70 mm Hg with the administration of 2 liters of intravenous fluid. His heart rate remains 120 beats per minute. Computed tomography shows an aortic injury and splenic laceration with free abdominal fluid. His blood pressure falls to 70 mm Hg after CT. The next step is a) contrast angiography b) transfer to higher level trauma center c) exploratory laparotomy d) transfuse packed red blood cells e) transesophageal echocardiography answer: c. info: p. 12. 12. Which one of the following statements regarding abdominal trauma in the pregnant patient is true? a) the fetus is in jeopardy only with major abdominal trauma b) leakage of amniotic fluid is an indication for hospital admission c) indications for peritoneal lavage are different from those in the nonpregnant patient d) penetration of an abdominal hollow viscus is more common in late than in early pregnancy e) the secondary survey follows a different pattern from that of the nonpregnant patient answer: b. info: p. 265. 13. Thoracic trauma. The first maneuver to improve oxygenation after chest injury is [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AHA PALS Exam Questions Fall 2021/2022.. 100% proven pass rate (All)

preview
AHA PALS Exam Questions Fall 2021/2022.. 100% proven pass rate

AHA PALS Exam Questions Fall 2021/2022. 1. A 5-year-old child presents with lethargy, increased work of breathing, and pale color. The primary assessment reveals that the airway is open and the resp...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update. (All)

preview
Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update.

Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions) Please do not mark on this exam. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. While performing high-quality CPR on an adult, what action should y...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Christopher Parrish Documentation Assignments; questions and answers, complete solution (All)

preview
Christopher Parrish Documentation Assignments; questions and answers, complete solution

Christopher Parrish Documentation Assignments 1. Document your focused gastrointestinal and dietary assessment of Christopher Parrish. o Obtain vital signs o Assess bowel sounds and when last bowe...

By QuizGuider82 , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$9

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Xcel Final Exam Questions and answers, 2022/2023 predictor questions. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Xcel Final Exam Questions and answers, 2022/2023 predictor questions. Graded A+

Xcel Final Exam Questions and answers, 2022/2023 predictor questions. Graded A+ Typically, Long-Term Disability benefits are coordinated with which benefit plan? - ✔✔Social Security The focus...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2022

$11.5

 English> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Kaplan LSAT Prep. LSAT Prep Courses. Top questions and answers, Verified for Exam Revision (All)

preview
Kaplan LSAT Prep. LSAT Prep Courses. Top questions and answers, Verified for Exam Revision

Kaplan LSAT Prep, top questions and answers, Verified for Exam Revision Question Stem: "Which one of the following must be true?" - ✔✔-Correct answer: must be true Wrong answers: Must be false Qu...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 12, 2023

$12.5

 Linguistics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > LETRS Units 5 - 8 Pre & Post Test, Questions and answers, rated A. 2022/2023. Latest updates (All)

preview
LETRS Units 5 - 8 Pre & Post Test, Questions and answers, rated A. 2022/2023. Latest updates

LETRS Units 5 - 8 Pre & Post Test, Questions and answers, rated A. 2022/2023. Latest updates Once students decode well, which statement describes the relationship between vocabulary and reading c...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Oct 07, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NREMT Exam_National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Exam. 150 Questions and Answers, 2022/2023 update, GRADED A (All)

preview
NREMT Exam_National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Exam. 150 Questions and Answers, 2022/2023 update, GRADED A

150 NREMT Exam Questions and Answers Which of the following is an example of an unsafe scene for an EMT-Basic to enter? A. Fifty-four-year old male with difficulty breathing B. Twenty-three-year o...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 19, 2022

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NASM CPT EXAM, Questions and answers, 2022 update, Graded A+. (All)

preview
NASM CPT EXAM, Questions and answers, 2022 update, Graded A+.

NASM CPT EXAM, Questions and answers, 2022 update, Graded A+. Name the structures that make up the lumbo-pelvic-hip complex (LPHC). - ✔✔Lumbar spine, pelvic girdle, abdomen, and hip joint...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2022

$16.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate (All)

preview
OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate

OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate Employers covered by OSHA's standards must display an "It's the Law!" poster. What does this poster address? - Ans -he...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 27, 2022

$13.5

 General Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Board of Cosmetology (PSI) Written Exam Prep Questions and answers, 2022, graded A (All)

preview
Board of Cosmetology (PSI) Written Exam Prep Questions and answers, 2022, graded A

Board of Cosmetology (PSI) Written Exam Prep Questions and answers, 2022, graded A The federal agency that regulates & enforces safety & health standards in the workplace? - ✔✔OSHA if implem...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 20, 2022

$15.5

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
59
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 30, 2022

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

302 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 30, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 59

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·