*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > EMT Test 1 (Chapters 1 - 5) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+, (All)

EMT Test 1 (Chapters 1 - 5) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+,

Document Content and Description Below

EMT Test 1 (Chapters 1 - 5) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A National guidelines for EMS care are intended to __________. Select one: A. facilitate a national EMS labor group B. reduce expenses at th... e local and state levels C. provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United States D. unify EMS providers under a single medical director Correct Answer-C. provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United States The determination that prompt surgical care in the hospital is more important than performing timeconsuming procedures in the field on a major trauma patient is based MOSTLY on: Select one: A. the lead EMT's decision. B. regional trauma guidelines. C. EMS research. D. local protocols. Correct Answer-C. EMS research As an EMT, you may be authorized to administer aspirin to a patient with chest pain based on: Select one: A. medical director approval. B. an order from a paramedic. C. the patient's condition. D. the transport time to the hospital. Correct Answer-A. medical director approval Which of the following descriptions MOST accurately portrays emergency medical services (EMS)? Select one:A. A system composed exclusively of emergency medical responders (EMRs) and emergency medical technicians (EMTs) who are responsible for providing care to sick and injured patients B. A vast network of advanced life support (ALS) providers who provide definitive emergency care in the prehospital setting C. A team of health care professionals who are responsible for providing emergency care and transportation to the sick and injured D. A team of paramedics and emergency physicians who are responsible for providing emergency care to critically injured patients Correct Answer-C. A team of healthcare professionals who are responsible for providing emergency care and transportation to the sick and injured. What should an EMT do to limit errors in the field? Select one: A. Contact medical direction before initiating any treatments. B. Follow the agency's written protocols. C. Carry an EMT text for reference at all times. D. Deviate from established standards when necessary. Correct Answer-B. Follow the agency's written protocols What is an EMT's primary service area? Select one: A. The area serviced by the EMT's medical director B. The main area in which the Correct C. The only area the EMT is certified to provide patient care D. The location where the EMT provides essential care during a 9-1-1 call Correct Answer-B. The main area in which the EMS agency operates The ability to understand others and have them understand you is known as __________. Select one: A. communication B. self-confidence C. teamwork and diplomacyD. scene leadership Correct Answer-A. Communication Online medical control requires __________. Select one: A. the presence of an advanced-level provider B. written protocols approved by medical control C. phone or radio contact with the medical director D. a physician's presence on the scene of the call Correct Answer-C. Phone or radio contact with the medical director Which of the following statements regarding the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) of 1990 is correct? Select one: A. The ADA applies only to individuals with a diagnosed and well-documented physical disability. B. According to the ADA, EMT candidates with a documented disability are exempt from taking the NREMT exam. C. The ADA prohibits employers from failing to provide full and equal employment to those who are disabled. D. The minimum number of hours required to successfully complete an EMT course is less for candidates who are disabled. Correct Answer-C. The ADA prohibits employers from failing to provide full and equal employment to those who are disabled. Prehospital patient care decisions should be based on __________. Select one: A. EMS research B. an EMS agency's fiscal resources C. the experiences of EMTs D. the opinions of physicians Correct Answer-A. EMS research The EMT's first priority is __________. Select one:A. empathy for all patients B. treatment and transport C. rapid response D. personal safety Correct Answer-D. Personal safety When decontaminating the back of your ambulance after a call, you should: Select one: A. allow surfaces to air dry unless otherwise indicated in the product directions. B. spray the contaminated areas and then immediately wipe them dry with a towel. C. clean all surfaces and patient contact areas with a mixture of alcohol and water. D. use a bleach and water solution at a 1:2 dilution ratio to thoroughly wipe all surfaces. Correct Answer-A. Allow surfaces to air dry unless otherwise indicated in the product directions Vector-borne transmission of an infectious organism occurs via: Select one: A. smoke or dust. B. inanimate objects. C. direct contact. D. animals or insects. Correct Answer-D. Animals or insects While providing care to a patient, blood got onto the ambulance stretcher. Because the stretcher was not properly cleaned afterward, a virus was transmitted to another emergency medical technician (EMT) several days later. Which route of transmission does this scenario describe? Select one: A. Vector-borne transmission B. Airborne transmission C. Indirect contact D. Direct contact Correct Answer-C. Indirect contactAt the scene of an automobile crash, a utility pole has been broken and power lines are lying across the car. The patients inside the car are conscious. You should: Select one: A. proceed with normal extrication procedures. B. mark off a danger zone around the downed lines. C. advise the patients to carefully get out of the car. D. remove the lines with a nonconductive object. Correct Answer-B. Mark off a danger zone around the downed lines Which of the following statements regarding the different stages of the grieving process is correct? Select one: A. The grieving process typically begins with severe depression. B. It is rare that people will jump back and forth between stages. C. Bargaining is the most unpleasant stage of the grieving process. D. The stages of the grieving process may occur simultaneously. Correct Answer-D. The stages of the grieving process may occur simultaneously. The MOST serious consequence of drug or alcohol abuse among EMS personnel is: Select one: A. low morale and frequently missed shifts. B. tension among coworkers and supervisors. C. punitive action and the loss of a job. D. substandard or inappropriate patient care Correct Answer-D. Substandard or inappropriate patient careA [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ What drug causes gingival hyperplasia Correct Answer-Nifedipine Cyclosporine Large space (diastema) between #11 and #12. What do you do? Corr...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

WGU C795- Cybersecurity Management II – Tactical Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ Security Tests Correct Answer-Security tests verify that a control is functioning properly. These tests include autom...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

PALS Precourse Test Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A Parents of a 1-year-old female phoned EMS when they picked up their daughter from the babysitter. Paramedics perform an initia...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

PALS PreTest Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ You are called to help treat an infant with severe symptomatic bradycardia (heart rate 66/min) associated with respiratory distress....

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$9

 Critical Thinking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CDL Practice Test (General Knowledge) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
CDL Practice Test (General Knowledge) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

CDL Practice Test (General Knowledge) Latest Updated 2022 Graded A How long should the mud flaps on a truck and trailer be? Correct Answer-Long enough to reach within 8 in of the roadway If you're...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 12, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCCT Practice Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
NCCT Practice Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

NCCT Practice Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A What do managed care delivery systems emphasize to help control costs? Correct Answer-Utilization review A medical office assistant...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 26, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HESI Hints Only- Gerontology Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
HESI Hints Only- Gerontology Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

HESI Hints Only- Gerontology Latest Updated 2022 Graded A What is a more accurate measure of age than chronological age? Correct Answer-The ability to perform activities of daily living (ADL's). Th...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$8.5

 Pharmacology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Pharmacology Hesi Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
Pharmacology Hesi Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

Pharmacology Hesi Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A 2 Correct Answer-Which nursing action is the priority when administering chelation therapy for a toddler-age client? 1 Assessin...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

 Pharmacology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Pharmacology HESI V2 Preparation Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
Pharmacology HESI V2 Preparation Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

Pharmacology HESI V2 Preparation Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Graded A A client is prescribed phenobarbital sodium (Luminal) for a seizure disorder. The medication has a long half-lif...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Step 2CK NBME Review Latest Updated 2022 Graded A (All)

preview
Step 2CK NBME Review Latest Updated 2022 Graded A

Step 2CK NBME Review Latest Updated 2022 Graded A NBME 4 Correct Answer2mo infant is exclusively breastfed. What nutritional supplement? Correct Answer-Oral VitD to prevent rickets What HTN drug c...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
70
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 08, 2022

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

296 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 08, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 70

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·