Health Care > EXAM > MVU NURS 620 Exam 4 Gremminger Review 2022 Questions and Answers (All)

MVU NURS 620 Exam 4 Gremminger Review 2022 Questions and Answers

Document Content and Description Below

23-year-old, sexually active female who presents for her first pap smear. Her history includes no pregnancies. Her first intercourse was at age 14 and has had at least 10 sexual partners if not 12 par... tners since. Which conditions do you want to be alert for during her exam? A. PCOS B. Endometrial hyperplasia C. HPV - ANSWER C 20-year-old, sexually active female seen in the clinic because her boyfriend was diagnosed with gonorrhea. What is the treatment of choice for gonorrhea? A. flagyl B. acyclovir C ceftriaxone - ANSWER C A 24-year-old female with complaints of dysuria, pain with sex, and mucopurulent vaginal discharge. Her boyfriend was recently treated for nongonococcal urethritis. What STIs has she most likely been exposed to? A. HPV B. Chlamydia C. Trich - ANSWER B 45-year-old women with complaints of vaginal discharge. You identify clue cells on the vaginal smear. What diagnosis? A. trich B. HPV C. BV - ANSWER C Which of the following medications is the treatment of choice for Trich? A. flagyl B. doxycycline C. diflucan - ANSWER A A 26-year-old woman presents with complaints of irregular vaginal bleeding. Which of the following tests should be the first priority. A. endometrial bx B. pregnancy test C. ultrasound - ANSWER B A 36-year-old woman with complaints of vaginal itching, burning, and discharge. On the wet mount, you notice hyphae. Which treatment would be appropriate? A. doxycycline B. flagyl C. fluconazole - ANSWER C 21-year-old woman requesting birth control pills. Which of the following tests would be essential before prescribing any oral contraceptives? A. CBC B. TSH C. HCG - ANSWER C A 40-year-old woman who sees you yearly for exams. She is single and not in a monogamous relationship. She smokes occasional and drinks 2 beers a day. Her BMI is 25. She is requesting birth control. Which is appropriate for her? A. withdraw method B. combination C. IUD - ANSWER C What is the most common cause of secondary amenorrhea? A. pituitary disfunction B. genetic disorder C. pregnancy - ANSWER C A 22-year-old woman diagnosed with PMS. Which of the following lifestyle changes to minimize symptoms? A. green tea daily B. vitamin A C. getting regular exercise - ANSWER C A 25-year-old woman complaining of painful menstruation. Which pelvic pathology is the most common cause of dysmenorrhea? A. PID B. Ovarian cyst C. endometriosis - ANSWER C A male patient comes in with complaints of painful penile lesions. Small fluid-filled vesicles that are painful to the touch. Which treatment would you give? A. acyclovir B. azithromycin C. penicillin - ANSWER A What is the most common serious gynecological complication in women? A. herpes B. cervicitis C. PID - ANSWER C When providing education to a woman about the use of Plan B, the NP knows to tell the patient that the latest it can be used after intercourse and be effective is? A. 24 hours B. 48 hours C. 72 hours - ANSWER C Male patient presents with painful lesions on the penis. They are small fluid-filled vesicles clustered to the shaft of his penis. What is the diagnosis? A. syphilis B. HPV C. herpes - ANSWER C Which medication would the NP prescribe for a patient diagnosed with primary syphilis who has no known drug allergies? A. doxycycline B. penicillin G C. Bactrim - ANSWER B What age should a woman receive a pap smear regardless of sexual activity? A. 16 B. 18 C. 21 - ANSWER C A 24-year-old female comes in with complaints of dysuria, pain with sex, and mucopurulent vaginal discharge. Her boyfriend was recently treated for nongonococcal urethritis. What medication would you treat her with? A. penicillin B. flagyl C. azithromycin - ANSWER C A 45-year-old woman with complaints of vaginal discharge. On the wet mount, you notice clue cells. What medications would you use to treat this patient? A. azithromycin B. flagyl C penicillin - ANSWER B A 36-year-old woman with vaginal itching, burning, and discharge. On the wet mount, you notice hyphae. Based on clinical symptoms and findings what diagnosis do you suspect? A. candida B. chlamydia C. trich - ANSWER A A 25-year-old female with complaints of no menstrual cycle for 6 months. What test would be appropriate to order? A. CBC B. HIV C. prolactin - ANSWER C Which of the following is contraindicated to estrogen-containing contraceptive methods A. hx Breast Cancer B. factor 5 Leiden mutation - ANSWER B You are counseling a patient on oral combination contraceptive treatment. She wants to know what to do if she misses a pill. A. take 2 pills for the next 3 days B. take last missed pill along with today's pill C. get rid of the pack and restart - ANSWER B In providing contraceptive counseling to a patient on Dilantin for a seizure disorder. Which contraceptive would you recommend? A. barrier methods B. depo - ANSWER B Which of the following is a common side effect reported after one use of depo? A. acne B. weight gain C. osteoporosis - ANSWER B With a hormonal IUD, which of the following is commonly reported by patients? A. UTI B. reduction in menstrual flow - ANSWER B A patient wants to become pregnant and wants to stop oral combination contraceptives. When is it safe for her to try and conceive? A. 6 months B. 2 months C. immediately - ANSWER C Perimenopause in women usually starts between what ages? A. 55-60 B. 50-55 C. 40-45 - ANSWER C When checking hormone levels in a 42-year-old woman who reports hot flashes and no menstrual cycle for 6 months. What would you expect to find? A. increased progesterone B. increased LH - ANSWER B A patient has a 101.5F, abdominal pain and vaginal discharge for 3 days. Which medication would you likely prescribe? A. clindamycin with azithromycin B. ceftriaxone with doxycycline - ANSWER B IV drug user presents for routine blood tests. Her HIV blood test is negative today. What would you advise her to do? A. discontinue testing B. repeat in 2 weeks C. repeat in one year - ANSWER C A nurse presents after an accidental needle stick. Her HIV test is negative today. What would you counsel her to do? A. repeat in 2 weeks B. discontinue testing C. repeat in 2 months - ANSWER C A 33-year-old woman who had a negative pap smear last week, with two prior negative paps. When would you have her return for a pap? A. 1 year B. 3 years C. 5 years - ANSWER C [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 6 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 (All)

preview
AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024

AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA P...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 Pathophysiology> EXAM > ATI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY FINAL EXAM 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
ATI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY FINAL EXAM 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

ATI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY FINAL EXAM 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Which of the following is part of the pathophysiology of emphysema that can lead to the appearance of a barrel chart? A. Peripheral ede...

By Claire symon , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$16

 *NURSING> EXAM > Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)

Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 202...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2024

$12.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)

BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Que...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2024

$12.5

 Health Care> EXAM > PTCB Exam Questions And Answers/ Latest Updated/Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam: Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
PTCB Exam Questions And Answers/ Latest Updated/Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam: Guaranteed A+

The directions for use for Timoptic is 2 gtts os bid. What is the meaning of os? (ANS- left eye What is the Latin abbreviation for "after meals"? (ANS- pc An order reads "Tylenol 325mg pr q 4...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$9.5

 PEDIATRIC NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam | 100 Questions and Answers (Walden University) (All)

preview
NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam | 100 Questions and Answers (Walden University)

NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam - Questions and Answers (Walden University)

By Ajay25 , Uploaded: Jan 17, 2024

$16

 *NURSING> EXAM > 2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving radiation therapy to treat lung cancer. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 18, 2023

$11.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers (All)

preview
Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers

Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers 1. When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following a. This drug is intended...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2023

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM > CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. The nurse is providing post procedure care to a client who had a cardiac catheterization. The client begins to manifest signs an...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2023

$20

 *NURSING> EXAM > PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers (All)

preview
PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers

PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had removal of a cataract in th...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Nov 25, 2023

$11

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
32
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 08, 2022

Number of pages

6

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nancylect

Member since 1 year

95 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 08, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 32

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·