*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPT TEST 2022/ CPT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS (All)

CPT TEST 2022/ CPT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Document Content and Description Below

CPT TEST 2022/ CPT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 1) Which of the following blood specimen tests are photosensitive and should be protected from light during handling and ... transportation? A. Gastrin B. Ammonia C. Pyruvate D. Bilirubin Correct Answer-D 2) A phlebotomist should identify that a blood spot collection for inborn errors of metabolism requires which if the following? A. The newborn must be at least 3 days old B. The circles on the filter paper much be at least half filled C. The first drop of blood immediately following the puncture must be included D. The specimen must be completely dried before the test can be processed Correct Answer-A 3) Which of the following actions should a phlebotomist take to comply with guidelines for a CLIA- waived procedure? A. Document quality control results B. Report results immediately to CLIA C. Transport specimens within 24 hrs D. Process a specimen within 1 hr of collection Correct Answer-A 4) A phlebotomist should administer CPR to which of the following patients? A. A patient who has chest pain B. A patient who is pulseless C. A patient who is lethargicD. A patient who is short of breath Correct Answer-B 5) Which of the following color top tubes will the phlebotomist need to perform A1C, CBC, hepatic panel, and a comprehensive metabolic panel? A. Yellow and blue B. Gold and lavender C. Green and gray D. Red and black Correct Answer-B 6) Which of the following methods provides for the most secure reliable delivery of laboratory results? A. Electronic reports B. Courier delivery C. Verbal reports D. Fax Correct Answer-D 7) A phlebotomist should instruct a patient to take which of following actions when providing a sputum specimen? A. Collect the stool directly into a sterile container B. Discard the first urine of the day and collect for 24 hours C. Aggressively swab the inside of the cheek D. Take a deep breath and then expectorate Correct Answer-D 8) Which of the following pairs of blood tests is appropriate for a fasting specimen? A. Glucose and triglycerides B. BUN and alkaline phosphate C. Creatinine and total protein D. Lactate dehydrogenase and albumin Correct Answer-A9) A phlebotomist has just confirmed critical values on a laboratory test. Which of the following actions should the phlebotomist make when the physician's office is already closed? A. Contact the physician by paging or calling right away B. Leave a message at the physician's office number C. Call the physician's office on the next business day D. Fax the results to the physician's office with a stat fax cover Correct Answer-A 10) Which of the following is the appropriate procedure for handling an ammonia specimen? A. Protect from light B. Transport on ice C. Transport in warm water D. Protect from diurnal variation Correct Answer-B 11) A phlebotomist is preparing to collect a capillary blood specimen from a patient using the aseptic technique. Which of the following cleansing agents should the phlebotomist use? A. Povidone- iodine B. Hand sanitizer C. 70% isopropyl alcohol D. 10% chlorine bleach solution Correct Answer-C 12) A phlebotomist is called to the emergency department to draw blood from patient who is in critical condition. Which of the following is the applicable consent for this procedure? A. Informed B. Implied C. Expressed D. Written Correct Answer-B13) A phlebotomist should identify which of the following as the best site for phenylketonuria collection on an infant? A. The medical or lateral areas of the heel B. The central area of the heel C. The medial or lateral area of the fingertip D the central area of the fingertip Correct Answer-A 14) which of the following criteria is acceptable in determining the quality of a peripheral blood smear? A. Covers a quarter of the slide B. A well-defines edge C. Covers the entire slide D. A feathered edge Correct Answer-D 15) There has been a chemical spill in the laboratory. To which of the following should a phlebotomist refer for directions to clean up the spill? A. CLIA B. OSHA C. SDS D. CDC Correct Answer-C 16) When preparing for a blood smear, which of the following should a phlebotomist use to ensure the best test result? A. Venous blood from an EDTA tube B. Venous blood from a sodium citrate tube C. Venous blood from a fluoride tube D. Venous blood from a heparin tube Correct Answer-A 17) which of the following refers to the process of cleaning up a blood specimen spill on a counter?A. Neutralization B. Disinfection C. Containment D. Sterilization Correct Answer-B 18) Which of the following is a phlebotomist required for document on a CBC specimen label? A. Patient's insurance provider name B. Phlebotomist's full name C. Phlebotomist certification number D. Patient's identification number Correct Answer-D 19) a phlebotomist is required to use the sharpers container to dispose of which of the following items after performing a capillary collection? A. Lancet B. Used gauze C. Microtrainer tube D. Alcohol wipe Correct Answer-A 20) Failure to demonstrate proper care that results in an injury to another person is an example of A. Assault B. Battery C. Negligence D. Fraud Correct Answer-C 21) A phlebotomist should use a blood transfer device with which of the following methods of blood collection? A. Winged infusionB. Syringe C. Evacuated tube system D. Capillary puncture Correct Answer-B 22) How can a phlebotomist distinguish whether a collection tube contains serum or plasma? A. SST in the collection tube indicated plasma B. Sodium fluoride in the collection tube indicates serum C. Sodium citrate in the collection tube indicates serum D. EDTA in the collection tube indicates plasma Correct Answer-A 23) Which of the following is used to stabilize a patient's arm during a venipuncture? A. Arm restraints B. A blood pressure cuff C. A phlebotomy wedge D. A phlebotomy chart Correct Answer-C 24) A report of laboratory results is required to have which of the following information? A. Date of specimen collection B. Phlebotomist's initials C. Patient diagnosis D. Values of previous tests Correct Answer-A 25) A large spill has occurred in a laboratory involving venous blood. Which of the following actions should the phlebotomist take? A. Cover the spill until maintenance arrives B. Pour bleach on the spill and let it soak for 60 seconds C. Evácuate the laboratory D. Apply a liquid thickening agent on top of spill Correct Answer-D26) Which of the following actions should a phlebotomist game after collecting blood into a serum separation tube? A. Shake the tube vigorously five to eight times B. Invert the tube three to four times C. Roll the tube five to ten times D. Invert the tube five to eight times Correct Answer-D 27) Which of the following blood components is needed for hemostasis to take place? A. Erythrocytes B. Leukocytes C. Neutrophils D. Thrombocytes Correct Answer-D 28) Which of the following tube additives promotes clot formation? A. Heparin B. Oxalate C. Citrate D. Silica Correct Answer-D 29) Which of the following governing bodies mandates the use of safety features on needles and the immediate disposal as one unit in a biohazard container after use? A. CDC B. OSHA C. HIPPA D. CLIA Correct Answer-B30) According to the CLSI order of draw guidelines, which of the following samples should the phlebotomist collect first? A. Coagulation B. Cultures C. Electrolytes D. Glucose Correct Answer-B 31) A phlebotomist has duplicate orders for a patient. How should the order be verified? A. Confirm with the patient what laboratory work the provider prescribed B. Determine which requisition matches the patient's previous test requisitions C. Draw both orders and discard the incorrect specimen after the order has been clarified D. Call the provider to confirm the test requisition for the patient Correct Answer-D 32) Which of the following processes occurs after the venipuncture to control the bleeding? A. Homeostasis B. Hemostasis C. Hematopoiesis D. Hemoconcentration Correct Answer-B 33) A phlebotomist should recognize that proper hand hygiene can result in which of the following? A. A decrease in the incidence of health care-associated infections B. An increase in the accuracy of laboratory results C. A decrease in the rejection of laboratory specimens D. An increase in the potential sources of pathogens Correct Answer-A 34) A phlebotomist allows another administrative employee to use their login password to enter a patient's laboratory results. Which of the following regulates the confidentially that has been breached in this situation?A. OSHA B. HIPPA C. FDA D. CLIA Correct Answer-B 35) A phlebotomist inserts a needle into a patient's vein and observes no blood flow into the tube. Which of the following actions should the phlebotomist take first? A. Remove the needle B. Pull the needle back slightly C. Laterally redirect the needle D. Reposition the needle to 90° Correct Answer-B 36) A phlebotomist enters a patient's room and observes the patient to be motionless and cyanotic. Which of the following actions should the phlebotomist take first? A. Ask the patient if they are okay in a loud voice B. Perform the head-tilt/chin-lift maneuver C. Administer two rescue breaths D. Look, listen, and feel for breathing movements Correct Answer-B 37) Which of the following is the general concept behind standard precautions? A. Ensure that employees receive training regarding workplace hazards B. Provide information about hazardous chemicals to the environment within C. Assume that all body fluids are infected with blood-borne pathogens D. Maintain a workplace that is free of environmental hazards Correct Answer-C 38) Which of the following information should a physician's office provide to a phlebotomist for laboratory specimen collection?A. Laboratory accession number B. Physician's NPI number C. Laboratory requisition form D. Physician's encounter form Correct Answer-C 39) Which of the following methods of reporting results by a clinical laboratory abides by the recommended standards set by the Joint Commission? A. An in-person report from the clinical laboratory technician to the nurse B. An emailed report from the clinical laboratory technician to the patient C. A called-in report from the clinical laboratory technician to the phlebotomist D. A faxed report from the clinical laboratory technician to the physician Correct Answer-D 40) A phlebotomist informs a patient who is anxious that restraints will have to be used if the patient continues to move. When using this language, the phlebotomist is liable for which of the following? A. Battery B. Assault C. Invasion of privacy D. False imprisonment Correct Answer-B 41) A phlebotomist is obtaining a venipuncture specimen and has decided to use the vein which lies on the outer side of the arm. Which of the following veins has the phlebotomist selected? A. Cephalic B. Median cubital C. Basilic D. Dorsal Correct Answer-A 42) How should a phlebotomist instruct a female patient to collect a urine specimen for culture testing?A. Do not touch the inside container, clean the urinary meatus from back to front, being voiding in toilet, and collect the specimen B. Do not touch the inside of the container, clean the urinary meatus from back to front, and then collect the specimen C. Do not touch the inside of the container, clean the urinary meatus from front to back, begin voiding in toilet, and then collect the specimen D. Do not touch the inside of the container, clean the urinary meatus from front to back, and then collect the specimen Correct Answer-C 43) Which of the following information must a phlebotomist include on the label of a venipuncture specimen? A. Phlebotomist credentials B. Ordering provider's NPI number C. Time of the venipuncture D. Location of the venipuncture Correct Answer-C 44) The results from which of the following tests are an example of point of care testing? A. An elevated sweat chloride test B. A positive HIV test C. An elevated blood glucose test D. A positive hepatitis test Correct Answer-C 45) Which of the following orders of draw should a phlebotomist use for venipuncture collection? A. Sodium citrate, sodium heparin, SST, EDTA B. Sodium citrate, SST, sodium heparin, EDTA C. SST, EDTA, sodium heparin, sodium citrate D. EDTA, SST, sodium heparin, sodium citrate Correct [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 30 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers.

CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and answers, 2022 update, Rated A+ whose responsibility is it to comply with Government agency standards of conduct? (select the three tha...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2022

$10.5

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass stimulus class ✔✔any group of stimuli sharing a predetermined set of common elements in one or more of the following: physical features, temporally, & func...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 10, 2023

$15

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A (All)

preview
CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A

what is the average stroke volume during exercise and at rest? Correct Answer-Rest: 70 mL/b Exercise: 120-190mL/b what is the average cardiac output at rest and during Exercise? Correct Answer-Rest:...

By clairel^ , Uploaded: Jan 20, 2023

$9

 ACA> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ILLUSTRATOR CC EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2023 LATEST UPDATE (All)

preview
ILLUSTRATOR CC EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2023 LATEST UPDATE

You are designing a mobile app to be used on smartphones, and you need to create graphics that can be used in the application/ Under which circumstances might you need to get permission to use a p...

By StudyMasters Hub , Uploaded: Oct 27, 2023

$12

 Emergency Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2023/2024. (All)

preview
NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2023/2024.

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians: Emergency Medical Responder NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feel...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: May 14, 2022

$16

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > multiple choice exam questions and answers (All)

preview
multiple choice exam questions and answers

Remedial Questions on Multinationals and Migration: International Factor Movements

By Tipstar , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$19.5

 Risk Management and Insurance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Property and Casualty insurance exam questions and answers already passed (All)

preview
Property and Casualty insurance exam questions and answers already passed

Property and Casualty insurance exam questions and answers already passed Insurance ✔✔The transfer of risk through a legal contract Property ✔✔Covers real property and personal property against dam...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Oct 30, 2022

$12

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > State Farm Estimates Exam Questions and Answers Rated A+ (All)

preview
State Farm Estimates Exam Questions and Answers Rated A+

The formula for determining the area of a trapezoid is: Select the single best answer: A. [(Base1 + Base2) ÷ 2] x Height B. ½ Base x Height C. Base x Height D. ???? (pi r squared) Ans- [(base1+ba...

By Native , Uploaded: Feb 11, 2023

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Exam: Exam Questions and Answers (All)

preview
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Exam: Exam Questions and Answers

Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Exam: Exam Questions and Answers 1. To improve the health of a population, an acute care nurse practitioner's intervention is to: join a professional nursing organi...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Apr 30, 2020

$10.5

 Risk Management and Insurance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Exam Fx-Property and Casualty Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
Exam Fx-Property and Casualty Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Exam Fx-Property and Casualty Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass To be considered an insurable risk, a loss may NOT be ✔✔catastrophic Which of the following persons would be required to hold a pr...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Oct 30, 2022

$10.5

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
154
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 11, 2022

Number of pages

30

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

296 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 154

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·