*NURSING > ATI > ATI TEAS 6: 2020 PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (All)

ATI TEAS 6: 2020 PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Document Content and Description Below

ATI TEAS 6: 2020 PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Which of the following is FALSE regarding the use of quantitative data in scientific research? a. Quantitative data is collected a numerical measureme... nt b .quantitative data is more accurate than qualitative data c. Qualitative data is focus on perspectives and behaviors d. Qualitative is collected through observation and interviews ANS: b. which of the following is an example of the location and function of cartilage in the body? a.the dense connective tissue that comprises the better part of the structure of the skeleton b.The support of pads that provide cushion at joints such as between the vertebrae of the spinal cord c. The connective structure made of fibrosis Collagen That connects muscles and bones such as a connection of the patella to the quadriceps d.The layer beneath the skin and on the outside of internal organs that provides cushioning and protection ANS: b. Two criteria for classifying epithelial tissue are A. Cell type in cell function B. Cell shape and cell type C. Cell layers and cell shape D. Cell function and cell layers ANS: C. where is the parathyroid gland located? a. on the lateral lobes of the thyroid gland, on the posterior aspect. b. on the pyramidal lobe of the thyroid gland, on the posterior aspect c. on the lateral lobes of the thyroid gland, on the anterior aspect d. on the left lateral lobe of the thyroid gland, on the anterior aspect ANS: a. On average how many neutrons is one atom of bromine have? A. 35 B. 44.90 C. 45 D. 79.90 ANS: B On average how many protons is one atom of zinc have? A. 30 B. 35 C. 35.39 D. 65.39 ANS: A. 30 Which statement below correctly describes the movement of molecules in the body and or in relation to the external environment? A. Osmosis is the movement of a solution from an area of low solute concentration to an area of high solute concentration B. Diffusion is the process in the lungs by which oxygen is transported from the air to the blood C. Dissipation is a transport of molecules across a semi permeable membrane from an area of low concentration to high concentration requiring energy D. Reverse osmosis is the movement of molecules in a solution from an area of high concentration to an area of lower concentration ANS: B. When are the parasympathetic nerves active within the nervous system? A. When an individual experiences a strong emotions such as fear or Excitement B. When an individual feels pain or heat C. When an individual is either talking or walking D. When an individual is either resting or eating ANS: D. Which of the following best describes the relationship between the circulatory system and the integumentary system? A. Removal of excess heat from body B. Hormonal influence on blood pressure C.Regulation of blood pressure and volume D. Development of blood cells within marrow ANS: A. Which of the following statements describes the path of blood entering into the heart? A. Blood enters a heart through the pulmonary vein into the right atrium through the tricuspid valve to the right ventricle B. Once the right ventricle is for blood exit into the pulmonary artery and then empties into the left ventricle C. After traveling through the lungs oxygenated blood enters into the left atrium then through the mitral valve to the left ventricle D. Once the left ventricle is for the left tricuspid valve shut the ventricle contracts and blood exit through the aorta ANS: C. A part of which body system controls fluid loss protects deep tissues and synthesizes vitamin D? A. The skeletal system B. The muscular system C. The lymphatic system D. The integumentary system ANS: D. Which statement below accurately Describes the function of its element? A. Collagen is a spongy fatty compound that creates a padding between bones and other structures B. Hemoglobin is the amount of red blood cells that are present in blood which can reflect disease state hydration and blood loss C. Limp is tissue that forms into nodes through which blood is filtered and cleaned D. An antigen simulates the production of antibodies ANS: D. Which of the following does not exist in RNA? A. Uracil B. Thymine C. Cytosine D. Guanine ANS: B. In which of the following muscle types are the filaments arranged in a disorderly manner? A. Cardiac B. Smooth C. Skeletal D. Rough ANS: D. Which of the following best describes a section that divides the body into equal right and left parts? A. Midsagittal B. Coronal C. Oblique D. Frontal ANS: A. In the development of genetic traits, one gene must match to one ________ for the traits to develop correctly. A. Codon B. Protein C. Amino acid D. Chromosome ANS: B. Which of the following statement properly describes how the structure moves during inspiration? A.The lungs contract on inspiration B. Diaphragm moves downward on inspiration C. The ribs remain fixed during inspiration D. The heart moves inward on inspiration ANS: B. What occurs during the anaphase of mitosis? A. Chromosomes originally impaired separate from their daughters and moved to the opposite ends or poles of the cell B. The mitotic Spindle fibers begin to form C. The chromosomes align in the middle of the cell D. Two nuclei form surrounded each by a nuclear membrane ANS: A. All of the following are parts of the cardiac system except the? A. Ventricle B. Alveoli C. Atrium D. Septum ANS: B. The biologist is describing the physical invisible expression of a genetic trait which of the following is he referring to? A. Phenotype B. Allele C. Gamete D. Genotype ANS: A. Which of the following best describes a section that divides the body into equal upper and lower part? A. Coronal B. Transverse C. Oblique D. Median ANS: B. Which of the following components of the human integumentary system is the deepest? A. Stratum básale B. Epidermis C. Hypodermis D. Dermis ANS: C. Which layer of the heart wall consists of cardiac muscle tissue? ANS: myocardium the blood from the right ventricle goes to ANS: lungs the blood vessels that carry the blood from the heart are called ANS: arteries right atrium ANS: Receives deoxygenated blood from the venae cavae left ventricle ANS: chamber that pumps blood into the aorta right ventricle ANS: chamber that pumps blood into the pulmonary artery diastole ANS: phase of the cardiac cycle that shortens most in response to tachycardia Norepinephrine (NE) ANS: the neurotransmitter used by the sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system at the post-ganglionic organ-level (synapse) Acetylcholine (ACh) ANS: A neurotransmitter that enables learning and memory and also triggers muscle contraction Serotonin ANS: A neurotransmitter that affects hunger,sleep, arousal, and mood. Dopamine ANS: A neurotransmitter associated with movement, attention and learning and the brain's pleasure and reward system. The opening in the throat through which air passes after it enters a mouth ANS: Oropharynx During respiration to avocados prevent air from entering what organ ANS: Esophagus Which veins in the human body carry oxygenated blood? ANS: Pulmonary veins Stem cells are found in which of the following tissues A. Red bone marrow B. Cartilage C. Compact bones D. Bone matrix ANS: A. Which of the following parts of the skeletal system is formed from long bones? A. Limbs B. Thoracic cage C. Skull D. Vertebral column ANS: A. which type of muscle is found in blood vessels ANS: visceral/smooth muscle what process is performed by myofibrils ANS: muscle contractions what part of the neuron is responsible for carrying information away from the cell? ANS: axon what type of neurons signals muscles to contract? a. efferent neurons b. afferent neurons ANS: a which of the following organs does food not pass through? a. stomach b. large intestine c. esophagus d. liver ANS: d. which layer of the stomach contains blood vessels and nerves? a. the mucosa b. the submucosa c. the serosa d. the cardia ANS: b. Submucosa ANS: A layer of the human digestive system that contains nerves, blood vessels, and lymph nodes; surrounds the inner mucosa layer Which of the following immune system processes is not considered a non-specific difference of the innate immune system? A. Fever B. Inflammation C. Phagocyte D. Antibody production ANS: D. Which of the following types of cells coordinates both cell-mediated and antibody-mediated responses? A. Helper T cells B. Memory cells C. B-Cells D. Phagocytes ANS: A. What is the role of the Golgi apparatus? ANS: Modifies, sorts, and packages proteins; providing transportation of materials throughout the cell which of the following endocrine glands is primarily responsible for regulating an individual's metabolism and energy? a. parathyroid gland b. hypothalamus c. thyroid gland d. pituitary gland ANS: c. the author will typically use transition words such as one, next, another, first and finally when writing.... ANS: a supporting detail sentence how many amino acids are required to make all the proteins necessary for life? a. 34 b. 20 c. 24 d. 18 ANS: b. find the value of x y solving the following proportion x:10 :: 14:20 a. 3 b. 15 c. 7 d. 20 ANS: c. which of these carries oxygen throughout the human body? a. lymph b. plasma c. red blood cells d. white blood cells ANS: c. the covalent compound CO2 is the compound for which of the following? a. water b. oxygen c. glucose d. carbon dioxide ANS: d. sandy earned 2.5% commission on all of her sales. In May, Sandy sold $175,162. How much was Sandy's commission check for May? a. $4,379.05 b.$4,790.50 c. $5,254.86 d. $6,274.30 ANS: a. Which gland indirectly controls growth by acting on the pituitary? a. hypothalamus b. thyroid gland c. adrenal gland d. parathyroid glands ANS: a. which hormone is primarily responsible for the development of male secondary characteristics? a. melatonin b. follicle-stimulating hormone c. estrogen d. testosterone ANS: d. CONTINUES... [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
46
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 12, 2022

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
BRAINEDGE

Member since 3 years

42 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 46

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on ATI »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·