Health Care > EXAM > Trauma FISDAP 107 Answered Questions AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT (All)

Trauma FISDAP 107 Answered Questions AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

Trauma FISDAP 107 Answered Questions What is external hemorrhage? Correct Answer: Bleeding A 16 year old male complains of severe pain in his upper left quadrant after being hit in the stomach ... while playing football. What should you suspect? a. Lacerated liver b. Ruptured spleen c. Pulmonary contusion d. Bruised ribs Correct Answer: b. Ruptured spleen The spleen is located in the upper left quadrant. It is a solid organ with two arteries that supply blood flow. The spleen is dense with blood and the injury has the ability to be life-threatening. A 46 year old male is only responsive to verbal stimuli after being stabbed. He has an open, bubbling chest wound. What should you do? a. Assist ventilations with a bag-valve mask. b. Apply sterile gauze over the wound. c. Cover the wound with a gloved hand. d. Perform pleural chest decompression. Correct Answer: c. Cover the wound with a gloved hand. You should first cover the open chest wound with a gloved hand to prevent any more air leakage into the thoracic cavity. A 43 year old male is unresponsive after being kicked in the chest by a horse. On inhalation a segment of his chest moves inward. Vital signs are P 130, R 24 and shallow. What should you do? a. Stabilize the segment with a bulky dressing. b. Assist ventilations with a bag-valve mask. c. Apply high-flow oxygen by non-rebreather mask. d. Obtain intravascular access. Correct Answer: b. Assist ventilations with a bag-valve mask. The initial treatment for a flail segment is providing positive pressure ventilations (PPV). The chest wall structure has been compromised and they need help breathing to prevent them from tiring out. Continuous waveform capnography will help assess their ventilations. Analgesics my help reduce their pain and allow them to breathe easier (follow local protocol). what are primary blast injury's? Correct Answer: Primary blast injury is caused by the blast wave moving through the body. what are secondary blast injury's? Correct Answer: Secondary blast injuries are caused by debris that is displaced by the blast wind of the explosion. What are tertiary blast injurys? Correct Answer: Tertiary blast injuries are caused when the person in displaced through the air and impacts on another object by the blast wind, or when a structure collapses and causes injury to the person. Why are circumferential full thickness burns of an extremity considered so serious? a. The extremity will begin to utilize anabolic metabolism proximal to the burn site. b. Blood flow to underlying and distal tissue may become restricted. c. The patient becomes more susceptible to systemic infection. d. Even if the extremity heals, it will lose most of its functional ability. Correct Answer: b. Blood flow to underlying and distal tissue may become restricted. Circumferential full thickness burns can inhibit blood flow and muscle movement. These injuries need to be monitored for the need of an escharotomy. This surgical procedure allows for tissue expansion in order to restore local perfusion. What chemical do muscle cells release after being damaged? a. Calcium b. Magnesium c. Potassium d. Sodium Correct Answer: c. Potassium Potassium is the predominated intercellular ion. When muscle cells die they release potassium, which may lead to rhabdomyolysis. An 18 year old male screams in pain and has a large volume of bright, red blood spurting from his right wrist. What should you do? a. Apply direct pressure. b. Apply a tourniquet. c. Ensure an adequate airway. d. Apply high-flow oxygen. Correct Answer: a. Apply direct pressure. Since he is screaming in pain, you know he has a patent airway. Bright, red blood spurting from his wrist is a life-threatening injury. The first step in bleeding and shock management is to apply direct pressure. An altered 24 year old male has an evisceration. In which position should the patient be transported? a. Reverse Trendelenburg b. Supine with knees flexed c. Left lateral d. Trendelenburg Correct Answer: b. Supine with knees flexed Transporting a patient in a supine position with their knees flexed (bent) will help relieve pressure on the abdomen A 39 year old female was stabbed with a broken bottle in her left lower quadrant. Her bowels are protruding from the wound. What should you do? a. Push the bowels back into the abdomen. b. Place her supine with her legs elevated. c. Apply a moist sterile dressing. d. Cover with a dry bulky dressing. Correct Answer: c. Apply a moist sterile dressing. You should apply a moist sterile dressing for a bowel evisceration. This will help prevent the bowels from drying out and being exposed to an unsterile environment. An unresponsive 31 year old female was found at the bottom of a stairwell. She has blood draining from her ears and nose and dry vomit on her face. Emergency Medical Responders are unsure how long she has been there. Vital signs are BP 202/122, P 54, R 10 and irregular, SpO2 81%. What should you do? a. Obtain IV access. b. Perform endotracheal intubation. c. Assist ventilations with a bag-valve mask. d. Apply high-flow oxygen by non-rebreather mask. Correct Answer: c. Assist ventilations with a bag-valve mask. You should assist her ventilations with a bag-valve mask because she is breathing at of rate of 10 and irregular. Her pulse oximetry is low and her vital signs indicate that she has a traumatic brain injury. Assisting ventilations can help increase her SpO2 and reduce brain swelling A 25 year old male is unconscious after a car crash. His car struck a tree head-on at highway speeds. He has abdominal guarding upon palpation and bruising around the umbilicus. Vitals signs are BP 50/30, P 120 and weak, R 28. What should you suspect? a. Gallbladder rupture b. Ruptured diaphragm c. Bilateral kidney contusions d. Abdominal hemorrhage Correct Answer: d. Abdominal hemorrhage You should suspect bleeding into the abdomen with a trauma patient who is hypotensive without any other signs of injury. The guarding and umbilicus bruising is a sign that there has been significant bleeding into the abdomen. A 20 year old female complains of shortness of breath after being physically assaulted with a tennis racket. She has bruises on the midclavicular line of her chest. Vital signs are BP 120/80, P 80, R 22. What should you suspect? a. Simple pneumothorax b. Cardiac contusion c. Tension pneumothorax d. Pulmonary embolism Correct Answer: a. Simple pneumothorax [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$14.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
26
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 14, 2022

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tiara

Member since 1 year

18 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 14, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 26

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$14.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·