Health Care > EXAM > CISSP 2021 SYBEX TEST PREP 475 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

CISSP 2021 SYBEX TEST PREP 475 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Document Content and Description Below

CISSP 2021 SYBEX TEST PREP 475 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS NIST SP800-53 discusses a set of security controls as what type of security tool? A. A configuration list B. A threat management strateg... y C. A baseline D. The CIS standard Correct answer- C Ed has been tasked with identifying a service that will provide a low-latency, highperformance, and high-availability way to host content for his employer. What type of solution should he seek out to ensure that his employer's customers around the world can access their content quickly, easily, and reliably? A. A hot site B. A CDN C. Redundant servers D. A P2P CDN Correct answer- B Which one of the following is not a function of a forensic disk controller? A. Preventing the modification of data on a storage device B. Returning data requested from the device C. Reporting errors sent by the device to the forensic host D. Blocking read commands sent to the device Correct answer- D Mike is building a fault-tolerant server and wishes to implement RAID 1. How many physical disks are required to build this solution? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Correct answer- B Which Kerberos service generates a new ticket and session keys and sends them to the client? A. KDC B. TGT C. AS D. TGS Correct answer- D Communication systems that rely on start and stop flags or bits to manage data transmission are known as what type of communication? A. Analog B. Digital C. Synchronous D. Asynchronous Correct answer- D What type of motion detector uses high microwave frequency signal transmissions to identify potential intruders? A. Infrared B. Heat-based C. Wave pattern D. Capacitance Correct answer- C Susan sets up a firewall that keeps track of the status of the communication between two systems and allows a remote system to respond to a local system after the local system starts communication. What type of firewall is Susan using? A. A static packet filtering firewall B. An application-level gateway firewall C. A stateful packet inspection firewall D. A circuit-level gateway firewall Correct answer- C Ben owns a coffeehouse and wants to provide wireless Internet service for his customers. Ben's network is simple and uses a single consumer-grade wireless router and a cable modem connected via a commercial cable data contract. How can Ben provide access control for his customers without having to provision user IDs before they connect while also gathering useful contact information for his business purposes? A. WPA2 PSK B. A captive portal C. Require customers to use a publicly posted password like "BensCoffee." D. Port security Correct answer- B Ben owns a coffeehouse and wants to provide wireless Internet service for his customers. Ben's network is simple and uses a single consumer-grade wireless router and a cable modem connected via a commercial cable data contract. Ben intends to run an open (unencrypted) wireless network. How should he connect his business devices? A. Run WPA2 on the same SSID. B. Set up a separate SSID using WPA2. C. Run the open network in Enterprise mode. D. Set up a separate wireless network using WEP. Correct answer- B Ben owns a coffeehouse and wants to provide wireless Internet service for his customers. Ben's network is simple and uses a single consumer-grade wireless router and a cable modem connected via a commercial cable data contract. After implementing the solution from the first question, Ben receives a complaint about users in his cafe hijacking other customers' web traffic, including using their usernames and passwords. How is this possible? A. The password is shared by all users, making traffic vulnerable. B. A malicious user has installed a Trojan on the router. C. A user has ARP spoofed the router, making all traffic broadcast to all users. D. Open networks are unencrypted, making traffic easily sniffable. Correct answer- D Which one of the following is not a mode of operation for the Data Encryption Standard? A. CBC B. CFB C. OFB D. AES Correct answer- D Tom is tuning his security monitoring tools in an attempt to reduce the number of alerts received by administrators without missing important security events. He decides to configure the system to only report failed login attempts if there are five failed attempts to access the same account within a one-hour period of time. What term best describes the technique that Tom is using? A. Thresholding B. Sampling C. Account lockout D. Clipping Correct answer- D Sally has been tasked with deploying an authentication, authorization, and accounting server for wireless network services in her organization and needs to avoid using proprietary technology. What technology should she select? A. OAuth B. RADIUS C. XTACACS D. TACACS+ Correct answer- B An accounting clerk for Christopher's Cheesecakes does not have access to the salary information for individual employees but wanted to know the salary of a new hire. He pulled total payroll expenses for the pay period before the new person was hired and then pulled the same expenses for the following pay period. He computed the difference between those two amounts to determine the individual's salary. What type of attack occurred? A. Aggregation B. Data diddling C. Inference D. Social engineering Correct answer- C Alice would like to have read permissions on an object and knows that Bob already has those rights and would like to give them to herself. Which one of the rules in the TakeGrant protection model would allow her to complete this operation if the relationship exists between Alice and Bob? A. Take rule B. Grant rule C. Create rule D. Remote rule Correct answer- A During a log review, Danielle discovers a series of logs that show login failures: Jan 31 11:39:12 ip-10-0-0-2 sshd[29092]: Invalid user admin from remotehost passwd=aaaaaaaa Jan 31 11:39:20 ip-10-0-0-2 sshd[29098]: Invalid user admin from remotehost passwd=aaaaaaab Jan 31 11:39:23 ip-10-0-0-2 sshd[29100]: Invalid user admin from remotehost passwd=aaaaaaac Jan 31 11:39:31 ip-10-0-0-2 sshd[29106]: Invalid user admin from remotehost passwd=aaaaaaad Jan 31 20:40:53 ip-10-0-0-254 sshd[30520]: Invalid user admin from remotehost passwd=aaaaaaae What type of attack has Danielle discovered? A. A pass-the-hash attack B. A brute-force attack C. A man-in-the-middle attack D. A dictionary attack Correct answer- B What property of a relational database ensures that two executing transactions do not affect each other by storing interim results in the database? A. Atomicity B. Isolation C. Consistency D. Durability Correct answer- B Kim is the system administrator for a small business network that is experiencing security problems. She is in the office in the evening working on the problem, and nobody else is there. As she is watching, she can see that systems on the other side of the office that were previously behaving normally are now exhibiting signs of infection. What type of malware is Kim likely dealing with? A. Virus B. Worm C. Trojan horse D. Logic bomb Correct answer- B Which of the following is an industry sta [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 123 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > NURS 6630N MIDTERM EXAM EXPLAINED (All)

preview
NURS 6630N MIDTERM EXAM EXPLAINED

NURS 6630N MIDTERM EXAM EXPLAINED

By Crum , Uploaded: Aug 17, 2022

$13

 Health Care> EXAM > D220 Informatics Comprehensive Questions and Answers (All)

preview
D220 Informatics Comprehensive Questions and Answers

D220 Informatics Comprehensive Questions and Answers

By Academic mines , Uploaded: Apr 15, 2023

$12

 Health Care> EXAM > El Maestro questions and answers all correct (All)

preview
El Maestro questions and answers all correct

Correct Answer: b. Irreversible pulpitis and mandibular Correct Answer: If you have pain, what would be the hardest to anesthetize? a. Irreversible pulpitis and maxillary b. Irreversible pul...

By Crum , Uploaded: Sep 26, 2022

$13

 Health Care> EXAM > West Coast EMT Block 2 Exam Questions and Answers (Latest 2023 – 2024) Complete Solutions (All)

preview
West Coast EMT Block 2 Exam Questions and Answers (Latest 2023 – 2024) Complete Solutions

West Coast EMT Block 2 Exam Questions and Answers (Latest 2023 – 2024) Complete Solutions A 60-year-old man is found to be unresponsive, pulseless, and apneic. You should: Select one: A. start CPR...

By Professor_Chue , Uploaded: Nov 30, 2023

$10.5

 Health Care> EXAM > SoCRA Certification Exam 2022/2023 with 100% correct answers (All)

preview
SoCRA Certification Exam 2022/2023 with 100% correct answers

Closed System An environment in which system access is controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records that are on the system. (21 CFR, Sec. 11.3) Digital Signa...

By Tenhang , Uploaded: Dec 24, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI NR 293 QUESTION ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023 (All)

preview
ATI NR 293 QUESTION ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023

• ATI NR 293 QUESTION ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023 1) A nurse is assessing a client who is taking levothyroxine. The nurse should recognize that which of the following findings is a manifestation o...

By CLAVIN , Uploaded: Feb 07, 2023

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022..pdf (All)

preview
Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022..pdf

Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022. (Sample) EMT-B Final Exam Study Set Questions and Answers_ Updated 2022. Complete Solution @ https://...

By James003 , Uploaded: Aug 09, 2022

$9

 Health Care> EXAM > Summary FINAL C229 Task 1 Social Media Campaign Western Governors University (A)Time Log: see attached Social Media Campaign (B) (All)

preview
Summary FINAL C229 Task 1 Social Media Campaign Western Governors University (A)Time Log: see attached Social Media Campaign (B)

1 Task 1 Social Media Campaign Western Governors University (A)Time Log: see attached Social Media Campaign (B) Community Health Nursing Diagnosis Statement Increased risk of Cov...

By Crum , Uploaded: Aug 03, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > BIOD 151 LAB 7 Exam Questions and Answers!Rated A+ Answers (All)

preview
BIOD 151 LAB 7 Exam Questions and Answers!Rated A+ Answers

Question 1 2.5 / 2.5 pts Give the definition of what a tissue is. Your Answer: a tissue is grouping of cells that are similar to work together for a sp ecific function A tissue is a grouping of simila...

By ACADEMICTUTORIAL , Uploaded: Apr 06, 2023

$4.5

 Health Care> EXAM > Leadership Roles and Management: Functions in Nursing Theory and Applications (All)

preview
Leadership Roles and Management: Functions in Nursing Theory and Applications

Decision Making - -A complex, cognitive process of choosing a particular course of action; the though process of selecting a logical choice from available options. -Problem Solving - -Part of decis...

By Detutor , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2023

$12

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
13
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 16, 2022

Number of pages

123

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tiara

Member since 1 year

16 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 16, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 13

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter
Useful links
  • Courses
  • Categories
  • We accept

    payment cards


    Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·