*NURSING > ATI > ATI EXIT EXAM 2022/2023 Graded A+ (All)

ATI EXIT EXAM 2022/2023 Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse in a pediatric unit is preparing to insert an IV catheter for 7-year-old. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. (Unable to read) B. Tell the child they will feel discomf... ort during the catheter insertion. C. Use a mummy restraint to hold the child during the catheter insertion. D. Require the parents to leave the room during the procedure. - ANSWER B. Tell the child they will feel discomfort during the catheter insertion. A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has an implantable cardioverter defibrillator which of the following statements demonstrates understanding of the teaching? A. "I will soak in the tub rather and showering" B. "I will wear loose clothing around my ICD" C. "I will stop using my microwave oven at home because of my ICD" D. "I can hold my cellphone on the same side of my body as the ICD" - ANSWER B. "I will wear loose clothing around my ICD" A nurse is caring for a client who is at 14 weeks gestation and reports feelings of ambivalence about being pregnant. Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. "Describe your feelings to me about being pregnant" B. "You should discuss your feelings about being pregnant with your provider" C. "Have you discussed these feelings with your partner?" D. "When did you start having these feelings?" - ANSWER A. "Describe your feelings to me about being pregnant" A nurse in an emergency department is performing triage for multiple clients following a disaster in the community. To which of the following types of injuries should the nurse assign the highest priority? A. Below-the knee amputation B. Fractured tibia C. 95% full-thickness body burn D. 10cm (4in) laceration to the forearm - ANSWER A. Below-the knee amputation A nurse manager is updating protocols for the use of belt restraints. Which of the following guidelines should the nurse include? A. Remove the client's restraint every 4hr B. Document the client's condition every 15 min C. Attach the restrain to the bed's side rails D. Request a PRN restrain prescription for clients who are aggressive - ANSWER B. Document the client's condition every 15 min A nurse in a provider's office is reviewing the laboratory results of a group of clients. The nurse should identify that which of the following sexually transmitted infections is a nationally notifiable infectious disease that should be reported to the state health department? A. Chlamydia B. Human papillomavirus C. Candidiasis D. Herps simplex virus - ANSWER A. Chlamydia A nurse is working on a surgical unit is developing a care plan for a client who has paraplegia. The client has an area of no blanchable erythema over his ischium. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the care plan? A. Place the client upright on a donut-shaped cushion B. Teach the client to shift his weight every 15 min while sitting C. Turn and reposition the client every 3 hr while in bed D. Assess pressure points every - ANSWER B. Teach the client to shift his weight every 15 min while sitting A charge nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about clients designating a health care proxy in situations that require a durable power of attorney for heal care (DPSHC). Which of the following information should the charge nurse include? A. "The proxy should make health care decisions for the client regardless of the client's ability to do so." B. "The proxy can make financial decisions if the need arises." C. "The proxy can make treatment decisions if the client is under anesthesia." D. "The proxy should manage legal issues for the client." - ANSWER C. "The proxy can make treatment decisions if the client is under anesthesia." A nurse is caring for a client who is dilated to 10 cm and pushing. Which of the following pain-management (Unable to read) a safe option for the client? A. Naloxone hydrochloride. B. Spinal anesthesia. C. Pudendal block. D. Butorphanol tartrate - ANSWER C. Pudendal block. A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a group of clients. The nurse should recommend a referral to a dietitian A. A client who has a prescription for warfarin and states "I will need to limit how much spinach I eat". B. A client who has gout and states, "I can continue to eat anchovies on my pizza." C. A client who has a prescription for spironolactone and states "I will reduce my intake of foods that contain potassium". D. A client who has (Unable to read) and states "I'll plan to take my calcium carbonate with a full glass of water" - ANSWER B. A client who has gout and states, "I can continue to eat anchovies on my pizza." A nurse is assessing a child who is being treated for bacterial pneumonia. The nurse notes an increase in the child's glucose. The nurse should identify this finding as an adverse effect of which of the following medications? A. Methylprednisolone. B. Ondansetron. C. Guaifenesin. D. Amoxicillin - ANSWER A. Methylprednisolone. A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who has schizophrenia. Which of the following should the nurse report to the provider? Exhibit 1 Blood pressure: 102/56 mm Hg. Heart rate: 95/min Respiratory rate: 18/min Temperature: 37.4C (99.3F) Exhibit 2 Medication Administration Record Clozapine 150 mg PO twice daily Benztropine 0.5 mg PO twice daily as needed for tremors. Exhibit 3 Nurse's notes: Client reports feeling dizzy when changing positions, Reports weight gain of 1kg (2.2 lb.) in the past month. Also reports a sore throat for the past 3 days and dry mouth. Client ate 75% of breakfast and reports slightly nauseous. A. Dietary intake B. Heart rate. C. Sore throat. D. Blood pressure - ANSWER C. Sore throat. A nurse is planning care for a client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing mania. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? A. Encourage the client to spend time in the day room B. Withdraw the client's TV privileges is the does not attend group therapy C. Encourage the client to take frequent rest periods D. Place the client in seclusion when he exhibits signs of anxiety - ANSWER C. Encourage the client to take frequent rest periods A nurse is caring for a client who is 24 hr. postpartum and is breast feeding her newborns. The client asks the nurse to warm up seaweed soup that the client's partner brought for her. Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. "Does the doctor know you are eating that?" B. "Why are you eating seaweed soup?" C. "Of course, I will heat that up for you" D. "The hospital good is more nutritious" - ANSWER C. "Of course, I will heat that up for you" A nurse is preparing an in-service for a group of nurses about malpractice issues in nursing. Which of the following examples should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Leaving a nasogastric tube clamped after administering oral medication B. Documenting communication with a provider in the progress notes of the client's medical records C. Administering potassium via IV bolus D. Placing a yellow bracelet on a client who is at risk for falls - ANSWER C. Administering potassium via IV bolus A charge nurse is teaching a group of newly licensed nurses about the correct use of restraints. Which of the following should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Placing a belt restraint on a school-age child who has seizures. B. Securing wrist restraints to the bed rails for an adolescent. C. Applying elbow immobilizers of an infant receiving cleft lip injury D. Keeping the side rails of a toddler's crib elevated. - ANSWER C. Applying elbow immobilizers of an infant receiving cleft lip injury A nurse in a pediatric clinic is teaching a newly hired nurse about the varicella zoster. Which of the following information should the nurse include? A. Children who have varicella are contagious until vesicles are crusted. B. Children who have varicella should receive the herpes zoster vaccination. C. Children who have varicella should be placed in droplet precaution. D. Children who have varicella are contagious 4 days before the first vesicle eruption. - ANSWER A. Children who have varicella are contagious until vesicles are crusted. A staff nurse is observing a newly licensed nurse suction a client's tracheostomy. Which of the following requires intervention by the staff nurse? A. Waits 2 minutes between suctions. B. Encourages the client to cough during suctioning. C. Apply suctioning for 15 seconds. D. Inserts the catheter without applying suction. - ANSWER A. Waits 2 minutes between suctions. A nurse is teaching a client who has glaucoma and a new prescription for timolol eyedrops. Which of the following statements indicates an understanding of the teaching? A. "I will place the eye drops in the center of my eye" B. "I will place pressure on the corner of my eye after using he eye drops" C. "I should expect my tears to turn a red color after using the eye drops." D. "I should expect the eye drops to appear cloudy." - ANSWER B. "I will place pressure on the corner of my eye after using he eye drops" A nurse is caring for a client who has severe hypertension and is to receive nitroprusside via continuous IV infusion. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take? A. Keep client's calcium gluconate at the client's bedside B. Monitor blood pressure every 2 hr. C. (Limit or remove?) IV bag from exposure to light. D. Attach tan inline filter to the IV tubing. - ANSWER C. (Limit or remove?) IV bag from exposure to light. A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing mild anxiety. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? A. Feelings of dread B. Heightened perceptual field C. Rapid speech D. Purposeless activity - ANSWER B. Heightened perceptual field A nurse is providing teaching to an older adult client about methods to promote nighttime sleep. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A. Stay in bed at least 1hr if unable to fall asleep B. Take 1 hr nap during the day C. Perform exercise prior to bed D. Eat a light snack before bedtime - ANSWER D. Eat a light snack before bedtime A nurse is caring for a client following insertion of a chest tube 12 hr. ago. The (Unable to read) following actions should the nurse take? A. Assess the amount of drainage in the collection chamber. B. Clamp the chest tube during ambulation. C. Report continuous bubbling in the water seal chamber. D. Strip the chest tube every 4 hr. to maintain patency. - ANSWER C. Report continuous bubbling in the water seal chamber. A nurse is caring for a client who is to receive a transfusion of packed RBCs. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Prime IV tubing with 0.9% sodium chloride. B. Use a 24-gauge IV catheter C. Obtain filter less IV tubing. D. Place blood in the warmer for 1 hr. - ANSWER A. Prime IV tubing with 0.9% sodium chloride. A nurse is receiving change-of-shift report for a group of clients. Which of the following clients should the nurse plan to assess first? A. A client who has sinus arrhythmia and is receiving monitoring B. A client who has a hip fracture and a new onset of tachypnea C. A client who has epidural analgesia and weakness in the lower extremities D. A client who has diabetes and a hemoglobin A1C of 6.8% - ANSWER B. A client who has a hip fracture and a new onset of tachypnea A nurse is caring for an infant who has coaction of the aorta. Which of the following should the nurse identify as an expected finding? A. Weak femoral pulses B. Frequent nosebleeds C. Upper extremity hypotension D. Increased intracranial pressure - ANSWER A. Weak femoral pulses A nurse is assisting with the development of an informed document for participation in a research study. Which of the following information should the nurse include? A. A statement that participants can leave the study at will. B. An assignment of the participant to either the experimental or control group. C. A list of the clients participating in the study. D. A description of the framework the researchers will use to evaluate the data. - ANSWER A. A statement that participants can leave the study at will. A nurse is providing teaching to a client about the adverse effects of sertraline. Which of the following adverse effects should the nurse include? A. Excessive sweating B. Increased urinary frequency C. Dry cough D. Metallic taste in mouth - ANSWER A. Excessive sweating A nurse is preparing discharge information for a client who has type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following resources should the nurse provide to the client? A. Personal blogs about managing the adverse effects of diabetes medications B. Food label recommendations from the Institute of Medicine C. Diabetes medication information from the Physicians' Desk Reference D. Food exchange lists for meal planning from the American Diabetes Association - ANSWER D. Food exchange lists for meal planning from the American Diabetes Association A nurse is providing teaching about patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) to a client. Which of the following statements should the nurse include in the teaching? A. "The PCA will deliver a double dose of medication when you push the button twice." B. "You can adjust the amount of pain medication you receive by pushing on the keypad." C. "Continuous PCA infusion is designed to allow fluctuating plasma medication levels." D. "You should push the button before physical activity to allow maximum pain control." - ANSWER D. "You should push the button before physical activity to allow maximum pain control." A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a client who received a dose of penicillin and is now anxious, flushing, tachycardic and has difficulty swallowing. Which of the following actions is the nurse's priority? A. Monitor the client's ECG B. Take the client's vital signs. C. Administer oxygen D. Insert an IV line. - ANSWER C. Administer oxygen A nurse is reviewing the medical history of a client who has angina. Which of the following findings in the client's medical history should identify as a risk factor for angina? A. Hyperlipidemia. B. COPD C. Seizure disorder D. Hyponatremia. - ANSWER A. Hyperlipidemia. A charge nurse on a medical-surgical unit is assisting with the emergency response plan following an external disaster in the community. In anticipation of multiple client admissions, which of the following current clients should the nurse recommend for early discharge? A. A client who has COPD and a respiratory rate of 44/min B. A client who has cancer with a sealed implant for radiation therapy [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 75 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$12.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
39
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 26, 2022

Number of pages

75

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

56 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 39

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on ATI »

$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·